Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate University students' knowledge about, attitude towards, and performance ability of automated external defibrillator (AED) and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). The participants are university students. The participants were 291 university students whose majors were not related to health-care in D city. Data was collected from February 15th to March 20th in 2015. Knowledge, attitude and performance ability of AED and CPR were measured by using questionnaires. Data were analyzed by SPSS/WIN 20.0 for frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA and correlation tests. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The Knowledge score of AED and CPR was 4.28, the attitude score was 15.02 and the performance ability was 23.20. 2. The Knowledge and attitude towards AED and CPR were significantly correlated (r = .26, p < .05). 3. The Knowledge and performance ability of AED and CPR were significantly correlated (r = .42, p < .001). 4. The Attitude and performance ability of AED and CPR were significantly correlated(r = .55, p < .001). These findings suggested that increasing knowledge about AED and CPR positively affect attitude and performance ability. Therefore, more specific education of using AED and CPR is needed.

본 연구는 비보건계열 대학생의 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술에 대한 지식, 태도 및 수행능력을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. D지역에 소재한 일반 4년제 대학의 재학 중인 학생을 대상으로, 2015년 2월 15일부터 3월 20일 사이에 자료를 수집하였다. 연구도구는 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술에 대한 지식, 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술에 대한 태도, 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술에 대한 수행능력을 측정하는 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Scheffe' test, Pearson's correlation coefficients로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 자동제세동기 사용과 심폐소생술에 대한 지식점수는 평균 4.28점, 태도 14.99점이었고, 수행능력은 23.20점이었다. 2. 대상자의 자동제세동기 사용과 심폐소생술에 대한 지식과 태도(r= .26, p<.05)에서 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 3. 대상자의 자동제세동기 사용과 심폐소생술에 대한 지식과 수행능력(r= .42, p<.001)에서 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 4. 대상자의 자동제세동기 사용과 심폐소생술에 대한 태도와 수행능력 (r= .55, p<.001)에서 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로 본 연구 결과 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술의 대한 지식과 수행능력이 상관관계를 나타났으며, 태도가 수행능력을 향상시키는 상관관계를 보였다. 그러므로 추후 구체적인 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술이 교육에서 태도의 변화를 유도하는 교육을 구체적으로 마련해야 할 것이다.