Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of nursing professionalism, satisfaction in major and self-leadership on nursing student career preparation behavior. Methods: Data was collected from 400 students by means of self-reported questionnaires on the topic of career preparation behavior, nursing professionalism, satisfaction in major and self-leadership among nursing students from August 1 to August 31, 2014. The SPSS WIN/PC 21.0 program was used for descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlational coefficient and stepwise multiple regression. Results: The average score of career preparation behavior, nursing professionalism, satisfaction in major, self-leadership was 2.51, 3.80, 3,89, and 3.51 respectively. There were positive correlations among career preparation behavior, nursing professionalism, satisfaction in major, and self-leadership. Age, grade, nursing professionalism, and self-leadership were significant predictors of career preparation behavior. Conclusion: It is necessary to provide career educational programs according to the grades of nursing students, and to develop educational programs to improve nursing professionalism of nursing students.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 간호전문직관, 전공만족도, 셀프리더십이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 연구 참여에 동의한 D시와 K도에 위치한 4개의 간호대학에 재학 중인 1∼4학년 학생이며, 자료수집은 2014년 8월 1일부터 31일까지 실시되었다. 측정도구는 간호전문직관, 전공만족도, 셀프리더십, 진로준비행동 측정도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN/PC 21.0을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, 상관분석, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 간호대학생의 진로준비행동 평균은 2.51점이고, 간호전문직관은 3.80점, 전공만족도는 3.89점, 셀프리더십은 3.51점으로 나타났다. 2. 진로준비행동은 나이, 학년, 취업유무에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있고, 간호전문직관은 학년, 종교유무, 지원동기, 임상근무 지속여부에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 전공만족도는 지원동기, 임상근무 지속여부에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 셀프리더십은 나이, 학년, 종교유무, 지원동기, 취업유무에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 3. 간호대학생의 간호전문직관과 셀프리더십 수준이 높을수록 진로준비행동을 잘하는 것으로 나타났다. 4. 간호대학생이 지각하는 간호전문직관과 셀프리더십은 진로준비행동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 전공만족도는 진로준비행동에 큰 영향을 미치는 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구 결과를 살펴볼 때, 간호전문직관과 셀프리더십은 간호대학생의 진로준비행동에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있으며 진로준비행동 향상을 위해 학년별 특성을 고려한 진로교육과 간호전문직관 향상을 위한 교육프로그램 개설 및 증진이 요구될 것이다.