대학생의 노인학대 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인

This is a descriptive study on university students' perceptions of elderly citizens and the major factors which influence the abuse of the elderly.

Data was collected from 219 university students using a structured questionnaire during the period of the 27th of August to the 7th of September, 2012. The research instruments used were the measurement tool of attitudes toward elders and elderly abuse perception. Collected data were analyzed through real numbers, percentages, means, standard deviations, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe verification, Pearson's correlation coefficient and multiple regression analysis using SPSS WIN 19.0.

1. The score on the attitude towards the elderly was 3.92 out of 7 points and 14 items were positive.

2. The score on the perception level of elderly abuse was 3.55 out of 4 points and the subjects' perception of elderly abuse was high in the following order: physical abuseⅡ(direct bodily injury), physical abuseⅠ(threat to safety), financial abuse, negligence, verbal and emotional abuse, and self-negligence.

3. There was no significant difference in the perception of elderly abuse among university students according to age, gender, grade and religion, but there was a significant difference on the issue of physical abuseⅡ(direct bodily injury) according to the subjects' gender(t=-2.30, p=.022).

4. There was significant difference regarding elderly abuse perception among subjects' who reside with grandparents(F=3.36, p=.036), and those who have witnessed abuse of the elderly(t=2.22, p=.027). Concerning the type of elderly abuse perception level, there was partial difference among subjects who have living grandparents; those who live with grandparents; the degree to which subjects are in regular contact with relatives and neighbors; the level of experience subjects had of training or lectures concerning the elderly; and subjects who have witnessed elderly abuse.

5. The correlation between the attitude and abuse perception level regarding the elderly was not statistically significant.

6. Influencing factors associated with elderly abuse perception among subjects were living with grandparents and witnessing the abuse of elderly family members.

The above results demonstrate that the experiences of living with grandparents and witnessing abuse of the elderly are key factors influencing elderly abuse perception. Therefore, it is crucial to highlight elderly abuse cases through the public media and continuous education to prevent elderly abuse in the future.

본 연구는 대학생의 노인학대 인식수준과 노인학대 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 자료 수집은 2012년 8월 27일부터 9월 7일까지 대학생 219명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 조사하였다. 연구도구는 노인에 대한 태도와 노인학대 인식 측정도구를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS-WIN 19.0 프로그램을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe 검증, Pearson's correlation coefficient 및 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 노인에 대한 태도는 7점 만점에 3.92점으로 나타났으며, 긍정적인 항목 이 14문항으로 나타났다.

2. 노인학대 인식수준은 4점 만점에 3.55점으로 나타났으며. 유형별 인식 수준은 신체적 학대Ⅱ(신체상해), 신체적 학대Ⅰ(안위위협), 재정적 학대, 방임, 언어․정서적 학대 그리고 자기방임 순으로 나타났다.

3. 일반적 특성에 따른 노인학대에 대한 인식수준은 연령, 성별, 학년, 종 교에 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 유형별 노인학대 인식수준에서 신체적 학대 Ⅱ(직접상해)는 성별(t=-2.30, p=.022)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

4. 노인관련 경험에 따른 노인학대 인식은 조부모 동거경험(F=3.36, p=.036), 노인학대 목격경험 유무(t=2.22, p=.027)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 유형별 노인학대 인식정도에서 조부모 생존 유무, 조부모와의 동거경험, 평소 알고지내는 친척이나 이웃 노인의 유무, 노인교육이나 강의를 받아 본 경험 유무, 노인학대 목격의 경험 유무에서 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

5. 노인에 대한 태도와 노인학대 인식수준과의 상관관계는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 노인학대 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인은 조부모와의 동거경험, 노인학 대 목격경험으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 노인학대 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 조부모와의 동거경험과 노인학대 목격경험인 것으로 나타났으므로 노인과의 세대 간 이해를 도울 수 있는 프로그램과 대중매체를 통한 노인학대 사례에 대한 홍보가 필요하며, 장래 노인학대 예방을 위한 지속적인 교육이 이뤄져야 할 것이다.