요양병원 간호사의 죽음인식과 임종간호 수행

Abstract

This descriptive study is on nurses’ death perception and terminal care performances in long-term care hospitals, based on the research, it provides foundational resources for developing training courses for nurses involved in terminal care. The subjects of the study were 128 nurses working in first and second class long-term care hospitals in K province. Data were gathered from February 5, 2015 to February 26th, 2015. Measurement tools for measuring perception of death and terminal care performance were used. Data were analyzed using SPSS version 18.0 for Windows and analyzed frequency, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson correlation.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. In the subject’s perception of death, positive meaning showed positive meaning of death showed 4.50 points (out of 7 points), negative meaning of death showed 4.94 points, death anxiety showed 4.30 points, death concern showed 3.75 points and life respective will showed 4.72 points.

2. The subjects’ analysis on terminal care performance scored the a total combined average of 3.03 points (out of 4 points). The points in specific categories were 3.19 points in physical area, 3.17 points in psychological area, and 2.55 points in spiritual area.

3. A variable according to the respondents’ characteristics which showed significant difference was experience of death (F = 4.01, p = .030) in negative perception of death. In death anxiety, difficulties during terminal care

(F = 6.28, p = .001) showed significant difference. In death concern, marital status (t = -1.99, p = .049) and position (t = 2.06, p = .041) showed significant differences. In life respective will, religion (F =2.98, p = .034), overall work experience (t = -2.83, p = .005), long term care hospital’s rating (t = 2.12, p = .036), and experiences of death(F=5.38, p = .011) showed significant differences.

4. Considering the general characteristics of respondents, a variable that showed significant difference in the physical area was educational background (t = 2.12, p = .036). In the psychological area, age (F = 4.16, p = .018), religion(F = 3.24, p = .024), overall work experience (t = -2.25, p = .026), average monthly number of terminal care (t = 2.99, p = .009), first terminal care clinical experience (t = -2.07, p = .040) and one’s own perception of health condition (F = 4.34, p = .015) showed significant differences. In the spiritual area, age (F = 4.25, p = .016), religion (F= 2.79, p = .043), overall work experience (t = -2.06, p = .041), long-term care hospital’s rating (t = 3.50, p = .001), first terminal care clinical experience (t = -2.90, p = .004) and one’s own perception of health condition (F = 3.87, p = .023) showed significant differences.

5. The correlation between the subject’s perception of death and terminal care performance was not significant (r = .22, p = .012).

Based on the results, a protocol for terminal care needs to be developed for the nurses working in the senior hospital in order to increase the quality of terminal care performances. They also need training in order to increase the perception of positive death, decrease death anxiety and have balanced terminal care performances.

본 연구는 요양병원 간호사의 죽음인식과 임종간호 수행을 연구하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이며 이를 바탕으로 향후 요양병원 간호사의 임종간호 교육 프로그램 개발에 기초 자료를 제공하기 위해 수행되었다. 연구대상자는 K도에 소재한 1등급과 2등급 요양병원에 근무하는 간호사 총 128명이 참여하였으며, 자료수집은 2015년 2월 5일부터 2015년 2월 26일까지 수행되었다. 연구도구는 죽음인식 측정 도구와 임종간호 수행을 측정 도구를 사용 하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, t-test, ANOVA, Schéffe 사후검정, Pearson correlation을 사용하여 분석하였다.

5. 대상자의 죽음인식과 임종간호 수행 간의 상관관계 결과 전체적으로 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다(r=.10, p=.277).

결론적으로, 요양병원 간호사의 죽음의미의 부정적 측면과 죽음불안이 높게 나타났고, 임종간호 수행은 영적 영역이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이에 요양 병원 간호사의 죽음인식과 임종간호 수행을 높이기 위해서는 요양병원 간호사의 임종간호 프로토콜의 개발과 교육을 통해 긍정적 죽음인식을 강화하고 죽음불안은 낮추며, 요양병원 임종간호 특성에 따른 균형 있는 임종간호를 수행할 것을 제안한다.