중환자실 간호사의 다제내성균 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify significant factors influencing compliance with Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control in nurses in intensive care units (ICU).

Data were collected from 254 ICU nurses who were working at 6 general hospitals including secondary and tertiary hospitals located in Daegu city and the Gyeongbuk Province during the period of September 5, 2012 to September 17, 2012. The collected data was analysed through descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients and stepwise multiple regression test using SPSS program version 18.0.

The major results of this study were as follows;

1. The percentages of correct answers regarding Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control were 77.2% for Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) and 84.4% for Vacomycin-Resistant Enterococcus (VRE); the average scores for attitude, environmental safety recognition, and empowerment concerning Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control were 3.02 (out of total 4), 3.02 (out of 4), and 3.50 (out of 4), respectively. Regarding compliance with Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control, the scores for MRSA and VRE were 3.41 and 3.43, respectively.

2. As for the results of the analysis according to the characteristics of the subjects, MRSA infection control knowledge showed significant differences in relation to the nurse's marital status, clinical experience, and ICU experience, and VRE infection control knowledge showed significant differences in relation to marital status and job position. Significant differences in the participants' attitude toward Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control were shown in relation to their education methods, and significant differences in environmental safety recognition were shown in terms of age, ICU experience, job position, job satisfaction level, educational experience of Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control, and educational satisfaction. There was also significant difference in accordance with empowerment by age, education, marital status, clinical experience, ICU experience, job position, and educational experience of Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control.

3. MRSA infection control compliance showed significant correlations with the number of education sessions (r=.25, p<.01), attitude (r=.26, p<.01), environmental safety recognition (r=.39, p<.01), and empowerment (r=.49, p<.01); and VRE infection control compliance showed significant correlations with the number of education sessions (r=.30, p<.01), attitude (r=.20, p<.01), environmental safety recognition (r=.40, p<.01), and empowerment (r=.44, p<.01).

4. The factors affecting MRSA infection control compliance were empowerment (β=.42), environmental safety recognition (β=.20), and educational satisfaction (β=.12), which explained 30% of MRSA infection control compliance. The factors affecting VRE infection control compliance were empowerment (β=.39), hospital types (β=.25), environmental safety recognition (β=.21), number of education sessionㄴ (β=.19), and NICU (β=-.14), which explained 37% of VRE infection control compliance.

In conclusion, the results of this study demonstrate that empowerment and environmental safety recognition of ICU nurses significantly impact Multidrug-Resistant Organism Infection Control compliance. Therefore, it is necessary to develop efficient educational programs for infection control including educational sessions to improve nurse's sense of empowerment and their environmental safety recognition of nurses. Furthermore, appropriate administrative support for the programs is necessary.

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 다제내성균 감염관리에 대한 지식, 태도, 환경 안전성에 대한 인식, 임파워먼트 및 수행을 파악하고 다제내성균 감염관리 수행에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

자료수집은 대구, 경북 소재 2차 병원과 3차 병원을 포함하여 6개 종합병원에 근무하는 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 2012년 9월 5일에서 9월 17일까지 진행하였다. 연구도구는 심향보 (2006)가 개발한 MRSA 감염관리 지식 측정도구, 이정숙 (2003)이 개발하였고 박영미 (2008)가 수정·보완한 VRE 감염관리 지식 측정도구, 조귀래 (2007)가 개발한 태도 측정도구 및 환경 안전성에 대한 인식 측정도구, Spreitzer (1995)가 개발하였고 정연욱 (2007)이 수정·보완한 임파워먼트 측정도구, 이정숙 (2003)이 개발하였고 심향보 (2006)가 수정·보완한 MRSA 감염관리 수행 측정도구, 박영미 (2008)가 수정·보완한 VRE 감염관리 수행 측정도구를 수정·보완하여 사용하였다. 자료분석은 실수와 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficients, 단계적 회귀분석을 이용하였다.

1. 다제내성균 감염관리에 대한 지식의 정답률은 MRSA가 77.2%, VRE가 84.4%로 나타났고, 다제내성균 감염관리에 대한 태도는 평균 3.02점(4점 만점), 환경 안전성에 대한 인식은 3.02점(4점 만점), 임파워먼트는 3.50점(4점 만점)으로 나타났으며, 다제내성균 감염관리 수행은 MRSA가 3.41점(4점 만점), VRE가 3.43점(4점 만점)으로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 특성에 따른 차이를 분석한 결과, MRSA 감염관리 지식은 결혼상태, 임상경력, 중환자실 근무경력에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며, VRE 감염관리 지식은 결혼상태, 직위에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 태도는 교육방법에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 환경 안전성에 대한 인식정도는 연령, 중환자실 근무경력, 직위, 근무만족도, 다제내성균 관련 교육이수 경험유무, 교육만족도 유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 임파워먼트는 연령, 학력, 결혼상태, 임상경력, 중환자실 근무경력, 직위, 다제내성균 관련 교육이수 경험유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

MRSA 감염관리 수행정도는 연령, 임상경력, 중환자실 근무경력, 직위, 교육만족도에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었고, VRE 감염관리 수행정도는 연령, 중환자실 근무경력, 중환자실 근무부서, 근무병원, 직위, 교육방법, 교육만족도에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

3. MRSA 감염관리 수행은 교육 횟수(r=.25, p<.01)와 태도(r=.26, p<.01), 환경 안전성에 대한 인식(r=.39, p<.01), 임파워먼트(r=.49, p<.01)와 유의한 양적 상관관계를 보였고, VRE 감염관리 수행은 교육 횟수(r=.30, p<.01)와 태도(r=.20, p<.01), 환경 안전성에 대한 인식(r=.40, p<.01), 임파워먼트(r=.44, p<.01)와 유의한 양적 상관관계를 보였다.

4. MRSA 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 관련요인으로는 임파워먼트(β=.42), 환경 안전성에 대한 인식(β=.20), 교육만족도(β=.12) 순으로 나타났으며 설명력은 30%로 나타났다. VRE 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 관련요인으로는 임파워먼트(β=.39), 근무병원(β=.25), 환경 안전성에 대한 인식(β=.21), 교육 횟수(β=.19), 신생아 중환자실(β=-.14)순으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 37%으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 통해 중환자실 간호사의 다제내성균 감염관리 수행에 임파워먼트와 환경 안전성에 대한 인식이 중요한 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 임파워먼트와 환경 안전성에 대한 인식을 향상시킬 수 있는 내용을 감염관리 교육 프로그램에 포함시켜야 하며 행정적인 뒷받침 또한 마련되어야 할 필요가 있다.