중국 연변조선족자치주 조선족 노인의 우울에 관한 조사연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the depression of Korean-Chinese elderly who are living in the Yanbian Korean Autonomous Prefecture in China and offer basic data to the prevention program for depression. A cross-sectional community-based survey was done using face to face private interviews for over 60 year olds, who have been dwelling in the Yanbian Korean Autonomous Prefecture for more than 5 years. The samples consisted of 183 Korean-Chinese and 182 Han-Chinese as reference groups. Data were collected from August 25, 2011 to September 20, 2011 and analyzed with SPSS 18.0 program. GDS (Geriatric Depression Scale) was used to measure elderly depression. Results indicated that, although there was no significant difference in depression scores between Korean-Chinese and Han-Chinese, Korean-Chinese showed lower levels of depression. And there was significantly higher cases of depression with people who were in lower education, economically supported by government. The score of Chinese language proficiency, health status, and social support were significantly lower in the depressed group than the non-depressed group, and there were significantly more chronic diseases in the depressed group than the non-depressed group. According to the results, the characteristics related to depression were the level of education, main source of income, Chinese language proficiency, health status, social support, and the number of chronic diseases in the Korean-Chinese.

본 연구는 연변조선족자치주에 거주하는 조선족 노인의 우울을 파악하여 조선족 노인의 우울 예방을 위한 간호중재 프로그램에 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 연구설계는 서술적 조사연구이며 연구대상은 연변조선족자치주 연길시에 5년 이상 거주한 60세 이상 노인으로 조선족 노인 183명과 한족 노인 182명으로 구성되었고 한족 노인을 준거집단으로 조사하였다. 자료수집은 2011년 8월 25일부터 9월 20까지 일대일 면접을 통하여 실시하였고 자료분석은 SPSS 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구도구는 GDS (Geriatric Depression Scale) 우울 측정도구를 사용하였다. 결과에서 조선족 노인과 한족 노인의 우울정도는 유의한 차이가 없었으나 조선족 노인이 낮은 경향을 보였다. 조선족 노인에서 낮은 교육수준과 정부나 기관의 보조금을 받는 노인의 우울 비율이 유의하게 높았고, 우울이 있는 노인의 중국어 숙련도, 지각된 건강상태 및 사회적 지지 점수가 유의하게 낮았으며, 만성질환 수는 유의하게 많았다. 이상의 결과에서 조선족 노인의 우울에 관련된 특성은 교육수준, 소득원, 중국어 숙련도, 지각된 건강상태, 사회적 지지 및 만성질환 수임을 알 수 있다.