수술환자의 수술 후 통증양상, 통증관리 및 관련요인

Abstract

This research is a secondary source analyzing research to investigate frequency, severity and pattern of postoperative pain and differences between severity of pain according to general and associated features of surgery. The purpose of this study is to assess pain accurately and provide basic information to develop organized and effective pain management for each surgery.

The subjects of the study were 907 patients who underwent surgery from January 3 to January 30, 2011 in D hospital of K university in D city. As for research data, computerized pain assessment program from ENR were used as well as nursing admission record, nursing record, operation report and medication records.

The data were analyzed using SPSS version 18.0 statistics program. Frequency, percentage, average and standard deviation, Wilcoxon Singed Ranks Test, t-test, ANOVA and Scheffé test were used.

The results of this study were as follows:

1. The percentage of patients who complained of postoperative pain was 87.1%. At this time the pain score was 4.05 and it was more than moderate pain. There were 414 cases of a dull nature, 122 cases of a sharp nature and 121 cases of a colicky nature.

2. Among patients who complained of postoperative pain 91.9% received analgesics and the pain score was 4.19. 8.1% of patients did not receive analgesics and the pain score was 2.45. As for analgesics 27.8% received PCA (patient controlled analgesia). 24.8% received analgesics at regular intervals and 11.2 % received PRN (Pro re nata) pain killer. To manage postoperative pain, non-narcotic NSAIDs (non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) were used in 57.5% of patients and narcotic medication were used in 13.2%. For PRN medication 52.0% used narcotic medication and 47.0% used NSAIDs. Among narcotic medication 51.0% were used intravenously and 44.4% were used intramuscularly. For patient controlled analgesia IV PCA (intra-venous patient controlled analgesia) 96.3.% were used and mostly it was a mixture of fentanyl citrate and ketorolac tromethamine. After applying analgesics the severity of postoperative pain was significantly reduced (p<.001).

3. Among surgeries with severe postoperative pain such as gastrectomy, LAVH (laparoscopically assisted vaginal hysterectomy) and internal fixation of fracture pain severity subsequently reduced over time. Since it was maintained under the average score of 3 pain managements, it was well controlled.

4. According to general characteristics of patients there were statistically significant differences between gender (t=3.19, p=.001), age (F=2.93, p=.033), religion (F=2.95, p=.032) and marriage state (F=3.08, p=.046). According to specific features of surgery there were statistically significant differences between departments of surgery (F=11.06, p<.001), regions of surgery (F=9.95, p<.001), anesthesia methods (t=4.41, p=.036) and durations of surgery (F=8.55, p<.001).

In this research most patients complained more about moderate postoperative pain and among them 91.9% received analgesics. Analgesics at regular intervals, PCA and PRN analgesics were used together appropriately. The severity of postoperative pain after receiving analgesics appeared differently according to the type of surgery. For postoperative pain management accurate pain assessment is required with appropriate understanding and it is important to control pain in a short period of time through effective use of analgesics, so that patients do not have a hard time dealing with pain. Also effort towards postoperative pain control according to associated features of surgery is required. Analyzing use of non-medication intervention for pain control and another research of changes in postoperative pain compliance will be required due to variations of incisions in surgery such as endoscopic and robotic surgery.

본 연구는 수술환자의 수술 후 통증의 빈도, 강도 및 양상과 일반적 및 수술 관련 특성에 따른 통증강도의 차이를 알아보기 위한 2차 자료 분석연구이며, 이를 바탕으로 통증을 정확하게 사정하고 수술 특성에 따른 체계적이고 효율적인 통증관리방안을 마련하는 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다. 연구대상은 D시 소재 K대학교 D병원에서 2011년 1월 3일부터 1월 31일까지 수술한 환자 907명이었다. 연구도구로는 ENR의 전산화된 통증사정프로그램을 사용하였으며, 입원간호기록지, 간호기록지, 수술기록지, 투약기록지의 자료를 활용하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS version 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Wilcoxon Singed Ranks Test, t-test, ANOVA와 Scheffé test를 사용하였으며, 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 수술 후 통증을 호소한 경우는 87.1%였으며, 이때 통증강도는 4.05점으로 중등도 이상의 통증이었다. 통증의 양상은 욱신거리는 414건, 찌르는 듯한 122건, 쑤시는 듯한 121건 등의 순으로 나타났다.

2. 수술 후 통증을 호소한 환자 중 진통제가 투여된 경우는 91.9%, 통증강도는 4.19점이였으며, 진통제가 투여되지 않은 경우는 8.1%, 통증강도는 2.45점이었다. 진통제 사용은 통증자가조절장치만 사용은 27.8%, 정규 간격 진통제만 사용은 24.8%, 필요시마다 진통제만 사용은 11.2%이였다. 수술 후 통증관리를 위해 사용한 정규 간격 진통제는 비마약제제인 NSAIDs를 57.5% 사용하였고, 마약제제는 13.2%를 사용하였다. 필요시마다 진통제는 마약제제가 52.0%, NSAIDs가 47.0%가 사용되었고, 마약제제는 정맥투여방법이 51.0%, NSAIDs는 근육투여방법으로 44.4%를 사용하였다. 통증자가조절장치는 정맥내 통증자가조절장치가 96.3% 사용되었으며 약제는 fentanyl citrate+ketorolac tromethamine 혼합물이 65.5%로 대부분이었다. 진통제를 투여 후 수술 후 통증강도는 유의하게 감소하였다(p<.001).

3. 수술 후 통증이 심한 수술 중 위절제술과 복강경하 질식 자궁적출술, 골절의 내부 고정 수술 후 시간에 따라 통증강도는 점차적으로 감소하여 평균 3점 이하로 유지되어 통증조절이 잘 이루어지고 있었다.

4. 일반적 특성에 따른 수술 후 통증은 성별(t=3.19, p=.001), 연령(F=2.93, p=.033)과 종교(F=2.95, p=.032)와 결혼상태(F=3.08, p=.046)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고, 수술 관련 특성에 따른 수술 후 통증은 수술과(F=11.06, p<.001), 수술부위(F=9.95, p<.001), 마취방법(t=4.41, p=.036)과 수술시간(F=8.55, p<.001)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 수술 후 대부분이 중등도 이상의 통증을 호소하고 있으며 이 중 91.9%에서 진통제가 투여되고 있었다. 진통제의 사용은 정규 간격 진통제, 통증자가조절장치와 필요시마다 진통제를 적절하게 혼합하여 사용하고 있었으며 진통제를 투여 후 수술 후 통증강도는 수술 종류에 따라 조금씩 다르게 나타났다. 수술 후 통증관리를 위해서 수술 후 통증에 대한 올바른 이해와 함께 정확한 통증사정이 필요하며 진통제의 효과적인 사용을 통해 수술 후 환자들이 통증으로 힘들어하지 않도록 빠른 시간 내에 통증조절이 이루어지는 것이 중요하다. 또한 수술 관련 특성에 따른 수술 환자의 통증을 조절하기 위한 노력이 필요하다고 사료되며 통증관리의 비약물적 중재방법의 사용실태에 대한 분석과 내시경적 수술과 다빈치 로봇수술 등으로 인해 수술 절개방법의 변화가 생기고 있으므로 이러한 수술환자의 통증 호소의 변화는 어떠한지 알아보는 연구가 필요할 것이다.