성교육 코칭프로그램이 초등학생의 성지식과 성태도에 미치는 효과

Abstract

This research is a experimental design with a non-equivalent pre-post test so as to examine an effect on elementary school students' sexual knowledge and sexual attitude with the experimental group applied by sexual education coaching program and control group applied by daily sexual education for elementary school students. Materials were collected and the program was conducted from Feb. 15 to Apr. 15, 2013. For the subject of this research, 21 elementary school students in the fifth and sixth grades were selected and sexual education coaching program was performed to them. And, control group of 23 elementary school students in the fifth and sixth grades were applied by daily sexual education.

Sexual education coaching program was organized by the stages such as subject calling, strength finding, purpose fulfillment, resource finding and purpose achievement based on the coaching conversation model of Do Mihyang and Kim Sunchun (2010). Group coaching was conducted to experimental group for 40 minutes per a time, three times per a week, total 10 times of 4 weeks. And, individual coaching was accompanied for average 15 minutes per a time.

For the tool measuring sexual knowledge and sexual attitude, this researcher revised and complemented the tool developed by Yang Soonok et al. (2002) and used it.

The collected data were analyzed using SPSS/WIN version. 20.0.

The results of this research can be abstracted as follows.

1. The first hypothesis, ‘Sexual knowledge score of students participating in sexual education coaching program will be higher than that of students who don't participate in it.’, was supported (F=10.19 p=.003).

2. The second hypothesis, ‘Sexual attitude score of students participating in sexual education coaching program will be higher than that of students who don't participate in it’, was supported (F=5.09, p=.024).

In the above result, the effect of sexual education coaching program for high grades of elementary school on the improvement of sexual knowledge and sexual attitude was shown. Therefore, coaching program focusing on individualization helping self-understanding suitable for their individual variety and abilities and differentiation helping finding their strengths is effective method of education.

본 연구는 초등학생 고학년을 대상으로 성교육 코칭프로그램을 적용하여 성지식과 성태도의 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위한 비동등성 대조군 전·후 실험설계이다. 자료수집과 프로그램 실시는 2013년 2월 15일부터 4월 15일까지이며, 실험군 21명에게 성교육 코칭프로그램을 적용하였고, 대조군 23명에게는 일상적인 성교육을 적용하였다.

성교육 코칭프로그램은 도미향, 김순천(2010)의 코칭대화모델을 근거로 코칭프로세스에 따라 주제 불러오기, 강점찾기, 목표실천하기, 자원찾기, 목표달성하기 단계로 구성하여 실험군에게 주 3회 매회 40분간 4주간 총 10회 집단코칭을 실시하고, 매회 평균 15분 개별코칭을 병행하였다.

성지식과 성태도 측정도구는 양순옥 등(2002)이 개발한 도구를 연구자가 수정․보완하여 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS-WIN version 20.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

2. ‘성교육 코칭프로그램에 참여한 학생은 참여하지 않은 학생보다 성태 도 점수가 높을 것이다.’라는 제 2가설은 지지되었다(F=5.09, p=.024).

이상의 결과로 초등학교 고학년 대상 성교육 코칭프로그램은 성지식과 성태도 향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 학생 개인의 다양성과 능력에 알맞은 자기이해를 돕는 개별화와 자기강점을 찾도록 도와주는 차별화에 중점을 둔 코칭 프로그램의 활용은 효과적인 교육방법이다