간호대학생의 임상실습 중 주사침 자상 발생 예측요인

Abstract

This research was a descriptive study to identify the predictors for and prevalence of needlestick injuries (NSI) among nursing students in Daegu metropolitan city, Kyungbuk province, and Busan city in The Republic of South Korea. The aim of this study is to provide a basis for developing NSI educational programs and to reduce the prevalence of NSI in nursing students. Five universities in the places mentioned earlier were selected using convenience sampling. A total of 843 nursing students in their third and fourth year participated in this study; all of whom had clinical practicum hours. From the instrument, scales were designed to assess levels of knowledge, attitude, and prevention action. Data was measured using SPSS/Win 21.0 and analyzed through frequency, average, standard deviation, χ²-test, and multivariate logistic regression analysis. The results of this study were as follows: 1. 20.2%(n=170) of the participants had a needlestick injuries. 2. There were significant statistical differences between in the NSI group and the non-NSI group in sex(χ²=6.001, p=.014) and carelessness(χ²=7.486, p=.006). However, there was no significant difference between in the two groups in grades, forgetting, and hasteful behavior according to general characteristics. 3. There were also significant statistical differences between the two groups in the status of university hospital(χ²=20.83, p<.001), but there was no statistically significant difference in stress, tiredness, completion of hepatitis type B vaccination, and lack of training according to practical characteristics. 4. There were significant statistical differences between the two groups in sensitivity(χ²=4.352, p=.037), barrier(χ²=8.982, p=.003); however, there was no statistically significant difference in the knowledge of how to use a needle, or the knowledge of handing a needle after a needlestick injuries, seriousness, benefit, prevention action according to knowledge, attitude, prevention action. 5. There were a statistically significant differences between the two groups in information about the risk of bloodborne pathogens in clinic(χ²=10.205, p=.006). However, there was no significant statistical difference in working situation, hour of handling sharps devices, the discovery of used needles in places other than their disassembling container, prevention education for NSI, status of NSI precautions, and status of preparing needle box according to safety environments. 6. There were four factors shown to be predictors with 79.8% prediction probability in the model. Multivariate logistic regression analysis identified a statistically significant of four predictors for NSI that were carelessness(OR=1.491, 95% CI=1.049-2.119), status of university hospital(OR=1.932, 95% CI=1.353-2.757), knowledge about handing a needle after NSI(OR=1.429, 95% CI=1.003-2.036), and barrier(OR=1.489, 95% CI=1.043-2.126). In conclusion, in case of being carelessness, having university hospitals, having high knowledge about handling a needle after NSI, and having high-obstacles for prevention of NSI, the results showed the increased risk of NSI experience. Therefore, it is necessary to educate and comply with the precautions about the risk of exposure to blood-borne infections and seriousness of NSI and to strengthen a training about the nursing practice and the NSI, by using the simulation method, at the pre-clinic and clinic that may cause accidents. Also, it is necessary to point out barriers about the time for prevention action and regarding compliance for precautions as a bother and it is urgently needed to develop NSI precautions to improve them.

본 연구는 대구, 경북, 부산 지역 간호대학생을 대상으로 임상실습 기간 동안의 주사침 자상 사고 실태와 그와 관련된 예측요인을 분석하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구로, 이는 주사침 자상 사고의 중요성을 인식시키고 주사침 자상 사고 발생률을 감소시키는 방안을 마련하는데 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다. 연구대상자는 대구, 경북, 부산지역 소재 4년제 간호대학 중 5개 대학을 편의표출하여, 간호대학생 중 임상실습 경험이 있는 3, 4학년 학생 843명 전수를 연구대상으로 하였다. 측정도구는 주사침 자상 관련 지식, 주사침 자상 관련 태도, 주사침 자상 예방행위도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS version 21.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, χ²-test, logistic regression을 사용하였고, 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 주사침 자상 경험자는 간호대학생 총 843명 중 170명으로 20.2%를 차지했다. 2. 일반적 특성에 따른 주사침 자상의 차이는 성별(χ²=6.001, p=.014)과 부주의 성향(χ²=7.486, p=.006)에서 자상 경험군과 비경험군 간에 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 그 외 학년, 잊어버림, 서두름 행동은 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 3. 실습 관련 특성에서는 부속병원의 유무(χ²=20.83, p<.001)에서만 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 그 외 스트레스, 피로, B형간염 예방접종 여부, 간호술기 연습부족은 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 4. 지식, 태도, 예방행위에서는 민감성(χ²=4.352, p=.037)과 장애성(χ²=8.982, p=.003)에서 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 그 외 주사침 취급 지식, 자상 후 처리 지식, 심각성, 유익성, 예방행위에서는 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 5. 안전환경에서는 혈액매개 감염 대상자에 대한 정보제공(χ²=10.205, p=.006)에서만 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 그 외 실습장 업무 정도, 날카로운 기구 취급시간, 손상성 폐기물 박스 외 주사침 발견, 주사침 자상 예방교육, 자상 예방지침 비치, 손상성 폐기물 박스 준비는 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 6. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 삽입한 8개의 예측변수 중 부주의 성향(OR=1.491, 95% CI=1.049-2.119), 부속병원 유무(OR=1.932, 95% CI=1.353-2.757), 자상 후 처리지식(OR=1.429, 95% CI=1.003-2.036), 장애성(OR=1.489, 95% CI=1.043-2.126)이 유의한 예측변수로 확인되었으며, 모형의 예측확률은 79.8%이었다. 결론적으로 부주의한 경우, 부속병원이 있는 경우, 자상 후 처리지식이 높은 경우, 자상 예방행위에 대한 장애성이 높다고 믿는 경우에 주사침 자상 경험 위험이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 주사침 자상을 감소시키기 위해서는 혈액매개 감염질환 노출 위험성 및 자상의 심각성에 대해 교육하고 지침을 준수하도록 하고, 자상 우려가 있는 수행 실습을 하는 경우에는 임상실습 전과 임상실습현장에서 시뮬레이션 방식으로 간호술기 및 주사침 자상에 대한 실습교육을 강화할 필요가 있다. 또한 평소 자상 예방행위에 드는 시간과 지침 준수를 귀찮게 여기는 장애성을 지적하고 이를 개선하는 자상 예방지침의 개발이 시급하다.