간호대학생의 감성지능, 자아탄력성, 임상실습 스트레스

Abstract

The purpose of the study was to identify the relationship between emotional intelligence, ego resilience and stress in the clinical practice of nursing students.

The participants were 588 nursing students. Data were collected from August 19th to October 5th in 2011. The instruments for the study were the questionnaire of emotional intelligence developed by Wong and Law (2002), Ego resilience developed by Block and Kremen (1996), and the questionnaire of stress in clinical practice developed by Beck and Srivastsva (1991).

The collected data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson correlation coefficients.

1. The mean scores for emotional intelligence 4.76(0.69), ego resilience 2.80(0.33), and stress in clinical practice 3.03(0.52) were above average.

2. Emotional Intelligence was significantly different according to gender, satisfaction with nursing as a major, and satisfaction in clinical practice. Ego resilience was significantly different according to satisfaction with nursing as a major, satisfaction in clinical practice. Stress in clinical practice was significantly different according to gender, duration of clinical practice, satisfaction with nursing as a major, satisfaction in clinical practice, simulation practice, and main tutor in clinical practice.

3. Significant correlations were found between emotional intelligence, ego resilience and stress in clinical practice.

These findings indicate that there is a need to improve emotional intelligence and ego resilience to lessen stress in clinical practice of nursing students.

The results should be reflected in the development of effective curricula.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 감성지능, 자아탄력성, 임상실습 스트레스의 정도를 파악하고 이들 간의 관계를 규명하는 서술적 상관관계 연구이며, 간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스를 감소시키기 위한 전략을 수립하는데 기초자료를 마련하고자 시도되었다. 자료 수집은 2011년 8월 19일부터 2011년 10월 5일까지 진행하였으며, D시 소재 D의료원에 실습 경험이 있으며 한 학기 이상의 임상실습을 경험한 4년제 간호대학의 3학년 학생, 3년제 간호대학의 2학년 학생을 대상으로 전수조사를 실시하였다. 연구도구는 Wong과 Law (2002)가 개발한 감성지능 측정도구(WLEIS), Block과 Kremen (1996)이 개발한 자아탄력성 척도(Ego Resilience Scale, ER), Beck과 Srivastsva (1991)가 개발하였고 김순례와 이종은(2005)이 수정․보완한 임상실습 스트레스 척도를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자료 분석은 실수와 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficients로 분석 하였다.

1. 감성지능은 7점 만점에 평균 4.76(0.69)점, 자아탄력성 2.80(0.33)점, 임상실습 스트레스는 3.03(0.52)점으로 보통 이상이었다.

2. 일반적 특성에 따른 차이에서, 감성지능은 성별, 전공만족도, 실습만족도에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 자아탄력성은 전공만족도와 실습만족도에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 임상실습 스트레스에서의 차이는 성별, 실습기간, 전공만족도, 실습만족도, 시뮬레이션 실습, 주 실습지도자에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 감성지능, 자아탄력성, 임상실습 스트레스간의 상관관계를 살펴보면 감성지능과 자아탄력성(r=.527, p<.001)은 유의한 양의 상관관계, 감성지능과 임상실습 스트레스(r=-.131, p<.001), 자아탄력성과 임상실습 스트레스(r=-.134, p<.001)는 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 살펴볼 때, 간호대학생의 임상실습 스트레스를 감소시키기 위해서 감성지능과 자아탄력성을 증진시킬 필요가 있다. 따라서 간호대학생의 교과과정 개발 시 이러한 점을 반영하기 위한 효율적인 전략을 수립해야 할 것이다.