Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of preoperative nursing information on self-care knowledge, self-care performance and Nursing Outcomes from NOC in patients following laparoscopic cholecystectomy. This study used a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design.

Data collection was conducted from July 1st to Sept. 7th 2012 in K university hospital located in D city. The participants consisted of 56 patients following laparoscopic cholecystectomy. They were divided into two groups : 27 in an experimental group and 29 in a control group.

After measuring self-care knowledge, preoperative nursing information was provided for the experimental group using powerpoint slides on a laptop one day before laparoscopic cholecystectomy. On the POD 2, seven indicators of NOC were evaluated to both experimental and control groups. For post-test, participants self-reported self-care knowledge and self-care performance on the seventh day after the operation.

This study was used the self-care knowledge instrument developed by the researcher, self-care performance instrument modified by Na In Jae (1999), seven indicators of NOC modified by Lee Sun Hee (2004). Data was analyzed through SPSS/WIN 18.0 program to generate frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, x2-test, Fisher's exact test and t-test.

The findings of this study are as follows ;

1. There was no significant difference between the experimental group and the control group in self-care knowledge scores (t=-.58, p=.559). However, a within group comparison showed that there was significant difference in self-care knowledge between pretest and posttest in the experimental group (t=-2.44, p=.21) whereas there was no significant difference in the control group (t=-1.615, p=.118).

2. There was a significant difference in self-care performance scores between the experimental group and the control group (t=6.64, p<.001).

3. There was a significant difference in NOC indicators between the experimental group and the control group (t=8.29, p<.001).

In conclusion, preoperative nursing information provided for patients following laparoscopic cholecystectomy increased self-care performance and NOC indicators. Further research needs to be conducted regarding the effect of a preoperative nursing information with a greater sample size in more diverse geographic regions.

본 연구는 수술 전 간호정보 제공이 복강경 담낭절제술 환자의 자가간호 지식, 자가간호 수행 및 간호결과에 미치는 효과를 검정하기위한 비동등성 대조군 전후 유사 실험 설계연구이다.

연구대상자는 2012년 7월 1일부터 9월 7일까지 D시에 소재한 K대학병원에 복강경 담낭절제술을 받기 위해 입원한 환자로 실험군 27명과 대조군 29명으로 총 56명이 본 연구에 참가하였고 연구절차는 실험군에게 수술 전날 저녁에 연구자가 입원병실을 방문하여 자가간호 지식 설문지를 조사하고 수술 전 간호정보를 제공한 뒤 수술 후 2일째 간호결과를 환자관찰과 면담, 간호기록을 통하여 측정했고 수술 후 7일째 외래방문 시에 자가간호 수행, 자가간호 지식을 조사하였다. 대조군도 수술 전 간호정보 제공을 제외하고 실험군과 같은 방법으로 조사하였다.

연구 도구는 자가 간호지식 측정도구는 연구자가 개발한 15문항, 자가 간호수행 측정도구는 나인재 (1998)의 도구를 수정 보완한 17문항, 간호결과 측정도구는 이선희 (2004)의 연구에서 제시된 NOC 간호결과 중 본 연구에 적합한 간호결과지표로 15문항으로 구성되었으며 모든 도구는 K대학병원 외과전문의 2인, 간호대학교수 1인, 임상 간호사 3인에게 의뢰하여 내용을 검토한 후 수정 보완하여 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, x2-test, Fisher's exact test 및 t-test로 분석하였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 각 군내 사전-사후 간의 자가간호 지식 차이를 분석한 결과는 실험군의 자가간호 지식 점수는 유의한 차이(t=-2.44, p=.021)를 보인 반면, 대조군은 통계적으로 유의한 차이(t=-1.615, p=.118)는 없었다. 군간 사전-사후 자가간호 지식 차이를 분석한 결과는 수술 전 간호정보 제공을 받은 실험군과 대조군의 자가간호 지식에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없어 가설 1은 기각되었다(t=-0.58, p=.559).

2. ‘수술 전 간호정보 제공을 받은 실험군은 제공받지 않은 대조군보다 수술 후 자가간호 수행 점수가 높을 것이다’라는 가설은 실험군의 자가간호 수행 점수가 유의하게 높아 가설 2는 지지되었다(t=6.64, p<.001).

3. ‘수술 전 간호정보 제공을 받은 실험군은 제공받지 않은 대조군보다 수술 후 간호결과 점수가 높을 것이다’라는 가설은 실험군의 간호결과 점수가 유의하게 높아 가설 3은 지지되었다(t=8.29, p<.001).

이상의 결과를 통해 수술 전 간호정보 제공이 복강경 담낭절제술 환자의 수술 후 자가간호 수행정도를 높이고 간호결과의 증진에 효과적임이 확인되었고 자가간호 지식에서는 실험군 내에서 사전-사후에 자가간호 지식의 증가에 유의한 차이가 있어 결론적으로 긍정적 효과를 나타냄으로써 효과적인 간호중재임을 알 수 있었다. 후속연구에서는 다양한 병원상황에서 대상자의 표본수를 확대하여 효과검정에 관한 반복연구와 대상 질환을 달리하여 수술 전 간호정보 제공이 환자결과에 미치는 효과에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

Citation

정혜임. (201212). 수술 전 간호정보 제공이 복강경 담낭절제술 환자의 수술 후 자가간호 지식, 자가간호 수행 및 간호결과에 미치는 효과.