조혈모세포이식 환자의 무균실 입원 중 수면에 관한 서술적 질적 연구

Abstract

This study is conducted to understand thoughts and experiences about sleep of patients with HSCT who had been hospitalized in a protective isolation unit (PIU).

Data was collected through in-depth interviews with ten participants who had been hospitalized at least 3 consecutive days in PIU using open-ended, unstructured questions from October 2014 to May 2015. Data was analyzed by thematic analysis (2006) in a descriptive and qualitative manner.

By data analyses, three main topics emerged from this study : "sleep in a closed space", “thoughts during sleepless time” and "double-edged sword in sleepless time: use of a smartphone”. Participants described 8 related subtopics: those are described as follows. (1) Time goes slowly in stuffy space (2) The difficulty of sleeping in a closed space (3) Thoughts on “insomnia should be endured” (4) The reluctance for sleeping pills (5) Worry and anxiety (6) Recalling of their life (7) Smartphone which is shoring to help endure their tough time (8) Smartphone interfering with normal sleeping pattern.

In conclusion, patients with HSCT who had been hospitalized in a protective isolation unit had experienced difficulties such as anxiety and depression in sleeping with high chance. Patients considered and embraced these difficulties as a subject for them to endure for cure. They tended to communicate with outside world through using smartphones and spend too much time which resulted in sleep disorders.

This sleeping disorder issue of patients in PIU should be heavily perceived by medical doctors and staffs. Furthermore, efforts to improve medical environments in intensive care units like PIU should be carefully and constructively taken into action.

본 연구는 조혈모세포이식 환자가 무균실 입원 중에 경험하는 수면에 대한 생각과 경험을 구체적으로 이해하기 위해 시행된 서술적 질적 연구로 연구의 질문은 “조혈모세포이식 환자의 무균실 입원 중 수면 경험은 어떠한가?”이다. 자료수집은 2014년 10월부터 2015년 5월까지 무균실에 보호 격리된 기간이 3일 이상 지난 조혈모세포이식 환자 10명을 대상으로 비구조화된 개방형 질문을 이용한 심층면담을 통해 이루어졌다. 면담 장소는 참여자들이 입원해 있는 1인실 무균병실이었으며, 참여자 별로 면담 횟수는 1-3회였고, 1회 면담 시간은 30분에서 2시간 정도 소요되었다. 면담 내용은 주제분석 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과 3개의 주제군과 8개의 주제가 도출되었다. 주제군 1 “갇힌 공간에서의 수면”은 (1) 시간이 가지 않는 답답한 공간 (2) 갇힌 공간에서 수면의 어려움 (3) 불면은 감내해야 하는 것 (4) 수면제에 대한 거부감 등의 4가지 하위 주제로 구성되었으며, 주제군 2 “잠들지 못하는 시간을 채우는 생각들”은 (1) 걱정과 불안 (2) 인생을 돌아봄으로, 주제군 3 “수면에 있어서 양날의 칼: 스마트폰” 은 (1) 시간을 견딜 수 있는 버팀목인 스마트폰 (2) 수면을 방해하는 스마트폰 등의 2가지 하위 주제로 구성되었다.

결론적으로 무균실 입원 중인 조혈모세포이식 환자들의 수면 경험은 무균실에 갇혀 갑갑함과 불안, 우울, 환경적 요인 등으로 인해 심각한 수면장애를 겪고 있었으나 이는 치료 과정에서 감내해야 할 어쩔 수 없는 상황으로 받아들이는 것이었다. 추후 환자들이 수면문제의 심각성을 인지하고 의료진과의 대화를 통해 적극적으로 수면 위생의 증진을 도모할 수 있도록 환경을 조성해야 할 것이며 효과적인 간호중재 개발을 위한 후속 연구가 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.