요양병원 간호사의 셀프리더십, 임파워먼트, 직무만족과의 관련성

Abstract

This descriptive study was designed to identify the relationships among self-leadership, empowerment and job satisfaction in nurses working at long-term care hospitals and provide the meaningful data to develop the nursing programs for job satisfaction.

A total of 175 nurses working at 7 long-term care hospitals had participated in this study and data collection was performed from Jan. 28 to Feb. 14, 2015. The self-leadership, empowerment and job satisfaction were evaluated by instruments and the data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient, hierarchical moderated regression analysis in SPSS/WIN 18.0.

The results of this research were summarized as follows: 1) The mean score of the self-leadership in the subjects was 3.38, empowerment 3.02 and job satisfaction 3.04; 2) The self-leadership showed significant differences in relation with their age (F=5.42, p=.001) and empowerment showed significant differences in relation with their positions (F=3.40, p=.036); 3) The self-leadership was significantly correlated with empowerment (r=.51, p<.001), the self-leadership was significantly correlated with job satisfaction (r=.47, p<.001), and the empowerment was significantly correlated with job satisfaction (r=.74, p<.001); 4) The empowerment did not show moderating effects in the relation between self-leadership and job satisfaction. Empowerment showed direct effect on job satisfaction.

In conclusion, based on these results, we need to examine closely the influences on self-leadership and empowerment. Depending on characteristics of the organizations, level, size of the long-term care hospital, and position of nurse, we also need to be performed repeatedly research to select a more diverse subjects. In the future, we should develop and verify the empowerment program and self-leadership strategy that is employed.

본 연구는 요양병원 간호사의 셀프리더십, 임파워먼트, 직무만족과의 관련성을 파악하고 셀프리더십과 직무만족과의 관계에서 임파워먼트의 조절효과를 확인하여 요양병원 간호사의 직무만족을 증진시키기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 연구대상은 D광역시와 K시에 소재한 7개의 요양병원에 근무하는 간호사 175명이었으며, 자료수집기간은 2015년 1월 28일부터 2015년 2월 14일이었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficients, Hierarchical Regression Analysis로 분석되었다. 연구결과 요양병원 간호사의 셀프리더십은 3.38점, 임파워먼트는 3.02점, 직무만족은 3.04점이었다. 셀프리더십은 연령(F=5.42, p=.001)에서, 임파워먼트는 직위(F=3.40, p=.036)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 셀프리더십과 임파워먼트는 통계적으로 유의한 정의 상관관계(r=.51, p<.001)가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 셀프리더십과 직무만족(r=.47, p<.001), 임파워먼트와 직무만족(r=.74, p<.001) 간에도 각각 통계적으로 유의한 정의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셀프리더십과 직무만족 간의 관계에서 임파워먼트의 조절효과는 없었고 임파워먼트는 셀프리더십과 함께 독립변수로 작용하여 직무만족에 유의하게 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 요양병원 간호사의 직무만족을 높이기 위해서는 요양병원 간호사의 셀프리더십과 임파워먼트에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 규명하는 연구가 필요하고, 요양병원조직의 특성과 등급 및 병상규모에 따라, 간호사의 직급에 따라 좀 더 다양한 대상자를 선정하여 반복연구를 수행할 필요가 있으며, 추후 요양병원 간호사의 특성을 고려한 셀프리더십과 임파워먼트 강화 프로그램 개발 및 효과검증 연구가 필요하다고 제언한다.