여성 갑상선암 환자의 스트레스와 극복력이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향요인

Abstract

This study was designed to investigate the relationship between stress, resilience and quality of life among women with thyroid cancer and to verify the influential factors on their quality of life.

Data were collected by structured questionnaire from 143 women with thyroid cancer who were receiving inpatient and outpatient treatment in A university hospital in D city. The instruments used in this study were the Hospital Stress Rating Scale, Resilience Scale, and Quality of Life Scale. Data were analyzed through SPSS 20.0(WIN) for frequency, percentage, means, SD, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficients and multiple regression analysis.

The results of the study show that the average subject’s stress degree was 2.60 (out of a total of 5), resilience degree was 4.54 (out of a total of 7), and QOL degree was 3.40 (out of a total of 5). The personal characteristics that showed a significant difference in stress were age, marital status, family members, income, insurance status, current condition of cancer, aggressiveness of the fight against cancer, surgical site pain, dysphonia, and hypocalcaemia symptoms. Resilience was significantly different according to income, insurance status, aggressiveness of the fight against cancer, and supporters. QOL was significantly different according to education, income, insurance status, current condition of cancer, aggressiveness of the fight against cancer, surgical site pain, and dysphonia. There was a significant negative correlation between stress and QOL (p<.001) and stress and resilience (p<.001). There was a significant positive correlation between resilience and QOL (p<.001). The factors affecting QOL were stress, resilience, and current condition of cancer, which explained 49.9% (p<.001) of QOL.

In conclusion, this study shows that in order to improve the quality of life among women with thyroid cancer, strategies are needed to reduce stress during the long period of treatment and to increase resilience. Therefore, it is necessary to develop practice and specific nursing programs for women with thyroid cancer to reduce stress and increase resilience. Through these programs, their quality of life will be enhanced.

본 연구는 여성 갑상선암 환자의 스트레스, 극복력, 삶의 질을 파악하고 삶의 질에 미치는 영향요인을 검증하기 위해 실시되었다.

D시 A대학교병원에서 갑상선암으로 진단받고 입원 및 통원치료를 받고 있는 여성 갑상선암 환자 143명을 대상으로 설문지를 통해 자료 수집하였다. 연구도구는 Hospital Stress Rating Scale, Resilience Scale 그리고 Quality of Life Scale을 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 20.0 Win program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 여성 갑상선암 환자의 스트레스는 평균 2.60점 (5점 만점), 극복력은 평균 4.54점 (7점 만점), 삶의 질은 평균 3.40점 (5점 만점)으로 나타났다. 대상자의 특성에 따른 차이에서, 스트레스는 연령, 결혼상태, 동거가족, 월수입, 사 보험유무, 인지된 현재 질병상태, 투병생활 적극성, 수술부위 통증, 발성장애, 저칼슘혈증 증상에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 극복력은 월수입, 사 보험유무, 투병생활 적극성, 가장 힘이 되는 지지원에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 삶의 질에서는 교육정도, 월수입, 사 보험유무, 인지된 현재 질병상태, 투병생활 적극성, 수술부위 통증, 발성장애에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 스트레스, 극복력, 삶의 질 간의 상관관계를 살펴보면 스트레스와 삶의 질 (p<.001), 스트레스와 극복력 (p<.001)은 유의한 부적 상관관계가 있었다. 극복력과 삶의 질 (p<.001)은 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었다. 여성 갑상선암 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 관련 요인으로는 스트레스, 극복력, 현재 질병상태 순으로 나타났으며 설명력은 49.9% (p<.001)로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 이 연구는 여성 갑상선암 환자의 삶의 질을 증진시키기 위해서는 장기간의 치료과정에서 오는 스트레스를 감소시키고 그들의 극복력을 증가시키는 전략이 필요하다는 것을 설명하고 있다. 따라서 여성 갑상선암 환자의 스트레스를 감소하고 극복력을 증가하도록 도울 수 있는 건강증진 프로그램을 개발하고 이를 활용하여 여성 갑상선 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.