초등학생을 위한 웹 기반 비만관리 프로그램 개발

Abstract

The object of this study is to develop a 12-week obesity management program based on web which leads participation and practice for elementary school higher graders and to verify the appropriateness to specialists and users, conducting a dietary cure, an exercise cure and behavior modification simultaneously.

The development of an obesity management program based on web proceeded through the stages of analysis, a plan, development, and evaluation. A satisfaction research tool for a system was used for the evaluation of appropriateness to specialists. And prior investigation was used for the evaluation of appropriateness to users, aimed at 10 children over 85 percentile rank of body mass index by sex and age, using the research tools of general characteristics, obesity knowledge, and an obesity control act. After the application of an obesity management program based on web August 30, 2012~September 5, 2012, posterior investigation and the evaluation of appropriateness to a system were conducted for obesity knowledge and an obesity control act. The comparative analysis of prior and posterior difference for obesity knowledge and an obesity control act were carried out through Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test.

1. The name of the program developed by this study is healthful weight management and its URL is http://ihealth.or.kr.

2. The evaluation result for specialists showed that the satisfaction for information usefulness, information relevance, system efficiency, and system convenience is high and that of design is lowest.

3. The evaluation result for users showed that the satisfaction for information usefulness, information relevance, system efficiency, system convenience, and design is all high.

4. After the participation of the program, knowledge for obesity of users were average grade 24.80 and before the participation of the program 22.60. This got significant difference statistically(Z=-2.38, p=.017).

5. After the participation of the program, an obesity control act was average grade 3.84 and before the participation of the program 3.35. This also got significant statistically(Z=-2.81, p=.005).

The result of this study showed that a developed obesity management program based on web has high satisfaction for a system and raises the level of obesity knowledge for obese children, and improves an obesity control act. Therefore, we expect an obesity management program for an elementary school based on web developed by this study will be able to lead the practice and participation of obese children and decrease the degree of obesity.

본 연구의 목적은 식이요법, 운동요법 및 행동수정요법을 병행하고 참여와 실천을 유도하는 초등학교 고학년 대상 12주 비만관리 프로그램을 웹으로 개발하고, 개발된 웹 기반 비만관리 프로그램에 대한 전문가와 사용자의 타당도를 검증하는데 있다.

웹 기반 비만관리 프로그램 개발은 분석, 설계, 개발, 평가 단계로 진행되었다. 전문가 타당도 평가는 시스템 만족도 조사도구를 사용하였고, 사용자의 타당도 평가는 성별, 연령별 체질량지수가 85 백분위수 이상인 아동 10명을 대상으로 일반적 특성, 비만지식과 비만조절행위 조사 도구를 이용하여 사전조사를 실시하고 2012년 8월 30일부터 2012년 9월 5일까지 웹 기반 비만관리 프로그램을 적용한 후 비만지식과 비만조절행위에 대한 사후조사와 시스템 만족도 평가를 실시하였다. 사전 사후 비만지식과 비만조절행위의 차이는 Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test로 비교 분석하였다.

1. 본 연구에서 개발한 프로그램의 이름은 ‘건강한 체중관리’이고 URL은 http://ihealth.or.kr이다.

2. 전문가 평가 결과 정보의 유용성과 적합성, 시스템 효율성과 시스템 편리성에 대한 만족도가 높았고, 디자인은 만족도가 가장 낮았다.

3. 사용자 평가 결과 시스템 효율성과 편리성, 정보의 적합성과 유용성, 디자인 모두 만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 사용자의 비만지식은 프로그램 참여 후 평균 점수가 24.80점으로 참여 전 평균점수 22.60점보다 증가하였으며, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(Z=-2.38, p=.017).

5. 비만조절행위는 프로그램 참여 후 평균 점수가 3.84점으로 참여 전 평균점수 3.35점보다 증가하였으며, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(Z=-2.81, p=.005).

본 연구 결과 개발된 웹 기반 비만관리 프로그램은 시스템 만족도가 높으며, 비만아동의 비만지식 수준을 높이고 비만조절행위를 증진시키는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구에서 개발한 웹 기반 초등학교 비만관리 프로그램은 비만아동의 실천과 참여를 유도하고 비만도를 감소시킬 것으로 기대한다.