노인성 난청 환자의 소외감과 우울이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of the study was to examine the relationships among loneliness, depression, and quality of life, and was to investigate the influencing factor(s) on quality of life for presbycusis patients in order to provide a basis for clinical intervention to improve the patients’ their quality of life. The study used a descriptive research design.

The 78 participants were recruited from an ENT clinic in D metropolitan city, who were age of 65 and over and diagnosed as age-related presbycusis patients. The instruments were used for the study were loneliness, depression, and quality of life questionnaires. The data were analyzed using SPSS WIN/21.0. Frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient, and stepwise multiple regression analysis were performed. The results of this study are as follows:.

1. The loneliness of the subjects was an average of 38.26 (total 80), a depression average of 5.6 (total 15), quality of life was found to average 77.17 (total 120).

2. According to the patients’ general characteristics, there were statistically significant differences in subjects’ marital status (t = -2.58, p = .012), and type of living (F = 3.40, p = .039). There were statistically significant differences in marital status (t = -2.30, p = .024), monthly income (F = 3.90, p = .012) in terms of depression. There were statistically significant differences in education (t = 5.06, p = .003), marital status (t = -2.13, p = .037) in terms of quality of life. According to the patients’ illness-related characteristics, there were statistically significant differences in duration of the diagnosis (F = 5.24, p = .007), status of hearing ability (t = -3.78, p < .001), and health status (F = 6.62, p = .002) in terms of loneliness. There were statistically significant differences in health status (F = 4.51, p = .014) in terms of depression. There were statistically significant differences in duration of the diagnosis (F = 10.17, p < .001), status of hearing ability (t = -3.42, p = .001), and use of hearing aids (t = 4.15, p < .001) in terms of quality of life.

3. There was a statistically significant positive correlation between loneliness and depression (r = .53, p < .001). However, there was a significant negative correlation between loneliness and quality of life (r = -.54, p < .001) and between depression and quality of life (r = -.29, p < .05).

4. The strongest influencing factor on the quality of life was loneliness, explaining 44% of the variances in the stepwise multiple regression model.

In conclusion, the higher the loneliness of the patients, the higher the depression was reported. The higher the loneliness of the patients, the lower quality of life was reported. Therefore, in order to improve the quality of life by diagnosing early presbycusis, a rapid and proper intervention is necessary for the patients.

본 연구는 노인성 난청 환자의 소외감과 우울이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 파악하고 분석함으로써 고령화 사회에서 점점 증가하는 노인성 난청 환자의 삶의 질을 유지·증진시키기 위한 실질적인 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 시행되었다.

연구대상자는 D 광역시 소재의 이비인후과에서 노인성 난청으로 진단받은 65세 이상의 노인 78명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구는 소외감, 우울, 삶의 질 관련 특성으로 이루어진 설문지를 제공하였고, 자료분석은 SPSS version 21.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient, stepwise multiple regression을 사용하였고, 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 소외감은 평균 38.26점(총 80점), 우울은 평균 5.6점(총 15점), 삶의 질은 평균 77.17점(총 120점)으로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 소외감 차이에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타난 변수들은 결혼(t=-2.58, p=.012), 동거형태(F=3.40, p=.039)이었으며, 우울에서는 결혼(t=-2.30, p=.024), 월수입(F=3.90, p=.012)이었고, 삶의 질에서는 학력(t=5.06, p=.003), 결혼(t=-2.13, p=.037)이었다. 대상자의 질병 관련 특성에 따른 소외감 차이에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타난 변수들은 난청 진단기간(F=5.24, p=.007), 청력상태(t=-3.78, p<.001), 건강상태(F=6.62, p=.002)이었으며, 우울에서는 건강상태(F=4.51, p=.014)이었고, 삶의 질에서는 난청 진단기간(F=10.17, p<.001), 청력상태(t=-3.42, p=.001), 보청기 사용유무(t=4.15, p<.001)이었다.

3. 대상자의 소외감과 우울(r=.53, p<.001)은 양의 상관관계가 있었고, 소외감과 삶의 질(r=-.54, p<.001), 우울과 삶의 질(r=-.29, p<.05)은 음의 상관관계가 있었다.

4. 대상자의 소외감과 우울이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 소외감이 가장 큰 영향요인로 나타났고, 노인성 난청 환자의 삶의 질 설명력은 44%로 나타났다.

결론적으로 대상자의 소외감이 높을수록, 우울이 높을수록 삶의 질은 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 노인성 난청 환자의 삶의 질을 유지·증진시키기 위해서는 노인성 난청 진단 시 신속한 간호중재가 이루어질 수 있도록 노력해야 할 것이다.

Alternative Title relationships among loneliness, depression, and quality of life for presbycusis patients