뇌동맥류 파열군과 비파열군의 건강관련행위 및 스트레스 비교

Abstract

This study was a retrospective comparative survey of the health behaviors and stress levels of patients with ruptured or unruptured aneurysms at the time of intracranial aneurysm diagnosis, with the aim of identifying the risk factors for aneurysm rupture.

Data were collected between February 1, 2014, and April 28, 2014, from 151 intracranial aneurysm patients (ruptured aneurysm, n=73; unruptured aneurysm, n=78) who visited as inpatients and outpatients after being diagnosed at Kyungpook National University Hospital in Daegu.

This study included a review of the electronic medical records at the time of initial diagnosis of intracranial aneurysm, a health habit-related questionnaire, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) as a sleep assessment tool, the Korean version of an abbreviated self-report physical activity questionnaire as a physical activity assessment tool, the Health Promoting Lifestyle Profile II (HPLP-II) as a health-promoting behavior assessment tool, and the Perceived Stress Questionnaire(PSQ).

The data were analyzed using SPSS/WIN 20.0, with the data reported as frequencies or mean and standard deviation, as appropriate. Analyses included Chi-square test, t-test, and multiple logistic regression analysis.

The study results were as follows:

1. Hyperlipidemia, considered a disease-related risk factor in the current study, was significantly more common in the unruptured group than in the ruptured group (=9.97, p=.002). Excluding those with a diagnosis of hyperlipidemia, total serum cholesterol (t=-2.09, p=.039), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (t=-2.13, p=.036), and triglyceride (t=-2.44, p=.017) levels were higher in the unruptured group.

2. No significant differences were detected in health behaviors between the two groups, including frequencies of smoking, alcohol intake, caffeine intake, Valsalva maneuvers (nose blowing, sexual activity, or defecation), anger, and fright.

3. The ruptured group had lower quality of sleep than the unruptured group, with both groups reporting PSQI scores > 5 (ruptured group= 7.46, unruptured group= 6.98); this difference was not significant.

4. Total physical activity was similar in both groups, with the ruptured group reporting 2602.26 (3759.18) METS (min/week) and the unruptured group reporting 2664.26 (4263.77) METS (min/week). The total amount of time spent sitting was higher in the unruptured group than in the ruptured group (t=-3.17, p=.002).

5. The total score for the health-promoting behaviors was significantly lower in the ruptured group than in the unruptur ed group (t=-3.49, p=.001). Specifically, there were significa nt differences in the sub-scales of nutrition (t=-3.85, p=.001) , responsibility for health (t=-2.22, p=.027), interpersonal relations (t=-2.67, p=.008), stress management (t=-2.20, p=.029), and spiritual growth (t=-2.37, p=.019).

6. Psychological stress was significantly higher in the ruptured group than in the unruptured group (t=3.11, p=.002).

7. The study identified triglyceride levels, total time spent sitting, health-promoting behaviors as protective factors for aneurysm ruptures, while psychological stress was a risk factor.

We hope that the results of the present study will be valuable as data for educational materials that promote healthy lifestyle habits and stress management for patients with cerebral aneurysms, thus contributing to the prevention of aneurysmal ruptures and improved well-being for those affected.

본 연구의 목적은 뇌동맥류 파열환자와 비파열 환자를 대상으로 뇌동맥류 진단 당시의 생활습관과 관련된 건강관련행위와 스트레스 수준을 비교해봄으로써, 뇌동맥류 파열에 영향을 미치는 위험인자를 파악하고자 실시된 후향적 조사연구이다. 연구 대상자는 2013년 2월부터 2014년 4월까지 D시에 소재한 K 대학병원에서 뇌동맥류 파열 또는 비파열을 진단 받고 입원 또는 외래를 방문한 대상자로 파열군은 73명, 비파열군 78명으로 총 151명에게 이루어졌고, 연구기간은 2014년 2월 1일부터 4월 28일 까지 시행하였다.

연구도구는 뇌동맥류 최초 진단 시 전자의무기록, 생활습관관련 설문지, 수면 사정도구 PSQI, 신체활동 도구는 한국어판 신체활동설문지 자가 보고형 단축형, 건강증진행위 도구 HPLP-II, 스트레스 도구 PSQ 설문 도구를 사용하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS/WIN 20.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 카이제곱 검정과 t-test, 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

1. 본 연구에서 질환적 요인인 고지혈증은 비파열군이 파열군보다 유의하게 높았으며(=9.97, p=.002), 고지혈증을 진단받은 대상자를 제외한 혈중 지질 중 총콜레스테롤(t=-2.09, p=.039), 저밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤(t=-2.13, p=.036), 중성지방(t=-2.44, p=.017)에서 비파열군에서 더 높았다.

2. 본 연구에서 생활습관 특성에서 흡연, 음주, 카페인 섭취, 발살바 행위(코풀기, 성생활, 배변), 분노, 놀람 횟수는 두 군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 본 연구에서 수면의 질은 두 군 간에 유의한 차이는 없었으나 두 군 모두 PSQI > 5점 이상으로 파열군에서 수면의 질이 더 낮았다(파열군=7.46점, 비파열군=6.98점).

4. 본 연구에서는 총 신체활동은 파열군 2602.26(3759.18)MET(min/week), 비파열군 2664.26(4263.77) MET(min/week)로 비슷하였으며, 앉아서 지낸 시간이 비파열군에서 파열군보다 많았다(t=-3.17, p=.002).

5. 본 연구에서 건강증진행위는 파열군이 비파열군보다 총점이 유의하게 낮았다(t=-3.49, p=.001). 이중 하위요인 중 영양관리(t=-3.85, p=<.001), 건강책임(t=-2.22, p=.027), 대인관계(t=-2.67, p=.008), 스트레스 관리(t=-2.20, p=.029), 정신건강(t=-2.37, p=.019)에서 유의하게 낮았다.

6. 본 연구에서는 스트레스는 두군 다 경고수준의 위험 수위였으며, 파열군에서 심리적 스트레스가 비파열군보다 높았다(t=3.11, p=.002).

7. 본 연구에서 뇌동맥류 파열에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 중성지방, 앉아서 지낸 시간, 건강증진행위는 뇌동맥류 파열의 감소요인, 심리적 스트레스는 뇌동맥류 파열의 증가요인으로 나타났다.

이 결과를 근거로 뇌동맥류 환자들의 생활습관과 관련된 건강관련 자료를 제공하고, 적절한 스트레스 관리를 통해 바람직한 생활습관을 유도함으로써 뇌동맥류 파열을 예방하고 건강증진에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.