임신, 출산, 육아관련 모바일 어플리케이션의 이용실태와 컨텐츠 평가

Abstract

Access to health information using smartphone applications(apps) has increased substantially with the rapid growth of the Iinternet. In addition, apps related to pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare have also rapidly increased without concern for clients’ safety.

The purpose of this study was twofold: to evaluate all available mobile apps related to pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare and to survey women with pregnancy or delivery to identify the most frequently used apps and satisfaction with them.

Two hundred and one women who admitted to 3 maternity hospitals from March 14 to April 4 2014 participated in this survey. Ninety two mobile applications from the most common smartphone app stores, which are Goggle Play for android OS and the Apple Store for iOS, were reviewed by two experts. The data were analyzed for frequency, descriptive statistics, and chi-square test using SPSS program version 21.0.

The results of this study were as follows:

Fifty-five percent of the total survey participants (n=107) used mobile apps related to pregnancy, birth, and childcare. Women who were younger or had less pregnancy experience used more apps.

1. The app users had an average of 2.4 free and 0.69 paid apps. Most users decided to download apps after searching for them by themselves. The most important information from the app was the risk signs and diseases during pregnancy.

2. The level of satisfaction among app users was 3.92 out of 5. The weakness of their apps was the lack of reliability.

3. The most common reason for app non-users was “don’t feel the need for apps.” Most app non-users obtain information through computers, newspapers, and TV.

4. Sixty percent of apps related to pregnancy, birth, and childcare had multiple functions such as providing information, communities, diaries, and videos. Sixty-one percent of publishers were portal sites.

5. The average evaluation scores on 92 apps was 2.73 out of 5. The mean of the top 10 apps’ score was 2.78.

The use of smartphone apps related to pregnancy, birth, and childcare has increased among women. These apps could be a good information source for enhancing the health of women and babies. However, this study showed that app users were less concerned with the reliability of the information and preferred the functions. Therefore, healthcare providers should pay attention to the reliability of the information on apps and need to educate clients on how to select reliable information from mobile apps.

초고속 인터넷 망을 기반으로 다양한 앱들이 개발되면서 건강관련 앱의 개발과 이용 또한 꾸준히 증가하고 있으며, 더불어 임신 및 육아 정보에 관련된 앱 개발도 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 현재 제공되는 임신, 출산 육아 관련 앱을 평가하고, 실제 임산부들이 많이 사용하는 앱을 파악하여 만족도를 확인하는 서술적 조사 연구이다.

설문조사 자료 수집은 2014년 3월 12일부터 4월 4일 까지 대구시에 위치한 산부인과 3곳에서 진행 하였다. 임신, 출산, 육아 앱의 분석은 2014년 2월 26일 기준으로 iOS와 안드로이드를 기반으로 한 앱 92개를 분석하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 21.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, χ²-test를 실시하였다.

1. 대상자 중 임신, 출산, 육아관련 앱을 사용하는 사람은 107명(55.4%), 비사용자는 86명(44.6%)이었다. 나이가 어릴수록(x2=5.5 p=.063), 임신횟수가 적을수록(x2=7.93, p<.05) 앱의 사용이 많은 경향을 나타냈다.

2. 앱 사용자들은 평균 2.4개의 무료앱과 0.69개의 유료앱을 설치 하였으며, 직접내용검색을 이용하여 앱을 선택하며, 가장 중점적으로 보는 정보는 임신 시 위험징후 및 질병이었다.

3. 앱 사용자들의 만족도는 3.92점(5점만점)으로 나타났고, 앱의 신뢰성 부족을 단점으로 지적하였다.

4. 앱 비사용자들은 앱의 필요성을 느끼지 못해서(34.9%) 설치 하지 않는다고 답하였고, 컴퓨터, 신문, 잡지, TV 등을 통해서(76.7%) 임신, 육아 정보를 획득한다고 답하였다.

5. 임신, 출산, 분만관련 모바일 앱의 유형은 정보제공, 커뮤니티, 다이어리, 동영상제공 등 다양한 서비스를 제공하는 앱이 60개(66.7%)였으며, 게시자는 포털 사이트가 61%, 의료기관은 3.3%로 나타났다.

6. 전체적인 모바일 앱의 평가는 평균 2.73점(5점 만점)으로 나타났다.

7. 앱사용자가 선호하는 상위 10위의 앱은 총 43명이 응답한 세이**이였으며, 최고점수는 4.14점(5점만점), 최저점수는 1.1점(5점만점)으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 임산부들은 과반수이상 임신, 출산, 육아 관련 앱을 사용하고 있음을 알 수 있으며, 만족도는 보통 수준을 보였다. 앱의 게시자들은 포털 사이트가 대부분 이였으며, 커뮤니티 기능을 탑재하고 있는 앱을 선호하였다. 앱의 평가 결과는 보통수준으로 전반적으로 앱에 대한 신뢰성이 부족한 것으로 파악 되었다. 따라서 임신, 출산 육아관련 앱의 안전성과 내용의 타당도 확보를 위해 충분한 질적 평가가 이루어지고, 앱 개발에 전문가들의 참여가 필요할 것이다.