미숙아 아버지 되어감: 믿음으로 버티어냄

Abstract

The purpose of the study was undertaken to structure a substantive theory in order to explain the conditions and results achieved through a profound comprehension of the process that fathers of preterm infants undergo. This study uses the grounded theory approach and the individual in-depth interview method. The participants in this study were 12 fathers who understood the purpose of the study and agreed to participate in. They all had preterm infants who were born with a birth weight lower than 2,500g and a gestational age less than 37 weeks respectively. All participants were admitted to the neonatal intensive care units for more than 2 weeks. The period of data collection for this study was from February, 2015 to May, 2015. The frequency of interview with each participant was two to three times and the average length of each interview was about one hour. The open-ended and guided questions included their process of experience becoming a father, phenomenon, coping strategies and contextual/interventing conditions. The qualitative data from the in-depth interviews were transcribed in verbatim. The data were analyzed through the steps of open coding, analyzing data for context, analysis of process, and integrating categories based on Corbin and Strauss's method. As a result, 60 concepts, 22 subordinate categories and 10 precedence categories were deduced. According to this study, the core category in the becoming a father of preterm infants was ‘cope with by believing’ due to ‘being a father of a preterm infant’. This phenomenon is due to ‘state of mind' regarding the co-existence with a feeling of relief and frustration. The experience of becoming a father a preterm infants in the initial period was negatively affected by ‘a helplessness' just watching the situation with one's sadness, ‘unending fear’, ‘messy relationship’ or ‘no one to ask for help’. The interventions during that attainment process were ‘possibility of the health recovery of preterm infants' and ‘a helping hand from others. The deduced strategies of action/interaction were ‘belief in preterm infants overcoming the situation’, ‘waiting for the health recovery of preterm infants' , ‘having a strong mind’, or ‘do what I can do’. Consequently, based on these action /interaction strategies was deduced ‘to be reborn a guardian to protect their family’. In conclusion, the participants' process of becoming a father may be regarded as a process of overcoming with ‘cope with by believing’. This study may provide meaningful data in forming the basis for developing various intervention programs to help the fathers with preterm infants in order to manage.

본 연구는 미숙아 아버지 되어감의 과정을 그들의 관점에서 파악하여 이 과정에 관계되는 조건 및 도달하게 되는 결과를 설명할 수 있는 실체이론을 구축하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 연구는 근거이론 연구방법과 개별적 심층 면담법에 의한 연구로서 자료수집은 2015년 2월부터 5월까지 약 3개월 동안 재태기간 37주 미만, 출생 시 체중 2,500g 미만의 미숙아 중 2주 이상의 NICU 입원 경험이 있는 미숙아의 아버지 12명으로부터 수집하였다. 개별적 면담은 회당 평균 1시간 정도 소요되었다. 면담에서는 연구참여자의 아버지 되어감 과정, 현상과 이에 대한 대처 전략, 그리고 이에 영향을 주는 상황적 맥락 등을 확인하기 위한 질문이 사용되었다. 전사된 노트와 현장 노트로부터 수집된 질적 자료는 Corbin과 Strauss(2014)가 제시한 방법에 따라 개방코딩, 맥락에 대한 자료 분석 및 과정 분석, 범주 통합의 단계를 거쳐 분석하였다. 그 결과 60개의 개념, 22개의 하위범주, 그리고 10개의 상위범주가 도출되었다. 본 연구의 분석 결과 미숙아 아버지 되어감의 핵심범주는 ‘믿음으로 버티어냄’으로 나타났고 원인조건은 ‘미숙아 아버지가 됨’이었다. 이로 인해 나타난 현상은 안도감과 좌절감이 공존하는 ‘심경’이고, 슬픔을 삼킨 채 지켜볼 수밖에 없는 ‘무능함’, ‘끝나지 않는 두려움’, ‘흐트러진 관계’, ‘도움을 요청할 곳 없음’은 초기상황에서 참여자의 경험을 부정적으로 전환할 수 있는 맥락적 조건이었다. 또한 미숙아 아버지 되어감에 영향을 주는 중재적 조건은 ‘아이의 건강회복 가능성’, ‘주변 사람들의 도움’으로 나타났다. 행위/상호작용 전략은 ‘아이가 이겨낼 거라고 믿음’, ‘아이가 회복되기를 기다림’, ‘마음을 굳건하게 다짐’, ‘할 수 있는 일을 찾아함’이 도출되었다. 그리고 이러한 작용/상호작용 전략의 결과로 ‘가족을 지키는 수호자로 거듭남’이 도출되었다. 따라서, 미숙아 아버지 되어감은 ‘믿음으로 버티어냄’으로 극복하는 과정으로 이해할 수 있다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 미숙아 아버지가 긍정적인 적응을 해 나가는데 도움이 되는 다양한 교육 및 지지 프로그램 개발에 유용한 기초자료를 제공할 것으로 기대한다.