Abstract

The purpose of this research was to identify the perceived types of nursing organizational culture satisfaction with organizational communication, and job involvement in clinical nurses. The sample in this research was 211 clinical nurses at four general hospitals located in a metropolitan city. The data collection was done between March 20, 2013 and April 9, 2013. The instrument developed by Han Soo Jeong (2002) was used to identify the types of nursing organizational culture and the instrument developed by Ban Young Lan (2008) was used to measure the satisfaction with organizational communication. In addition, the instrument developed by Kanungo (1982) and adapted by Lee Soon Neum (2010) was used to measure the job involvement. For the data analysis, SPSS WIN 19.0 was used to calculate frequency, percentile, average, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation, and path analysis.

The type of nursing organizational culture perceived as highest by the clinical nurses was the relationship-oriented type. Amongst nursing organization types, the innovation-oriented, relationship-oriented, and task-oriented types influenced satisfaction with organizational communication. The satisfaction with organizational communication significantly influenced job involvement. Accordingly, it can be said that satisfaction with organizational communication played a mediating role.

Amongst the types of nursing organizational cultures, a hierarchy- oriented culture had a direct influence on job involvement. In terms of the types of hospitals, secondary hospitals possessed a significantly higher level of perceived relationship-oriented, hierarchy-oriented, and task-oriented types. When nurses had a position higher than a charge nurses, the awareness of hierarchy-oriented and task-oriented types of organizational cultures was significantly higher.

Additionally, when the workplace was an intensive care unit or emergency room, perceived task-oriented types of organizational cultures was higher in comparison to an internal medicine department. In the case of those who had married or graduated from graduate school, they showed a higher level of satisfaction with organizational communication and job involvement. Moreover, for those who had more than 10 years of work experience, as a general-duty nurse, received more than KRW 3 million won a month, and worked in the department of surgery, their level of job involvement was high.

According to the findings, perceived types of nursing organizational culture, satisfaction with organizational communication, and job involvement are important variables in organization management. Therefore, consideration should be given to these variables to enhance satisfaction with organizational communication and job involvement in order to maximize the level of organizational efficiency.

본 연구는 임상간호사가 지각한 간호조직문화 유형, 조직 커뮤니케이션 만족 및 직무몰입의 관계를 알아봄으로써 간호조직의 효과적인 관리방안을 위한 자료에 도움이 되고자 시도되었다. 연구대상은 D광역시 소재의 4곳의 병원의 간호사 211명을 대상으로 하였고 자료 수집기간은 2013년 3월 20일부터 4월 9일까지였다. 연구도구는 간호조직문화 유형은 한수정 (2002)이 개발한 도구를 사용하였고, 조직 커뮤니케이션 만족은 반영란 (2008)이 간호조직에 맞게 사용한 도구를 이용하였다. 직무몰입은 Kanungo (1982)가 개발한 도구를 이순늠 (2010)이 수정, 보완한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 19.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation, Path analysis를 이용하였다.

본 연구에서 임상간호사가 가장 높게 지각한 간호조직문화 유형은 관계지향적 조직문화 유형이었다. 간호조직문화 유형 중 혁신지향적, 관계지향적, 업무지향적 유형이 조직 커뮤니케이션 만족에 영향을 미쳤고, 조직 커뮤니케이션 만족은 직무몰입에 영향을 미쳐 조직 커뮤니케이션 만족이 매개적 역할을 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 간호조직문화 유형 중 위계지향적 조직문화 유형이 직무몰입에 직접적인 영향이 있었다.

병원형태가 2차 병원이 관계지향적, 위계지향적, 업무지향적 조직문화 유형 인식이 유의하게 높았으며, 직위가 책임간호사 이상일 경우 위계지향적, 업무지향적 조직문화 유형 인식이 유의하게 높았다. 또한 근무부서가 중환자실 및 응급실일 경우에는 내과계에 비해 업무지향적 조직문화 유형 인식이 높았다. 기혼자와 대학원 졸업인 경우에 조직 커뮤니케이션 만족과 직무몰입이 높았고, 35세 이상, 병원 근무경력이 10년 이상, 직위가 일반간호사, 월 평균 보수가 300만원 이상과 외과계에 근무하는 경우 직무몰입이 높았다.

이상에서와 같이 조직관리에 있어서 간호조직문화 유형과 조직 커뮤니케이션 만족, 직무몰입이 중요한 변수임을 알 수 있었다. 이런 변수들을 고려하여 조직 커뮤니케이션의 만족을 높이고 직무몰입을 향상시켜 조직의 효율성을 극대화 시키고 환자와 조직구성원이 만족할 수 있는 조직문화를 형성해야 할 것이다.