수술전 가온수면양말 착용이 척추수술 환자의 저체온 예방에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Perioperative hypothermia is a common health problem among spinal surgery patients. The aim of this study was to investigate whether warming the feet with socks would prevent hypothermia among patients undergoing spinal surgery.

There were 72 patients assigned to two groups in this study. The control group (n=36) received the usual care without warm socks. The experimental group (n=36) received the usual care plus warm socks during the operation and recovery period. Data were collected during and after the surgery. Esophageal temperature, tympanic temperature, shivering, subjective thermal comfort and use of analgesics of the two groups were compared.

The esophageal temperature of the sock-wearing group was maintained between 36.35℃ and 36.48℃ during the surgery (150 min) whereas the temperature of the control was between 35.75℃ and 35.97℃. The difference between the two groups was statistically significant. The tympanic temperature in the recovery room of the sock-wearing group was between 36.35℃ and 36.38℃ and those of the control was between 35.90℃ and 36.04℃, a statistically significant difference. Shivering is a very sensitive indicator of hypothermia. Only four out of 36 experimental group patients showed very faint evidence of shivering just for the first 10 minutes, while 9 out of 36 control group patients showed shivering for 30 minutes. As for subjective thermal comfort, the experimental group rated on an average “cool to somewhat warm” whereas the control group rated “cold to somewhat cold.” All of the control group needed forced air warming, while only 6 out of 36 of the experimental group required it. As for the pethidine medication, 4 out of 36 of the experimental group took it, whereas 9 out of 36 of the control group took it.

Wearing warm socks for spinal surgery patients was effective for prevention of perioperative hypothermia without the need for forced air warming.

본 연구는 수술전 가온수면양말 착용이 척추수술 환자의 저체온 예방에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위한 비동등성 유사실험설계이다.

연구의 대상자는 P시에 소재한 S병원 수술실에서 척추수술을 받은 환자 72명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 2015년 3월 16일부터 3월 24일까지 하였다.

실험처치 도구로 식도체온은 수술중 식도체온계를 삽입하여 30분 간격으로 4번 측정하였고, 수술후 회복실 입실 시점부터 퇴실 시까지 10분 간격으로 고막체온계를 이용하여 고막체온을 측정하였으며, 전율 측정 도구로는 Collins의 전율적 도구를 이용하였고, 주관적 체온은 Just의 도구를 근거로 사용하여 측정 하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 χ², t–test, repeated measures ANOVA로 분석하였고, 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 수술전 가온수면양말을 착용한 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수술중 식도체온이 통게적으로 유의(F=78.67, p<.001)하게 높았고, 수술중 강제공기가온기 사용 빈도가 유의(χ²=60.92, p<.001)하게 적었다.

2. 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수술후 고막체온이 통계적으로 유의(F=46.64, p<.001)하게 높았다.

3. 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수술후 전율이 통계적으로 유의(F=14.07, p<.001)하게 적었다.

4. 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수술후 pethidine 사용이 유의(χ²=5.14, p=.023)하게 적었다.

5. 실험군이 대조군에 비해 수술후 주관적 체온이 유의(F=98.13, p<.001)하게 높았다.

결론적으로 수술전 가온수면양말 착용은 수술중과 수술후 저체온증을 예방하고, 저체온으로 인한 전율 발생을 방지하였으며, 수술후 주관적 체온 불편감을 최소화하였다. 또한 수술전 가온수면양말 착용이 저체온을 방지함으로써, 수술중과 수술후 강제공기가온기 사용과 pethidine 사용을 최소화 하였다. 수술전 가온수면양말 착용은 척추수술 환자의 저체온 예방과 환자 안위를 위한 간단하면서도 효과적인 간호중재로서 앞으로 임상 활용도가 높을 것으로 사료된다.