암환자의 Total Parenteral Nutrition 지원실태 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to analyze TPN support in hospitalized cancer patients using electronic medical records. This study was a secondary research study and research subjects were a total of 5788 cancer patients at K university hospital in Daegu city from Jan. 1st 2011 to June 30th 2011. Among the 5788 cancer patients, 400 patients who had lipid-based TPN support were included in TPN support analysis. Data was analyzed through descriptive statistics and t-test, using Excel and SPSS program version 18.0.

The results of the study were as follows:

1. Among hospitalized cancer patients, 33.8% of patients had TPN support. Of patients with TPN support, 77.1% had Glucose based TPN support and 22.9% had Lipid-based TPN support.

2. Most patients had digestive organ cancers and the mean percent of IBW was 106.9% at admission time. Of the participants, 49.5% were found to be at normal nutritional status and 50.5% were at malnutritional status at admission time.

3. The main reason for TPN support was NPO due to operations, followed by decrease of oral intake. The mean duration of TPN support was 6.0 days and only 8.0 percent of the participants had an assessment of nutritional demands before starting TPN support. Among the participants with TPN support, 31.0 percent were able to eat orally and had TPN support during a mean period of 6.95 days.

4. There were significant differences between patients with NPO diet and patients with oral intake diet in terms of calorie, amino acid, and lipid supplies.

This study has shown that TPN support has been used as a common method to improve the nutritional status of cancer patients without any thoughtful consideration of TPN support guidelines. Therefore, it is necessary to develop an education program to help health professionals understand TPN support guidelines in order to provide appropriate nutritional support to cancer patients.

본 연구는 전산의무기록지 분석을 통하여 입원 암환자 TPN 지원률 및 Lipid based TPN 지원실태를 분석하기 위한 이차자료 분석연구이다.

연구대상은 대구광역시 소재 K대학교 D병원에 2011년 1월 1일부터 2011년 6월 30일까지 암치료를 위해 입원 한 18세 이상 환자의 입원 기록 5788건을 분석하였고, 그 중 Lipid based TPN 지원을 받은 449건의 기록 중 입원 시 체중, 신장의 기록이 있는 400건을 대상으로 분석하였다. 연구도구는 대구광역시 소재 K대학교 D병원에 입원한 암환자의 전산의무기록을 이용하여 의무기록 분석을 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test로 분석하였다.

1. 암치료를 위해 입원한 18세 이상 환자 중 33.8%의 환자가 TPN 지원을 받았으며 그 중 Glucose based TPN 77.1%, Lipid based TPN 22.9%로 Glucose based TPN을 지원 받는 대상자가 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 질병적 특성으로 소화기암이 가장 많았으며, 대상자의 입원 시 체중의 표준체중에 대한 비율은 평균 106.9%를 나타냈으며 입원 시 영양상태가 ‘Normal’인 경우 49.5%, ‘영양불량’인 경우 50.5%였다.

3. 연구대상자의 TPN 지원 원인으로 ‘수술로 인한 금식'이 가장 많았으며 그 다음으로 ‘구강섭취량 감소'로 나타났다. TPN 지원 기간은 평균 6.0일이었으며 TPN 지원 전 영양요구량 조사를 한 경우는 8.0%에 불과하였다. TPN 지원 환자 중 구강섭취가능 대상자가 31.0%로 나타났으며 구강섭취가능 대상자의 TPN 지원 기간이 평균 6.95일로 금식 대상자의 평균 5.58일 보다 길었다. 금식처방 14일 이상 대상자 중 중심정맥을 이용한 경우는 45.8%였다.

4. 구강섭취가능여부에 따른 열량, 아미노산 및 지방 공급량을 비교하였을 때 금식처방 대상자의 경우 구강섭취가능 대상자보다 열량, 아미노산 및 지방의 공급량이 많았으며 유의한 차이를 보였다. 그러나 금식 대상자의 열량 및 아미노산 공급량은 암환자 영양공급 권고량에는 부족하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 암환자 영양지원의 한 가지 방법으로 TPN 지원이 많이 이용되고 있으나 TPN의 영양상태 개선 및 유지의 측면만이 강조되어 TPN 및 TPN 지원 가이드라인 등에 대한 전반적인 이해와 환자 상태에 따른 TPN 지원 결정을 신중하게 하지 않고 관행적으로 TPN 지원이 많이 이루어지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 의료진의 암환자 영양지원의 방법과 TPN 지원에 대한 전반적인 이해 및 의식제고가 반드시 필요하며 이를 위해 암환자 영양지원 방법과 TPN 지원 및 가이드라인에 대한 체계적인 교육이 의료진에게 제공되어져야 할 것이다.