Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship among self-efficacy, patient safety attitudes and safety care performance, in nursing students. Data was collected from September 25th, 2014 to October 10th of 2014. Participants were 246 students from 7 universities in Daegu, all of whom had clinical practicum hours in a nursing college. The instruments used were taken from the questionnaire of Patient Safety and Medical Fallibility - Assesment by Madigosky et al.(2006), as well as, the Safety Care Performance measurement instrument, adapted by J. H. Park & M. H. Park (2014), and based on Madigosky's patient safety attitude measurement instrument. The researcher also used a Self-Efficacy measurement instrument that was originally developed by Sherer et al.(1982). and modified by Oh (1993). Data was measured using SPSS/Win 21.0 and analyzed with frequency, average, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients, and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The mean item score of Self-Efficacy of nursing students was 3.60 out of 5 points. 2. The mean item score of Attitude of Patient Safety of nursing students was 3.83 out of 5 points. 3. The mean item score of Safety Care Performance of nursing students was 4.11 out of 5 points. 4. There were statistically significant differences in Self-Efficacy based on GPA, satisfaction with major, and experience of patient safety campaign. There was a significant difference in Attitude of Patient Safety based on satisfaction with major. There were significant differences in Safety Care Performance according to grades and satisfaction with major. 5. The Safety Care Performance in nursing students had a significant positive correlation with Self-Efficacy and Attitude of Patient Safety. The strongest factor affecting Safety Care Performance was the Attitude of Patient Safety and accounted for 44.7% of the whole variance, and 30% of the whole variance was explained by two variables Self-Efficacy including attitude of patient safety. In conclusion, Self-efficacy and Attitudes about Patient Safety is more important than grade 'moderate' and Safety Care Performance was assessed a high measure. Self-efficacy and Attitudes about Patient Safety can have an effect on Safety Care Performance during clinical practice. Therefore, teaching methods, which can help to improve Self-Efficacy, and to have a positive attitude about patient safety, should be developed.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 자기효능감과 환자안전에 대한 태도 및 안전간호 수행능력의 관계를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 대상자의 자료수집은 대구광역시 소재의 8개 간호대학 중 7개 대학의 실습경험이 있는 간호학과 학생들 246명을 대상으로 2014년 9월 25일부터 2014년 10월 10일 까지 실시되었다. 연구도구는 Sherer 등(1982)이 개발하고, Oh(1993)가 번안한 일반적 자기효능감 척도를 사용하였으며, Madigosky 등(2006)이 개발한 것을 간호학 교수 3인이 번안한 도구를 사용하여 환자안전에 대한 태도를 측정하였고, 안전간호 수행능력은 Madigosky 등(2006)이 개발하고 박정혜와 박명화(2014)가 번안한 안전간호 수행자신감에 대한 도구를 번안하여 사용하였다. 자료분석방법은 SPSS/WIN 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도 평균 표준편차 t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients, stepwise multiple regression analysis를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 간호대학생의 자기효능감은 5점 만점에 평균 3.60점으로 나타났다. 2. 간호대학생의 환자안전에 대한 태도는 5점 만점에 평균 3.83점으로 나타났다. 3. 간호대학생의 안전간호 수행능력은 5점만점에 평균 4.18점으로 나타났다. 4. 일반적 특성에 따른 자기효능감의 차이는성적과 전공만족도, 환자안전 캠페인 경험에 따라 차이를 나타내었다. 또 일반적 특성에 따른 환자안전에 대한 태도는 전공만족도에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였으며 일반적 특성에 따른 수행능력의 차이는 학년과 전공만족도에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 5. 자기효능감과 환자안전에 대한 태도(r=.31, p<.001), 자기효능감과 안전간호 수행능력(r=.31, p<.001), 환자안전에 대한 태도와 안전간호 수행능력(r=.53, p<.001) 간에 유의하게 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 변수 간 영향력을 살펴보기 위해 안전간호 수행능력을 종속변수로 하고 유의한 상관관계가 나타난 자기효능감과 환자안전에 대한태도를 독립변수로 하여 stepwise multiple regression으로 분석한 결과 자기효능감과 환자안전에 대한 태도는 안전간호 수행능력을 30% 설명하였다. 이상의 연구결과를 종합하여 볼 때 자기효능감과 환자안전에 대한 태도는 중정도 이상이었으며 안전간호 수행능력은 높게 나왔다. 자기효능감과 환자안전에 대한 태도는 임상실습 중의 안전간호 수행능력에 영향을 미치므로 간호학생의 자기효능감을 높일 수 있고, 환자안전에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 가질 수 있는 교육 방안이 마련되어야 한다.