응급실 간호사의 공감피로 극복 프로그램 개발 및 적용

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop a program for emergency nurses to overcome compassion fatigue, and to analyze the effects of the program. The research was conducted under the principles of nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. There were 14 subjects in the experimental group and 18 subjects in the control group. This program was comprised of five, weekly 80-minute sessions. Each session included understanding of compassion fatigue and assessment of a participant's compassion fatigue; enhancing positive affect; work-life balancing and self care planning and relaxation training; cognitive restructuring; and social supporting and getting help. Research variables were Ego-Resiliency, Compassion Satisfaction and Compassion Fatigue of ProQOL 5, and salivary cortisol level. Data was analyzed using Kolmogrov Smirnov test, Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test, paired t-test, Cronbach's ⍺ with PASW Statistics 18. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The first hypothesis, "The experimental group will have a higher score for ego resiliency than the control group", was not supported. 2. The second hypothesis, "The experimental group will have a higher score of compassion satisfaction than the control group", was supported(t=2.15, p=.046). 3. The third hypothesis, "The experimental group will have a lower score of compassion fatigue than the control group", was not supported. In subscales, there were not significant differences in the secondary traumatic stress score, burnout score, and salivary cortisol level. But there was significant statistical difference between pretest and posttest salivary cortisol level in the experimental group(t=3.40, p=.005). From the above results, it is significant that this is the first program for emergency nurses to overcome compassion fatigue in Korea. This program is effective in increasing emergency nurses' compassion satisfaction and although hypothesis was not supported, showing a significant decreasing salivary cortisol level in the experimental group, physiological index. Therefore, replication studies that have modified operation periods to be in short-term intensive programs are needed.

본 연구는 응급실 간호사를 위한 공감피로 극복 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 연구설계는 비동등 대조군 전후 설계이다. 연구대상은 실험군 14명, 대조군 18명이었다. 이 프로그램은 주 1회 80분간 총 5회기로 진행되는 프로그램으로 각 회기는 공감피로의 이해와 평가, 긍정적 정서 함양, 자가간호 계획, 업무와 생활의 균형 및 이완훈련, 인지재구조화 훈련, 사회적 지지와 도움 요청으로 구성되었다. 측정도구는 자아탄력성, ProQOL 5 의 공감만족과 공감피로, 타액 코티졸이 사용되었다. 자료분석은 PASW Statistics 18 을 이용하여, 정규성 검증은 Kolmogrov Smirnov 검증, 사전 동질성 검증은 independent t-test, Chi-square test와 Fisher's exact test, 가설검증은 independent t-test와 paired t-test, 신뢰도 검사는 Cronbach's ⍺를 이용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 제 1가설: ‘공감피로 극복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 자아탄력성 점수가 높을 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 공감피로 극복 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 자아탄력성 점수에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 따라서 제 1가설은 지지되지 않았다. 2) 제 2가설: ‘공감피로 극복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 공감만족 점수가 높을 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 공감피로 극복 프로그램 실시 후 실험군의 공감만족 점수가 대조군의 공감만족 점수보다 유의하게 높았다(t=2.15, p=.046). 따라서 제 2가설은 지지되었다. 3) 제 3가설: ‘공감피로 극복 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 공감피로 점수가 낮을 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 이차 외상성 스트레스 점수, 소진 점수, 타액 코티졸 수치에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 따라서 제 3가설은 지지되지 않았다. 그러나 프로그램 실시 후 실험군의 타액 코티졸 수치는 유의하게 감소한 것으로 나타났다(t=3.40, p=.005). 이상의 결과로 볼 때, 국내에서 처음으로 응급실 간호사를 대상으로 공감피로 중재 프로그램을 적용하였고, 응급실 간호사의 공감만족에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 가설이 지지되지는 않았으나, 객관적인 생리적 지표인 타액 코티졸이 실험군 내에서 유의하게 감소하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 따라서 응급실 간호사의 공감피로 극복 프로그램의 운영 기간을 단기 집중형으로 수정한 반복 연구가 필요하다.