산후우울 예측모형 개발 : 산전우울의 매개효과 검증을 중심으로

Abstract

This study was to develop and examine a prediction model for postpartum depression by verifying mediating effects of antepartum depression. A hypothesized model was developed based on literature reviews on postpartum depression and predictors of postpartum depression by Beck (2001). Antenatal variables included antepartum depression, stress in pregnancy, antepartum social support and self esteem, and postnatal variables included parenting stress and postpartum family support. Of these, antepartum social support and postpartum family support were exogenous variables and the rest were endogenous variables in the hypothesized model.

Data were collected from 186 pregnant women who had more gestation periods than 32 weeks among pregnant women at a maternity hospital, two obstetrics and gynecology specialized hospitals, and an outpatient clinic of Keimyung medical center in Daegu city from January 1st to April 15th, 2014. The data were analyzed through descriptive statistics, correlation and exploratory factor analysis using an SPSS/WIN 18.0 program and the hypothesized model was tested with AMOS 18.0 program.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. The hypothesized model did not exhibit good fit indices. The model was modified by including three variances with high modification index and the final modified model showed good fit indices (x2=158.22[df=90, p<.001], GFI=.906, IFI=.933, TLI=.908, CFI=.931, RMSEA=.064).

2. Of 13 hypotheses, 10 were supported by the final model. Parenting stress, antepartum depression and postpartum family support had statistically significant effects on postpartum depression, which demonstrated 75.7% of total explained variance of postpartum depression. Parenting stress and antepartum depression had statistically significant direct effects on postpartum depression, but postpartum family support had statistically significant indirect effects on postpartum depression through parenting stress. Stress in pregnancy and self- esteem had statistically significant indirect effects on postpartum depression through antepartum depression.

In conclusion, it is important to develop nursing interventions including strategies to reduce parenting stress and improve postpartum family support for preventing postpartum depression. Especially, it is necessary to monitor antepartum depression to prevent postpartum depression since antepartum depression can affect postpartum depression by mediating antepartum factors (stress in pregnancy, self- esteem).

본 연구는 산후우울에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하고 이들 요인간의 인과관계 및 영향력을 파악하고, 산전우울의 매개효과를 검증함으로써 산후우울을 예방하기 위한 간호중재 방향을 제시하고자 시도되었다.

가설적 모형은 Beck (2001)의 산후우울 예측요인과 문헌고찰을 바탕으로 설정하였으며, 산전요인으로는 산전우울, 임신 중 스트레스, 산전 사회적지지, 자아존중감을, 산후요인으로는 양육스트레스와 산후 가족지지지로 구성하였다. 이 중 산전 사회적지지와 산후 가족지지를 외생변수로, 나머지를 내생변수로 하였다.

자료수집은 2014년 1월 1일부터 4월 15일까지 D광역시 소재 K의료원, 2개 산부인과 전문병원 및 1개 산부인과 병원의 외래를 방문하거나 입원 중인 임신 32주에서 출산 전 여성 199명을 산전대상자로 선정하였다. 그 중 출산 4~6주 후에도 설문에 응답한 산모 186명을 최종 연구대상으로 하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 대상자의 특성과 주요변수의 서술통계, 잠재변수간의 상관관계, 다중공선성 및 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였고, AMOS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 확인적 요인분석과 가설적 모형에 대한 적합도를 검증하였다.

본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 가설적 모형의 전반적인 적합도지수는 부적절한 것으로 나타났으며, 이론적 타당성에 근거하여 수정지수 값이 높은 3개의 공분산을 연결하여 최종 모형을 완성하였다. 그 결과 최종 모형의 적합도 검증 결과는 GFI=.906, IFI=.933, TLI=.908, CFI=.931, RMSEA=.064로 비교적 양호하게 권장수준을 만족하였다.

2. 최종 모형의 검정결과로 13개의 가설적 경로 중 10개의 경로가 지지되었다. 산후우울에 대해 통계적으로 유의한 설명변수는 양육스트레스, 산전우울, 산후 가족지지 순이며, 이들 변수들에 의한 산후우울의 설명력은 75.7%로 매우 높았다. 양육스트레스와 산전우울은 산후우울에 직접적으로 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으나 산후 가족지지는 양육스트레스를 매개로 하여 산후우울에 간접적으로 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 임신 중 스트레스와 자아존중감은 산전우울을 완전매개로 하여 산후우울에 간접적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 산전우울의 매개효과가 입증되었다.

결론적으로, 산후우울을 예방하기 위한 간호중재 개발시 양육스트레스를 줄이고 산후 가족지지를 향상시키며, 산전우울을 감소시키기 위한 전략들을 포함시킬 것을 제언한다. 특히 산전우울의 매개효과가 입증되었으므로, 산전관리시 EPDS 척도를 이용한 선별검사를 통해 산전우울의 예방과 조기발견에 관심을 가져야 할 것이다. 선행연구에서는 임신 중 스트레스, 산전 사회적지지, 자아존중감이 산후우울과 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났지만 본 연구에서 모형 검증 결과, 산후우울에 직접적인 인과관계를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 이들 변수들은 산전우울에 직접, 간접적인 영향을 미치므로 간과해서는 안 된다.