초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응 과정

The purpose of this study is to identify in-depth and comprehensively the role adaptation experiences of health teachers in elementary schools.

To carry out this qualitative research, grounded theory methodology and focus group interviews were adopted. The data was collected from four focus groups composed of six participants for each group. Each focus group had an interview for an average of two and a half hours. Several questions about the role adaptation process were asked during the focus group interviews and the answers were used for analysis. These questions were related to the subjects' experiences, role characteristics, support structures, obstacles, and their coping strategies. Qualitative data from transcribed notes and field notes were analyzed using continuous comparative analysis through Strauss & Corbin's methodology.

After analysis of the data, seven categories, 27 subcategories, and 152 concepts were generated. As a results of this study, the role adaptation process experienced by the participants emerged as follows:

In conclusion the role adaptation process of elementary school health teachers is characterized by the teacher's desire to find and establish her position independently and to lay strong foundations for and strengthen her position. The results of this study can be used as a fundamental resource to help the role adaptation of elementary school health teachers.

본 연구는 초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응 경험을 심층적이고도 포괄적으로 파악하여 역할적응에 관련된 의미체계를 기술하기 위해서 수행되었다.

본 연구는 근거이론 방법과 초점집단 면접법에 의한 연구로서 자료수집은 2011년 7월부터 8월까지 약 2개월 동안 초등학교 보건교사 경력을 기준으로 4그룹 24명의 연구 참여자로부터 수집하였다. 각 초점집단의 면접은 평균 2시간 30분 정도 소요되었다. 초점집단 면접에는 이들이 경험한 역할적응 과정, 역할 특성, 지지 체계, 장애 요소, 이들의 대처 전략 등의 질문이 사용되었다. 필사된 노트와 현장 노트로부터 수집된 질적 자료는 Strauss & Corbin의 지속적 비교분석법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

그 결과 7개의 상위범주와 27개의 하위범주, 그리고 152개의 개념이 도출되었다. 본 연구를 통해서 나타난 초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응은 아래와 같다.

핵심범주는 ‘자기자리 만들어가기’로 도출되었다. 원인조건은 복잡한 심경으로 새 직무를 맡음이었다. 이러한 초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응은 개인의 특성과 보건교사의 직무환경이라는 맥락에 따라 차이가 있었다. 또한 역할적응에 영향을 주는 중재적 상황은 내재적 중재 상황과 외재적 중재 상황으로 나타났다. 행위/상호작용 전략에서 나타나는 7개의 구체적 전략을 포괄적으로 나타낸 ‘자기자리 만들어가기’는 핵심범주가 되며, 행위/상호작용 전략은 살피기, 이겨내기, 다가가기, 적당히 발 담그기, 타협점 찾기, 힘 모으기, 드러내기가 도출되었다. 그리고 이러한 행위/상호작용 전략의 결과로 자기자리 굳히기가 도출되었다.

초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응을 과정적 개념으로 접근하여 진입기, 성장기, 원숙기 등의 단계로 확인하였다. 또한 초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응 유형은 이상추구형, 실리추구형, 관계지향형으로 분류되었다.

결론적으로 초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응 과정은 보건교사 스스로 자신의 자리를 찾아 만들어가고, 나아가 그 자리를 다지며 굳혀 나가는 과정으로 이해할 수 있다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 초등학교 보건교사의 역할적응을 돕는 다양한 교육 및 지지프로그램 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.