당뇨병 환자의 마음챙김과 자가관리 활동 및 삶의 질의 관계

Abstract

This study was designed to investigate the relationships among mindfulness, self care activity, and quality of life in women with diabetes mellitus. Data were collected by using a structured questionnaire. A total 110 adult diabetic patients who were receiving outpatient treatment in a general hospital were consecutively recruited. The instruments used in this study were the Mindful Attention Awareness Scale, Summary of Diabetes Self Care Activities Questionnaire, and the SF-36. Data were analyzed through SPSS/WIN 21.0 for frequency, percentage, means, SD, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s Correlation Coefficients, and multiple regression analysis. The average score of a subject´s mindfulness was 68.87 out of 90, the self care activity score was 31.68 out of 71, and the quality of life(QOL) score was 111.2 out of 161. The mindfulness score showed a significant difference in terms of the participants´ education, religion, occupation, income, medical insurance, experience of admission, treatment method, complications, self-monitoring of blood glucose, health problems, HbA1C level, and BMI. The self care activity score was significantly different in terms of education, religion, occupation, income, medical insurance, private insurance, complications, glucometer, self-monitoring of blood glucose, health problems, HbA1C level, BMI, and drinking. QOL was significantly different in terms of marital status, education, religion, occupation, medical insurance, duration of DM, hospital admission experience, treatment method, complications, self-monitoring of blood glucose, health problems, and HbA1C level. There was a significant positive correlation between mindfulness and QOL (p<.001),; mindfulness and self care activity (p<.001) and, self care activity and QOL (p=.001). The factors affecting QOL were mindfulness, health problems, medical insurance, and duration of DM, which explained 56.4% of variance (Adj R2=.564, p<.001). In conclusion, mindfulness is the most powerful influential factor in predicting the DM patients´ QOL. Thus, nurses and researchers should consider to developing a mindfulness intervention program in a clinical setting, which may ultimately lead to improve the DM patients´ overall QOL.

본 연구는 당뇨병 환자의 마음챙김, 자가관리 활동, 삶의 질을 파악하고 삶의 질에 미치는 영향요인을 검증하기 위해 실시되었다. 종합병원에서 당뇨병으로 통원치료 받고 있는 당뇨병 환자 110명을 대상으로 설문지를 통해 자료 수집하였다. 연구도구는 Mindful Attention Awareness Scale, Summary of Diabetes Self-Care Activities Questionnaire 그리고 SF-36을 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0 Win program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s Correlation Coefficients, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 당뇨병 환자의 마음챙김은 평균 68.87점 (총 90점), 자가관리 활동은 평균 31.68점 (총 71점), 삶의 질은 평균 111.2점(총 161점)으로 나타났다. 대상자의 특성에 따른 차이에서 마음챙김은 최종학력, 종교, 직업, 의료보험, 당뇨병 입원경험, 당뇨병 치료 방법, 당뇨병 합병증, 자가혈당 측정, 동반 만성 건강 문제, 당화혈색소, BMI에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 자가관리 활동은 최종학력, 종교, 직업, 월수입, 의료보험, 사보험, 당뇨병 합병증, 혈당측정기, 자가혈당 측정, 동반 만성 건강 문제, 당화혈색소, BMI, 음주에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 삶의 질에서는 결혼상태, 최종학력, 종교, 직업, 의료보험, 당뇨병 유병기간, 당뇨병 입원경험, 당뇨병 치료 방법, 당뇨병 합병증, 자가혈당 측정, 동반 만성 건강 문제, 당화혈색소에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 마음챙김, 자가관리 활동, 삶의 질 간의 상관관계를 살펴보면 마음챙김과 삶의 질 (p<.001), 마음챙김과 자가관리 활동 (p<.001), 자가관리 활동과 삶의 질(p=.001)은 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었다. 당뇨병 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 영향요인으로는 마음챙김, 동반 만성 건강 문제, 의료보험, 당뇨병 유병기간 순으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 56.4%(p<.001)로 타나났다. 결론적으로, 본 연구의 결과는 당뇨병 환자의 삶의 질은 마음챙김이 중요한 영향요인으로 제시되었으므로 마음챙김을 간호중재로 적용하는 전략이 필요하다. 따라서 마음챙김 중재를 개발하고, 이를 적용하여 당뇨병 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시켜야 할 것이다.