무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행 구조모형

Abstract

This study aimed at analyzing the physiological factors affecting functional performance of knee osteoarthritis in elderly patients and to build a structural model for explaining and predicting functional performance. A hypothetical model was formulated through a literature review. The research variables were five exogenous variables (severity of knee osteoarthritis, age, degree of obesity, symptoms of knee osteoarthritis, and functional capacity) and three endogenous variables (symptoms of knee osteoarthritis, functional capacity, and functional performance).

The subjects consisted of 315 elderly patients with knee osteoarthritis who were more than 60 years old and registered at orthopaedic hospitals in D city. The data were collected from July 2 through 28 2012. Symptom levels of knee osteoarthritis were measured using the Korean-Western Ontario and McMaster Universities (K-WOMAC) questionnaire, and functional capacity was measured using the Timed Up and Go (TUG) test. Functional performance was measured using the Functional Performance Inventory–Short Form (FPI-SF) questionnaire developed by Leidy & Knebel (2010). Finally, the severity of knee osteoarthritis was measured using Kellgren-Lawrence (K-L) grade, and obesity levels were measured using Body Mass Index (BMI).

The data were analyzed with SPSS 19.0 using descriptive statistics, Pearson correlation coefficient, and exploratory factor. Confirmatory factor analysis, the goodness-of-fit of the hypothetical model, and the hypotheses were measured using AMOS 19.0.

2. All indices of goodness-of-fit in the hypothetical model were accepted. Ten of the 15 hypotheses were supported.

In conclusion, symptoms of knee osteoarthritis and functional capacity had a statistically significant direct effect on functional performance of knee osteoarthritis in these elderly patients. The severity of knee osteoarthritis had an indirect effect on the functional performance of knee osteoarthritis. The variance explained by these variables was 68.2% in the functional performance of knee osteoarthritis.

Based on our study, we suggest that the first requirement for assessing functional performance in elderly patients with knee osteoarthritis is to investigate the symptoms of knee osteoarthritis and levels of functional capacity. This study will help healthcare providers to understand the structural relationships between physiological variables, and nursing interventions to improve the functional performance of elderly patients with knee osteoarthritis.

본 연구는 무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행과 관련된 생리적 변수들을 도출하여 영향을 미치는 요인들 간의 관계를 종합적으로 규명하기 위한 구조 모형을 구축하고, 모형의 적합도와 모형에서 제시된 가설적 인과관계를 검증하는 연구이다. 본 연구에서 외생변수는 무릎 골관절염 중증도, 연령과 비만이고 매개 내생변수는 무릎 골관절염 증상과 신체활동 최대능력이며 최종 내생변수는 기능수행이다.

연구대상자는 D시 3차 의료기관과 관절전문병원 정형외과 외래로 내원하는 60세 이상 무릎 골관절염 노인 중 연구 참여에 동의한 315명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 자료 수집은 2012년 7월 2일부터 28일까지 시행하였다. 연구도구에서 무릎 골관절염 증상은 Korean-Western Ontario and McMaster Universities (K-WOMAC)를 수정․보완하여 사용하였고, 신체활동 최대능력은 Timed Up and Go (TUG) test를 이용하여 측정하였다. 기능수행은 Functional Performance Inventory-Short Form (FPI-SF)를 수정·보완하고 검증 받은 설문지를 사용하였다. 무릎 골관절염 중증도는 Kellgren-Lawrence (K-L) grade로 구분하였으며 비만도는 체질량지수(BMI)를 이용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 프로그램 19.0을 이용하여 대상자의 특성 및 연구변수에 대한 서술적 통계, 연구도구의 신뢰도, 상관관계분석 및 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였고, AMOS 19.0 프로그램을 이용하여 확인적 요인분석과 가설적 모형의 적합도 및 가설을 검정하였다.

2. 가설적 모형에 의해 총 15개의 가설 중 10개 가설이 지지되었다.

무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 요인은 무릎 골관절염 증상과 신체활동 최대능력이었고, 무릎 골관절염 중증도는 간접 경로를 통해 기능수행에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행은 무릎 골관절염 증상, 신체활동 최대능력과 연령에 의해 68.2% 설명되었다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행을 평가하기 위해서는 무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행에 중요한 영향을 미치는 무릎 골관절염 증상과 신체활동 최대능력을 우선적으로 사정하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구를 통해 무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행과 관련된 생리적 요인의 중요성을 확인하였고 무릎 골관절염 노인의 기능수행을 증진시키기 위한 무릎 골관절염 증상 관리와 신체활동 최대능력 증진을 위한 간호중재에 활용될 것이다.