Abstract

The purpose of the study was to examine the effects of infection control program by tablet PC on knowledge of infection management, performance of infection management, and uncertainty of the primary caregivers of VRE patients, utilizing a non-equivalent pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design. The participants were primary caregivers of VRE patients in D tertiary hospital in D metropolitan city. Total 40 participants were recruited: 20 participants for the experimental group and 20 participants for the control group were chosen. The data was collected from August 1, 2014 to October 14, 2014. For the experimental group, the 6-minute video learning program made by the researcher was used. After completing the pretest, the researcher provided 30-minutes one-to-one instruction for each of the participants with a tablet PC. For the control group, the identical information in content which was a printed and laminated instructional guide, made by the researcher was provided after completing the pretest. In order to measure participants' knowledge of infection management and performance, a infection control and knowledge measurement tool was used that was originally developed by Jung Seo (2012). In order to measure uncertainty, the Uncertainty in Illness Scale was used : which was revised and modified by Ok Hee Cho (2000). The Uncertainty in Illness Scale was originally developed by Mishel (1981). The data was analyzed by using SPSS/WIN 21.0 program. Chi-square test and Fisher's exact test were used in order to examine the homogeneity of the sample. The independent sample t-test was used to examine the differences between pretest and posttest in terms of knowledge of infection management, performance, and uncertainty in both groups. The results were as follows:. Hypothesis 1. "The participants who received the education using the video learning program by a tablet PC will show higher score of knowledge of infection management than that of those who received paper-based routine education" was accepted (t=3.66, p<.05). Hypothesis 2. "The participants who received the education using the video learning program by a tablet PC will show higher score of performance than that of those who received paper-based routine education" was accepted (t=2.17, p<.05). Hypothesis 3. "The participants who received the education using the video learning program by a tablet PC will show lower score of uncertainty than that of those who received paper-based routine education" was accepted (t=-2.22, p<.05). In conclusion, the education using the video learning program by a tablet PC significantly increased knowledge of infection management and performance, and significantly decreased participants' uncertainty, which ultimately was verified as an effective nursing intervention. Therefore, based on these research findings, future research should consider and develop more customized education programs using video learning provided by a tablet PC as an nursing intervention in a clinical setting.

본 연구는 VRE에 감염된 환자 보호자를 위해 태블릿 PC를 이용한 감염관리 동영상 교육을 개발 및 적용하여 감염관리 지식, 감염관리 수행 및 불확실성에 미치는 효과를 확인하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전‧후 설계를 이용한 유사실험연구이다. 연구대상은 D광역시 소재의 D병원의 VRE 감염으로 격리를 시행하는 환자 보호자 중 실험군 20명, 대조군 20명 총 40명을 대상으로 하였고, 자료 수집기간은 2014년 8월 1일부터 10월 14일까지였다. 실험군에게는 태블릿 PC를 이용한 동영상 교육자료를 이용하여 약 30분간 교육하였으며, 대조군에게는 동일한 내용의 인쇄된 교육자료를 제공하였다. 연구 도구로는 감염관리 지식과 감염관리 수행을 측정하기 위해서 서정 (2009)이 개발한 도구를 본 연구의 목적에 수정·보완하여 사용하였고, 불확실성은 Mishel (1981)이 개발한 도구를 조옥희 (2000)가 수정·보완한 것을 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여, 대상자의 동질성 검증은 Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, t-test를 이용하였고, 교육 전후 실험군과 대조군의 감염관리 지식, 감염관리 수행, 불확실성의 차이는 t-test를 이용하여 검증하였다. 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 제 1가설. “태블릿 PC를 이용한 감염관리 동영상 교육을 받은 실험군의 감염관리 지식 점수는 인쇄된 교육 자료를 받은 대조군 보다 높을 것이다”는 지지되었다(t=3.66, p<.05). 제 2가설. “태블릿 PC를 이용한 감염관리 동영상 교육을 받은 실험군의 감염관리 수행 정도는 인쇄된 교육 자료를 받은 대조군 보다 높을 것이다”는 지지되었다(t=2.17, p<.05). 제 3가설. “태블릿 PC를 이용한 감염관리 동영상 교육을 받은 실험군의 불확실성은 인쇄된 교육 자료를 받은 대조군 보다 낮을 것이다”는 지지되었다(t=-2.22, p<.05). 결론적으로 태블릿 PC를 이용한 감염관리 동영상 교육은 인쇄된 교육자료 보다 VRE 감염환자 보호자의 감염관리 지식과 감염관리 수행을 유의하게 증가 시키고, 불확실성을 감소시키는 데 효과적인 간호 중재임을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 토대로 임상 간호 현장에서 태블릿 PC를 이용한 맞춤형 동영상을 개발하여 이를 간호중재로 활용하는 방안을 검토해야 할 것이다.

Citation

김인경. (201412). 태블릿 PC를 이용한 감염관리 동영상 교육이 VRE 감염 환자 보호자의 감염관리 지식, 감염관리 수행 및 불확실성에 미치는 효과.