재가치매환자의 공격행동과 주간호자의 대처행동

The purpose of this study was to investigate agitation in home-dwelling persons with dementia and their care-givers coping behaviors.

Data collection was conducted from Aug 23th to Oct 7th 2011 at K hospital in D city. Two hundred five subjects had participated in this study. To measure aggressive behaviors in persons with dementia, Cohen-Mansfield Agitation Inventory was used and to measure their care-givers coping behaviors, care-givers coping behavior was used. For data analysis, descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, scheffe test were used using SPSS/WIN 18.0 program.

1. Home-dwelling persons with dementia showed each item of agitation about once a week.

2. Home-dwelling persons with dementia showed verbally non-agitated behaviors more than others(verbally agitated behaviors, physically aggressive behaviors, and physically non-aggressive behaviors). Among agitation, repetitive sentences or questions, doesn't like anything, complaining, and general restlessness were occurred very high compared to other behaviors.

3. The most commonly used coping behaviors in care-givers to patients' agitation included 'allowing certain time' and 'quarrel with patients.'

4. According to 'MMSE level' in persons with dementia, there was a significant difference in agitation. According to 'age' and 'cohabitation status before dementia diagnosed', there were significant differences in care-givers' coping behaviors.

Based on the findings of this study, nursing interventions need to be developed focused on agitation in home-dwelling persons with dementia and care-givers' coping behaviors.

본 연구는 재가 치매환자의 공격행동과 주간호자의 대처행동을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

2011년 8월 23일에서 10월 7일까지 D에 소재한 K대학병원 신경과 외래에 방문하는 재가 치매환자를 돌보는 주간호자 205명을 대상으로 조사하였다.

연구도구는 치매환자의 공격행동을 측정하기 위해 Cohen-Mansfield가 개발한 치매환자의 공격행동 측정도구 CMAI(1995) 24문항을 사용하였다. 주간호자의 대처행동을 측정하기 위해 오진주(2000)의 연구를 참고로 이영희(2003)가 개발한 치매환자의 공격행동에 대한 대처행동 15문항을 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 18.0 프로그램을 t-test, ANOVA, scheffe test로 분석하였다.

2. 주간호자가 경험하는 치매환자의 공격행동 중에서 언어적 비공격행동 정도가 2.46±1.02로 가장 높았고, 언어적 공격행동 1.82±1.11, 신체적 공격행동 1.22±0.59, 신체적 비공격행동 1.09±1.25의 순으로 나타났다.

3. 치매환자의 공격행동 중 ‘같은말/같은질문 반복하기’ ‘무반응/무관심’ ‘불평하기’ ‘전반적으로 차분하지 못함’이 높고 ‘욕하기’ ‘물건 움켜잡기’ ‘때리기’ ‘밀기’ ‘할퀴기’가 낮게 나타났다.

4. 주간호자의 대처행동은 긍정적 대처행동이 가장 높았고 소극적 대처행동, 부정적 대처행동 순이었다. 대처행동을 항목별로 보면 ‘그 상황을 떠난다’ ‘일정시간 허락한다’ ‘말로 달랜다’ ‘함께 싸운다’가 높고 ‘야단친다’ ‘처방된 약물을 사용한다’가 낮았다.

5. 치매환자의 특성에 따른 공격행동은 MMSE-K와 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로(F=7.73, p=.001) 나타났다. 연령, 성별, 교육정도, 결혼상태, 종교, 치매진단 기간, 치매이외의 질병, 성격, 복용 약물 종류, 치매 가족력, 치매진단 종류에 따라서는 공격행동에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

6. 주간호자의 특성에 따른 대처행동은 연령(F=2.31, p=.045)과 치매진단 전 동거유무(F=2.76, p=.006)와 도움원(F=4.85, p=.004)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 성별, 교육정도, 환자와의 관계, 가족 월수입, 종교, 건강상태, 간호기간, 일 간호시간, 주거형태에 따라서는 대처행동에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 연구결과로 볼 때 재가치매환자의 공격행동은 주1회 정도로 나타났고 언어적비공격행동이 가장 높게 나타났다. 주간호자의 대처행동은 긍정적 대처행동이 가장 높았고 항목별 대처행동은 ‘그 상황을 떠난다’ ‘일정시간 허락한다’ ‘말로 달랜다’가 높고 ‘야단친다’ ‘처방된 약물을 사용한다’가 낮았다. 치매환자의 공격행동은 MMSE-K점수와 유의한 차이가 있었고 주간호자의 대처행동은 연령, 치매진단전 동거유무, 도움원에 유의한 차이가 나타났으므로 치매환자의 공격행동에 대한 간호중재 프로그램을 계획할 때 이러한 연구결과를 고려하는 것이 필요하다고 본다.