청소년의 부모애착, 또래애착 및 우울이 자아존중감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to provide baseline data for the nursing program for the improvement of adolescent’s self-esteem by apprehending the effect of adolescent’s parent attachment, peer attachment and depression on self-esteem. The data was collected from 200 middle and high school students in D metropolitan city by completing questionnaires from August 19 to August 30, 2013. Self-Esteem Scale, The Inventory of Parent and Peer Attachment Scale (IPPA) and Children’s Depression Inventory (CDI) were used as research tools. Collected data were analyzed by using SPSS 20.0 for WIN. The results of this study were as follows: Adolescent’s self-esteem was significantly different in academic grades, father’s level of education and household economical status. The score of Self-Esteem Scale and IPPA were slightly higher and CDI score showed lower tendency compared to that of previous studies. The relationship with self-esteem in order of strength was depression, peer attachment and parental attachment. The more subjects were depressed, the more self-esteem dropped. The better peer attachment, parent attachment and household economical status was, the higher self-esteem was. Stepwise multiple regression analysis showed the level of parent attachment, peer attachment and depression explained 38% of the total variance in self-esteem.

본 연구는 청소년의 부모애착, 또래애착 및 우울이 자아존중감에 미치는 영향을 파악하여 청소년의 자아존중감 향상을 위한 간호중재 프로그램에 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 목적으로 실시된 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구대상은 D광역시에 소재하고 있는 중·고등학교에 재학 중인 학생 200명을 대상으로 하였고 2013년 8월 19일부터 2013년 8월 30일까지 설문지를 통해 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 자아존중감 척도, 부모애착 및 또래애착 척도, 아동용 우울척도 CDI(Childern’s Depression Inventory)를 사용하였으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 사용하였다. 연구 결과, 청소년의 자아존중감은 학업 성적, 아버지의 학력, 가정형편에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또한, 청소년의 자아존중감, 부모애착, 또래애착의 정도는 선행연구 대상자보다 다소 높았고, 우울의 정도는 낮은 경향을 보였다. 청소년의 자아존중감과의 상관관계는 우울, 또래애착, 부모애착의 순으로 높게 나타났다. 그리고 대상자의 우울한 기분이 심하게 들수록 자아존중감은 떨어지고 또래애착, 부모애착, 가정형편이 좋을수록 청소년의 자아존중감이 높았으며 설명력은 총 38%였다.