중환자실 간호사의 인공호흡기관련 폐렴예방에 대한 지식, 인지 및 간호수행

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate ICU nurses’ knowledge, perception, and nursing skill on the prevention of ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP). One hundred twenty-two intensive care unit nurses were recruited from two general hospitals of two different metropolitan cities during the period of June 1 to July 31, 2015. Research instruments employed in this study were questionnaires on the knowledge, perception, and nursing skill in prevention of the VAP. For the data analyses, SPSS/PC Win (Version 21.0) was used. Summary statistics were used for demographic variables. A series of t-tests ANOVAs, and pearson product moment correlations were calculated to determine the relationships among variables in the study.

Results of the study were as follows: Nurses’ level of knowledge on prevention of VAP was on average 8.61±1.36, and the range was as low as 4 and as high as 10. The average score of perception level was 3.83±0.41, and average scores of subcategories were as such: hand washing 3.80±0.4, suctioning of respiratory tract secretion, 3.93±0.20, care of patients with tracheostomy 3.93±0.19, maintenance of mechanical ventilators 3.89±0.27 and nursing intervention 3.91±0.19, respectively. Nurses’ skill on the prevention of VAP was on average 1.83±0.31 out of 2, and the average scores of subcategories were as such: hand washing 1.74±0.22, suctioning of respiratory tract secretion, 1.84±0.14, care of patients with tracheostomy, 1.86±0.21, maintenance of mechanical ventilators 1.84±0.14 and nursing intervention 1.83±0.20, respectively. In the correlation analysis, nurses' knowledge level and perception level on the prevention of VAP was significantly positively correlated (r=.273, p=.002) and nurses’ perception level and nursing skill was significantly positively correlated (r=.259, p=.004). In conclusion, the ICU nurses’ levels of knowledge, perception and nursing skill on the prevention of VAP was satisfactory. As a nurse’s knowledge level was higher, perception level was better. As a nurse’s perception level was higher, nursing skill became better. However, a nurse’s knowledge level on the prevention of the VAP was not related with a nurse’s nursing skill.

본 연구는 인공호흡기관련 폐렴예방에 대한 지식, 인지 및 간호수행 정도를 파악하여 효율적인 중환자실 인공호흡기관련 폐렴예방을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 실시하였다. 자료수집은 2015년 6월 1일부터 7월 31일까지 2개의 광역시에 소재하고 있는 500병상 이상 대학병원 중환자실에서 6개월 이상 직접 환자간호를 수행하는 간호사 122명을 대상으로 하였다. 지식은 Labeau 등[32]이 개발한 인공호흡기관련 폐렴예방 간호지식 측정도구에 질병관리본부의 중환자실 감염관리 표준지침 중 구강간호 지식1문항을 추가하여 구성한 도구를 이용하여 측정하였고, 인지와 간호수행은 반금옥의 호흡기계 병원감염관리 인지, 수행평가도구와 미국 질병통제예방센터 가이드라인을 기반으로 개발한 이현심의 인지, 수행평가도구를 각각 이용하여 측정하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS/PC Win(version 21.0)프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe's test, Pearson's correlation coefficient로 분석하였다.

연구결과 인공호흡기관련 폐렴예방을 위한 지식정도는 점수 범위에서 최소 4점에서 최대 10점이었으며, 평균 점수는 8.61± 1.36점으로 나타났다. 인지정도는 총 평균 3.83± 0.41점으로 나타났으며, 영역별 평균점수는 손 씻기 영역 3.80± 0.4, 흡인관리 영역 3.93± 0.20, 기도관리 영역3.93± 0.19, 인공호흡기관리 영역 3.89± 0.27, 간호 중재 영역 3.91± 0.19으로 나타났다. 간호수행정도는 총 평균 1.83± 0.31점으로 나타났으며, 영역별 평균점수는 손 씻기 영역 1.74± 0.22점, 흡인관리 영역 1.84± 0.14점, 기도관리 영역 1.86± 0.21점, 인공호흡기관리 영역 1.84± 0.14점, 간호중재 영역 1.83± 0.20으로 나타났다. 지식, 인지 및 간호수행 간의 상관관계에서는 지식과 인지(r=.273, p<.002), 인지와 간호수행(r=.259, p<.004) 간에 유의하게 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

결론적으로 인공호흡기관련 폐렴예방에 대한 지식이 높을수록 인지가 높았고, 인지가 높을수록 간호수행이 높았으나, 지식과 간호수행은 아무 연관이 없었다.