일개 중소도시 간호대학생의 임상수행능력, 비판적 사고성향, 셀프리더십

Abstract

This research was a descriptive study to identify the levels of clinical competence, critical thinking disposition, self-leadership of nursing students, and the relationships among the three variables. Data were collected from 302 members of the nursing students(3 and 4 students) from two universities in a city. The survey was conducted form June 1, 2014, to August 31, 2014. There were three research tools used: a questionnaire composed of 45 questions on the developed by Lee Won-hee (1990) and revised by Choi Mi-suk (2005) for analyzing clinical competence, were utilized and a questionnaire composed of 27 questions on the developed by Yoon-jin (2004) for analyzing critical thinking disposition were utilized and a questionnaire composed of 35 questions that was based on the RSLQ(Revised Self-Leadership Questionnaire) developed by Hough and Neck (2002) which is revised by Sin yong-guk et al. (2009) and revised again by Kim Won-kyung (2013) for analyzing self-leadership were utilized. Data were analyzed through descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, and stepwise multiple regression test using SPSS program version 21. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The total average score of clinical competence was 3.43 out of 5.00. and Among the underlying factors, ‘Interpersonal relationship/Communication’ was the highest that with an average of point is 3.49 points, and ‘Nursing Process’ with an average of 3.37 points, was the lowest. 2. Total average score of critical thinking disposition was 3.41 out of 5.00. and Among the underlying factors, ‘Objectivity’ was the highest that with an average point is of 3.84 points, and ‘Systemicity’ an average of 3.13 points, was the lowest. 3. Total average score of Self-leadership was 3.43 out of 5.00. and Among the underlying factors, ‘Self-compensation’ was the highest with its an average point is of 3.76 points, and 'Self-talk' with an average of 3.27 points, was the lowest. 4. There were significant differences in clinical competence according to grade, satisfaction with major, philosophy, problem-based learning and simulation and in critical thinking disposition according to satisfaction with major and in self-leadership according to motivation of nursing and satisfaction with major. 5. Clinical competence was positively related to critical thinking disposition (r=.62, p<.001) and self-leadership (r=.57, p<.001), and there was a significantly positive relationship between critical thinking and self-leadership (r=.70, p<.001). 6. Significant factors affecting clinical competence were critical thinking disposition (β=.42), and self-leadership (β=.27) and PBL or simulation (β=.12), which explained 43% of the variances. This study showed that the self-leadership of nursing students and critical thinking disposition affects their clinical competence. Therefore, efforts to improve self-leadership, critical thinking disposition and organizational support are required for the enhancement of nursing students’ clinical competence.

연구는 간호대학생의 임상수행능력, 비판적 사고성향 및 셀프리더십 정도를 파악하고 세 변수 간의 관련성을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 일개 중소도시에 소재한 2개의 4년제 간호대학에 재학 중인 3, 4학년 302명 학생들을 대상으로 조사했으며 2014년 6월 1일부터 2014년 8월 31일까지 진행되었다. 연구도구로는 이원희 등(1990)이 개발한 임상수행능력 측정도구를 최미숙 (2005)의 논문에서 수정·보완한 문항을 본 연구에서 수정·보완한 총 45문항 설문지를 사용하였고, 비판적 사고성향은 윤진 (2004)이 개발한 총 27문항 설문지, 셀프리더십은 Hough과 Neck (2002)이 개발한 RSLQ (Revised Self-Leadership Questionnaire)를 신용국 등(2009)이 번안한 도구를 김원경 (2013)이 수정·보완한 총 35문항 설문지를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson‘s correlation coefficient, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 대상자의 임상수행능력은 5점 만점에 평균 3.43점이었고 하부요인 중 ‘대인관계/의사소통’이 평균 3.49점으로 가장 높았으며 ‘간호과정’이 평균 3.37점으로 가장 낮게 나타났다. 2. 대상자의 비판적 사고성향은 5점 만점에 평균 3.41점이었고 하부요인 중 ‘객관성’이 평균 3.84점으로 가장 높았으며 ‘체계성’이 평균 3.13점으로 가장 낮게 나타났다. 3. 대상자의 셀프리더십은 5점 만점에 평균 3.43점이었고 하부요인 중 ‘자기보상’이 평균 3.76점으로 가장 높았으며 ‘자기대화’가 평균 3.27점으로 가장 낮게 나타났다. 4. 대상자의 특성에 따른 임상수행능력, 비판적 사고성향, 셀프리더십 차이를 분석한 결과, 임상수행능력은 학년, 전공만족, 철학학습 경험여부, 문제중심학습 또는 시뮬레이션학습 경험여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 비판적 사고성향은 전공만족도에 따라, 셀프리더십은 진학동기, 전공만족도에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 5. 임상수행능력은 비판적 사고성향(r=.62, p<.001), 셀프리더십(r=.57, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 순 상관관계를 보였으며, 비판적 사고성향과 셀프리더십(r=.70, p<.001)도 통계적으로 유의한 순 상관관계를 보였다. 6. 임상수행능력에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 비판적 사고성향(β=.42), 셀프리더십(β=.27), PBL 또는 시뮬레이션학습 경험여부(β=.12)가 나타났으며 43%의 설명력을 보였다. 본 연구결과를 통해 간호대학생의 셀프리더십, 비판적 사고성향이 임상수행능력에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 임상수행능력 강화를 위해 셀프리더십, 비판적 사고성향을 향상시키는 노력이 필요하며 간호대학차원에서 지원 또한 마련되어야 할 것이다.