시설거주 노인의 근감소증, 주관적 건강상태 및 건강관련 삶의 질 관계연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship of sarcopenia. subjective health status and, health related quality of life of older adults who reside at nursing homes. One hundred and seven subjects (aged beyond 65) without any cognitive impairment (K-MMSE >19) were recruited for this study. Research instruments employed were Index of sarcopenia, which was calculated using the formula developed by Baumgartner et al. (1998), Subjective Health Status developed by Lowton et al. (1982), EuroQuality of Life-5Dimension (EQ-5D) developed by Euro QOL Group, (1990) and modified by Lee et al. (2009).

For data analysis, SPSS/PC Win (Version 18.0) was used. Summary statistics were used for demographic variables. A series of x2 tests, tⲻtests, ANOVAs and Pearson product moment correlations were calculated to determine relationships among variables in the study.

Results of the study were as follows:

1. Seventy percent of the subjects were sarcopenic, and a subject's subjective health status scored, on average, 8.22 out of 14, and the healthⲻrelated QOL was on average .77.

2. Sarcopenia was significantly associated with variables such as sex (x2=9.143, p=.002), religion (x2=8.048, p=.005), marital status (x2=4.139, p=.042), payer of nursing home expense (x2=14.488, p=.001), chronic disease (x2=4.031, p=.045) and number of comorbidity (x2=6.864, p=.032). Subjective health status was significantly associated with variables such as sex (x2=2.093, p=.027), religion (x2=2.195, p=.030), adult children (x2=-4.220, p<.001), monthly allowance (x2=9.947, p<.001), duration of stay in nursing home (x2=3.269, p=.042), chronic disease (x2=-3.097, p=.003) and, number of comorbidity (x2=2.259, p=.026). Health related QOL was significantly associated with variables such as sex (x2=5.134, p=.026), marital status (x2=2.325, p=.030), adult children (x2=-2.040, p=.044), monthly allowance (x2=10.471, p<.001) and, number of comorbidity (x2=2.563, p=.012).

3. Health related QOL was positively correlated with subjective health status (r=.37, p<.001) and negatively correlated with sarcopenia (r=-.26, p=.007).

In conclusion, although 70.1% of nursing home residents had sarcopenia, they perceived their health status as relatively good and seemed satisfied with their health related QOL. As for nursing home residents, without sarcopnia, the better subjective health status, the higher the health related QOL.

본 연구는 시설거주 노인의 근감소증, 주관적 건강상태 및 건강관련 삶의 질 실태와 근감소증, 주관적 건강상태 및 건강관련 삶의 질과의 상관관계를 비교분석하여 시설거주 노인의 건강증진과 삶의 질 향상을 위한 조사연구이며, 이는 향후 시설거주 노인들의 길어진 노년의 건강관리와 건강관련 삶의 질 향상을 가져올 수 있는 방법을 모색할 때 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다.

연구대상자는 대구·경북지역소재 노인복지, 요양시설에 입소해 있는 65세 이상 노인으로 인지력이 손상되지 않은 노인 107명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구는 Baumgartner 등(1998)이 개발한 근육량 지수 공식을 사용하고, 주관적 건강상태는 Lawton 등(1982)이 개발한 Health Self Rating scale도구를, 건강관련 삶의 질 측정도구는 Euro Qol Group (1990)이 개발한 EQ-5D (EuroQol-5Dimension)와, 이연경 등(2009)의 삶의 질 가중치 공식을 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, χ², t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient를 사용하였고, 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 근감소증은 70.1%로 나타났으며, 주관적 건강상태는 평균 8.22점(14점 만점)로 보통수준 이었으며, 점수분류상 6-9점(64.5%)이 가장 많았다. 건강관련 삶의 질 지수는 최저 -1에서 최고 +1로 0.77±0.17점으로 양호한 결과를 보였다.

2. 대상자의 특성에 따른 근감소증 차이에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타난 변수들은 성별(χ²=9.143, p=.002), 종교유무(χ²=8.048, p=.005), 배우자유무(χ²=4.139, p=.042), 시설입소비용지불(χ²=14.488, p=.001), 만성질환유무(χ²=4.031, p=.045), 만성질환수(χ²=6.864, p=.032)이었으며, 주관적 건강상태에서는 성별(t=-2.093, p=.027), 종교유무(t=2.195, p=.030), 자녀유무(t=-4.220, p=<.001), 월평균용돈(F=9.947, p=<.001), 시설입소기간(F=3.269, p=.042), 만성질환유무(t=-3.097, p=.003), 만성질환수(t=2.259, p=.026)이었고, 건강관련 삶의 질에서는 성별(t=5.134, p=.026), 배우자유무(t=-2.325, p=.030), 자녀유무(t=-2.040, p=.044), 월평균용돈(F=10.471, p<.001), 만성질환수(t=2.563, p=.012)이었다.

3. 주관적 건강상태와 건강관련 삶의 질은 양의 상관관계가 있었고(r=.37, p<.001), 주관적 건강상태(r=-.17, p<.076)와 건강관련 삶의 질(r=-.26, p<.007)은 근감소증과 각각 음의 상관관계가 있었다.

결론적으로 주관적 건강상태가 좋을수록 건강관련 삶의 질이 높았으며, 근감소증이 심할수록 건강관련 삶의 질은 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 근감소증과 주관적 건강상태와는 관련이 없었다. 결론적으로 노인의 근감소증을 예방함으로써 건강관련 삶의 질을 향상 시킬 수 있으리라 본다.