여성 결혼이민자의 유방암과 자궁경부암 검진행위에 영향을 미치는 요인 : 대구.경북지역을 중심으로

Abstract

This study intended to provide empirical data for mediation programs to promote the married female immigrants breast and cervical cancer screening rate by identifying contributing factors for screening behaviors.

The study was conducted at four multicultural family support centers, a welfare center, a public health center, and a woman's hospital from February 24 to March 28, 2014. One hundred and fifty seven female immigrants, who were married to Korean males and had stayed in Korea for more than three years, completed survey questionnaires.

The study was based on Pender’s Health Promotion Model and it was guided by previous literature. To measure the variables, six four- and five- point scale research instruments were used. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS version 18.0; frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, analysis of variance (ANOVA), Chi-square, stepwise multiple regression, and binary logistic regression were used.

It was found that 33.1% of respondents took mammography screening and 22.9% of them did breast self-examination. In addition, it was revealed that 51% of the respondents had cervical cancer screening. The mammography screening rate increased up to 1.25 times as the social support index increased by one point. Breast self-examination behaviors increased 1.13 times as the perceived benefit index increased by one point, and it increased 3.58 times when the respondents had previous education in breast and cervical cancer. The breast self-examination behaviors also increased 1.24 times as the action plan index increased by one point. The cervical cancer screening rate increased 2.89 times for respondents who had experiences of breast and cervical cancer education in the past and increased 1.23 times as the social support index increased one point; however, the cervical cancer screening rate decreased 0.82 times as the perceived barriers index decreased one point.

In conclusion, social support had an effects on mammography screening rate. Breast self-examination was related to past educational experiences of breast and cervical cancer, perceived benefit, and formulation of an action plan. The factors for cervical cancer screening behavior were previous educational experiences of breast and cervical cancer, perceived barriers, and social support. The findings are expected to be a useful empirical basis for developing programs to promote the breast and cervical cancer screening rate of married female immigrants in Korea.

본 연구는 여성 결혼이민자의 유방암과 자궁경부암 검진행위를 파악하고, 그 관련 요인을 확인함으로써 여성 결혼이민자의 유방암과 자궁경부암 검진행위 증진을 위한 중재프로그램 제공의 기초 자료제공을 위한 목적으로 시도되었다.

본 연구는 서술적 조사연구로서 자료수집은 2014년 2월 24일에서 3월 28일까지 진행되었으며, 다문화가족지원센터 4곳, 종합 복지관 1곳, 보건소 1곳, 보건지소 1곳, 여성병원 1곳에서 실시하였다. 한국인 남자와 결혼하여 한국에 거주하고 있는 여성으로서 거주기간이 3년 이상인 자를 대상으로 총 157명의 설문지를 분석하였다.

연구의 이론적 기틀은 Pender의 건강증진모형을 기초로 하여 참고문헌을 토대로 구성하였다. 변수측정을 위해서 4점과 5점 척도로 구성된 6개의 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 Program을 사용하여 분석하였으며, 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, χ²-test, Stepwise Multiple Regression, Binary Logistic Regression를 사용하였다.

본 연구 대상자의 유방암 검진행위율은 유방촬영술 33.1%, 유방 자가 검진 29.9%로 나타났으며, 자궁경부암 검진행위율은 51%로 나타났다. 유방촬영술 검진행위는 사회적지지가 1점 높아질수록 1.25배 높아졌다. 유방 자가 검진행위는 지각된 유익성이 1점 높아질수록 1.13배 높아지고, 유방암 및 자궁경부암 교육경험이 있는 경우 3.58배 높아지며, 행동계획 수립이 1점 높아질수록 1.24배 높아졌다. 자궁경부암 검진행위는 유방암 및 자궁경부암 교육경험이 있는 경우에 2.89배 높아졌고, 사회적지지가 1점 높아질수록 1.23배 높아졌으며, 지각된 장애성이 1점 높아질수록 0.82배 낮아졌다.

결론적으로 유방암 검진행위에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 유방촬영술은 사회적지지로 나타났으며, 유방 자가 검진은 유방암 및 자궁경부암 교육경험, 지각된 유익성, 행동계획 수립으로 나타났다. 자궁경부암 검진행위에 영향을 미치는 요인은 유방암과 자궁경부암 교육경험, 지각된 장애성, 사회적지지로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 이들 변수를 고려하여 여성 결혼이민자의 유방암과 자궁경부암 검진행위 증진을 위한 중재프로그램 개발에 유용한 기초자료를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.