자궁경부 비정상 세포진 여성의 추후검진 예측요인

Abstract

The objective of this descriptive study was to identify predictors associated with follow-up test among women with low-grade abnormal Pap smear results. This study aimed to recognize the importance of follow-up and provide the data base for constructing ways to increase follow-up rate after abnormal Pap smears. This study was conducted with patients who were 158 eligible women having ASC-US or LSIL on Pap smears result during one year from an academic hospital in an urban community. From the instrument, scales were designed to assess levels of knowledge, health belief and PEAPS-Q. The analysis for this study was generated using SPSS version 18.0 and calculated to frequency, percentile, average, standard deviation, t-test, chi-square test and multivariate logistic regression. The results are as follows.

1. Of these 158 women with abnormal Pap results, 96 (60.8%) had follow-up tests and 62 (39.2%) lost to follow-up in 6months

2. Initially univariate analysis were conducted to identify candidate predictor variables that were age (p=.033), knowledge (p=.009), good explanations from health providers (p=.001), intention for follow-up (p=.005), perceived benefit (p<.001), perceived barrier (p<.001), psychosocial distress; perception of self (p=.042), and effect on sexual relationship (p=.011).

3. There were four factors shown to be predictors with 80.4% prediction probability in the model. In multivariate analysis, attendance of follow-up was significantly raised with good explanations from health providers (OR=4.886, CI=1.96-12.13), intention for follow-up (OR=7.963, CI=1.88-33.65), increasing perceived benefit (OR=1.907, CI=1.21-2.99) and decreasing perceived barrier (OR=1.408, CI=1.13-1.74).

Therefore, this study suggests making proper recommendation for Korean women with abnormal Pap results, and then the educational programs are needed to understand the benefits for adherence to follow-up. In order to increase intention of the follow-up, health providers should provide good explanations and individualized intervention programs should be applied depending on barriers.

본 연구는 자궁경부 비정상 세포진 여성의 추후검진 수행정도 및 추후검진수행 예측요인을 분석하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이며, 이를 바탕으로 자궁경부 비정상세포 여성들의 추후검진의 중요성을 인식시키고 추후검진율을 향상시키는 방안을 마련하는데 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다. 연구대상자는 D광역시 소재의 K대학교병원에서 1년 동안 자궁경부 세포진검사에서 ASC-US 또는 LSIL을 진단받고 본 연구의 선정기준을 만족한 158명을 대상으로 하였다. 측정도구는 추후검진 관련 지식, 건강신념, 심리사회적 디스트레스(PEAPS-Q)도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS version 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 표준편차, t-test, χ²-test, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하였고, 본 연구의 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 자궁경부 비정상세포 결과를 가진 여성 158명 중 추후검진을 실시한 대상자는 60.8% (96명), 실시하지 않은 대상자는 39.2% (62명)로 나타났다.

2. 추후검진 실시군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타난 변수들은 연령(p=.033), 비정상결과에 대한 의료진의 설명 여부(p<.001), 추후검진 의향 여부(p<.001), 지식(p=.009), 지각된 유익성(p<.001), 지각된 장애성(p<.001), 심리사회적 디스트레스에서 자이인식(p=.042) 및 성관계에 관한 걱정(p=.011)이었다

3. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 삽입한 8개의 예측변수 중 비정상결과에 대한 의료진의 설명 여부(CI=1.96-12.13, OR=4.886), 추후검진 의향(CI=1.88- 33.65, OR=7.963), 지각된 유익성(CI=1.21-2.99, OR=1.907), 지각된 장애성(CI=1.13-1.74, OR=1.408)이 유의한 예측요인으로 확인되었으며, 모형의 예측확률은 80.4%이었다.

결론적으로 비정상결과에 대한 의료진의 충분한 설명이 있을수록, 미래 추후검진 의향이 있을수록, 지각된 유익성이 높을수록, 지각된 장애성이 낮을수록 비정상세포 결과 후 추후검진을 수행할 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 비정상세포 결과에 대한 추후검진율을 높이기 위해서는 한국여성에게 맞는 명확한 권고안이 마련되어 할 것이고 이를 바탕으로 추후검진의 유익성에 대한 인식을 높이기 위한 구체적인 교육 및 홍보 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다. 또한 추후검진 의도를 높이기 위해 의료진의 정확하고 간경한 설명과 함께 대상자가 가지고 있는 장애요인이 무엇인지를 파악하여 각 개인에게 맞는 중재방법들이 적용되어야 할 것이다.