타액 분비 자극운동이 수술 후 암환자의 구강건조에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study was conducted to verify the effect of salivation stimulation exercise on objective dry mouth and subjective dry mouth in cancer patients after surgery.

For this study, nonequivalent control group non-synchronized design was used and data were collected from April to October 2015. This study had 21 patients in the experimental group and 22 patients in the control group, who were diagnosed with colon cancer or rectal cancer and underwent surgery at the A University Hospital in Daegu.

For data analysis, SPSS/WIN 18.0 was used. For pre-homogeneity test, Chi-square test and t-test were carried out, for pre-homogeneity test of dependent variables, t-test was carried out and for hypothesis verification, t-test was carried out.

The study findings were as follows.

1. The experimental group that performed salivation stimulation exercise, had a significantly higher salivary flow rate than the control group(Post 1:t=2.69, p=.010, cohen’s d=0.81, Post 2:t=4.08, p=<.001, cohen’s d=1.24).

2. Post operative day 1, the experimental group that performed salivation stimulation exercise and the control group were not statistically significant in subjective dry mouth(t=-1.48, p=.137, cohen’s d=0.43).

3. Post operative day 2, the experimental group that performed salivation stimulation exercise, had a significantly lower score in subjective dry mouth than the control group(t=-3.43, p=.001, cohen’s d=1.05).

These results demonstrate that salivation simulation exercise is an effective intervention to ease objective and subjective dry mouth in cancer patients after surgery.

Therefore, it is anticipated that providing salivation stimulation exercise for cancer patients, who go on a fast after surgery, will improve recovery after surgery by reducing inconvenience caused by dry mouth. This can also be used at home after they are discharged from the hospital.

본 연구는 타액 분비 자극운동이 수술 후 암환자들의 객관적 구강건조와 주관적 구강건조에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다.

연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 시계열의 유사실험설계를 실시하였고, 자료수집 기간은 2015년 4월부터 10월까지 이루어졌으며, 연구대상은 대구 소재 A대학병원에서 대장⋅직장암을 진단받고 수술 받은 환자로 실험군 21명, 대조군 22명 이었다.

자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 18.0 Program을 이용하여 사전 동질성 검증은 Chi-square test와 t-test, 사전 종속변수의 동질성 검증은 t-test를 이용하였고, 가설검증은 t-test를 통해 실시하였다.

2. 수술 후 1일째 타액 분비 자극운동을 적용한 실험군과 대조군의 주관적 구강건조 점수가 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(t=-1.48, p=.137, cohen’s d=0.43).

3. 수술 후 2일째 타액 분비 자극운동을 적용한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 주관적 구강건조 점수가 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다(t=-3.43, p=.001, cohen’s d=1.05).

이상의 결과로 타액 분비 자극운동은 수술 후 암환자의 객관적 구강건조, 주관적 구강건조를 완화시키는 효과적인 중재로 검증되었다. 따라서 수술 후 금식 상태의 암환자들에게 타액 분비 자극운동을 제공하면 구강건조로 인한 불편감을 감소시켜 수술 후 회복을 향상시키고, 나아가 퇴원 후 가정에서도 활용할 수 있을 것이다.