호스피스환자 가족을 위한 지지적 교육 프로그램의 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of the Supportive Education Program for Hospice Patients's Families (SEPHPF) upon fatigue, anxiety, depression, social support, spiritual well-being and quality of life. Using a non-equivalent control group pre-post quasi-experimental design, 50 study subjects were assigned into two groups. The experimental group (n=25) received the supportive education program for three weeks and the 25 patients were assigned as a control group (n=25).

To evaluate the effects of the Supportive Education Program for Hospice Patients's Families, six tools were used in this study. The first tool was developed by Lee, Hicks & Nino-Mucria (1991), and modified by Kim, Hye-Kyung (2002). and it was used to test the degrees of fatigue. The second tool was developed into State-Anxiety Inventory by Spielberger (1975) and translated by Kim, Jeong-Tack & Shin, Dong-Gyun (1978) was used to test the degree of state-anxiety. The third tool, developed by Zung (1965) and translated by Song, Ok-Hyun (1977), was used to test the degree of depression. The forth tool, developed into PRQ-II by Weinert (1988) and translated by Kim, Ju-Hyun (1995). was used to test the degree of social support. The fifth tool, developed by Paloutzian & Ellison (1982) and translated by Choi, Sang-Sun (1990), was used to test the degree of spiritual well-being. The last tool, developed by Weitzner (1999) and translated by Yun, Young-Ho (2005), was used to test the degree of quality of life.

The period of data collection was from July 28, 2012 to October 5, 2012 and collected data were analyzed through SPSS Win 19.0 program with x²-test and t-tests.

Results are summarized as follows:

1. There was no significant difference in fatigue between the experimental group and control group after receiving the Supportive Education Program for Hospice Patients' Families..

2. There was significant difference in state-anxiety between the experimental group and control group.

3. There was significant difference in depression between the experimental group and control group.

4. There was significant difference in social support between the experimental group and control group.

5. There was significant difference in spiritual well-being between the experimental group and control group.

6. There was significant difference in quality of life between the experimental group and control group.

In conclusion, the Supportive Education Program for Hospice Patients's Families is an effective mode of intervention which enhance social support, spiritual well-being and quality of life. In addition, it reduces anxiety and depression. To decrease the level of fatigue, planned nursing intervention programs, such as relaxation programs, are recommended.

본 연구는 호스피스환자 가족을 위한 지지적 교육 프로그램을 적용하여 호스피스환자 가족의 피로, 불안, 우울, 사회적지지, 영적안녕 및 삶의 질에 미치는 효과를 검증하고자 시도된 비동등성 대조군 전후설계의 유사 실험연구이다.

본 연구는 D시의 일개 대학 병원에 입원한 호스피스환자 가족을 대상으로 실험군 25명, 대조군 25명을 각각 선정하였으며, 표집 방법은 편의 표출하여 선착순으로 배정하였다.

본 연구에서 적용한 중재는 호스피스환자 가족을 위한 지지적 교육 프로그램은 지침서를 중심으로 3주, 총 6회기의 교육을 통하여 제공하였다. 연구도구는 Lee, Hicks와 Nino-Mucria (1991)가 개발하고 김혜경 (2002)이 수정·보완한 피로, Spielberger (1975)의 개발한 것을 김정택과 신동균 (1978)이 표준화한 불안, Zung (1965)의 우울 도구를 송옥현 (1977)이 번안한 우울척도를 사용하였다. 또한 Weinert (1988)가 개발한 PRQ-Ⅱ를 김주현 (1995)이 번안․수정한 사회적지지, Paloutzian과 Ellison (1982)에 의해 개발된 것을 최상순 (1990)이 번안한 영적안녕, Weitzner 등(1999)이 개발하고 윤영호 등(2005)이 한국어판으로 번역한 삶의 질 척도를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 자료 수집은 2012년 7월 28일부터 10월 5일 사이에 실시하였으며, 자료분석 방법은 SPSS Win 19.0 program을 이용하여 x²-test, t-test로 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1가설을 검증한 결과 호스피스환자 가족을 위한 지지적 교육 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 피로 변화에서 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

제 2가설을 검증한 결과 실험군과 대조군의 불안상태 변화에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

제 3가설을 검증한 결과 실험군과 대조군의 우울 변화에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

제 4가설을 검증한 결과 실험군과 대조군의 사회적지지 변화에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

제 5가설을 검증한 결과 실험군과 대조군의 영적안녕 변화에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

제 6가설을 검증한 결과 실험군과 대조군의 삶의 질 변화에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 통해, 호스피스환자 가족을 위한 지지적 교육 프로그램은 호스피스환자 가족의 신체적, 정서적, 사회적 및 영적상태에 영향을 주어 호스피스환자 가족의 불안, 우울, 사회적지지, 영적안녕, 삶의 질에 긍정적 효과가 있는 중재 프로그램으로 사료된다. 향후, 본 연구결과에서 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타난 피로에 대해서는 피로 완화 효과를 줄 수 있는 이완요법 등의 내용을 추가한 프로그램을 개발하여 그 효과를 검증하는 연구를 실시하여야 할 것이다.