Abstract

This study is descriptive correlation research on the influence of ICU nurse's hardiness and social support in coping with job stress. The subjects consisted of 194 ICU nurses with working experience of at least six months in two university hospitals and four general hospitals in Gyeongbuk Province. The data was collected from September 27 to October 10, 2011. The structured questionnaire was used to carry out this survey to measure hardiness, social support, and coping with job stress of ICU nurses. The collected data was processed by SPSS/Win 19.0 program and analyzed with descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe's test, Pearson's correlation analysis, and Stepwise multiple regression analysis.

The results of this study were as follows :

1. The average hardiness level of the subjects was 2.75±.44. Among the subcategories of hardiness, control(2.99) was the highest, challenge(2.87) and commitment (2.52) followed.

2. The average social support level of the subjects was 3.34±.52. The highest was informational support(3.99). Appraisal support(3.34) was the next. Instrumental support(3.32) and emotional support(3.29) followed.

3. The average level of coping with job stress of the subjects was 2.40±.26. The highest was positive interest(2.59), followed by solutions for central problem and search for social support(2.58). The next were hopeful aspect(2.51), tension release(2.22) and indifference(1.86).

4. The difference due to the subjects’ characteristics in hardiness, social support and coping with job stress was analyzed. The hardiness was significantly different by age, educational background, nurses' position, motives for nursing, work satisfaction, and satisfaction of relationships at work. Social support was significantly different by career, motives for nursing, work satisfaction, and satisfaction of relationships at work. Finally, coping with job stress was significantly different by age, marital status, and nurses' position.

5. The coping with job stress of subject showed significant correlation with social support(r=.24, p=.001), but no significant correlation was found with hardiness(r=.13, p=.072).

6. Among the factors influencing the subjects’ coping with job stress, social support(β=.23) showed stronger correlation than nurses' position(β=.17). The two factors accounted for 29.4%.

These results show that there is significant correlation between ICU nurses’ social support, nurses' position and level of coping with job stress.

To increase the coping ability of job stress for the ICU nurses, development and implementation of social support improvement program and mentorship program for the less experienced ICU nurses is needed.

본 연구는 중환자실 간호사의 강인성 및 사회적 지지가 업무 스트레스 대처에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 실시한 서술적 상관관계 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 경북 지역에 소재한 2개의 대학병원과 4개의 종합병원 중환자실에 근무한지 만 6개월이 지난 간호사 194명이며 자료수집은 2011년 9월 27일부터 10월 10일까지 실시되었다. 연구도구는 강인성, 사회적 지지, 업무 스트레스 대처 측정도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 19.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 기술 통계분석, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Scheffe's test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Stepwise multiple regression analysis로 분석하였다.

3. 대상자의 업무 스트레스 대처 정도의 평균은 2.40±.26점이였고 가장 높은 영역은 긍정적 관점 2.59점이였으며, 문제 중심적 영역과 사회적 지지 탐색 2.58점, 희망적 관측 2.51점, 긴장해소 2.22점, 무관심 1.86점 순으로 나타났다.

4. 대상자의 특성에 따른 강인성, 사회적 지지 및 업무 스트레스 대처의 차이를 분석한 결과, 강인성에는 연령, 학력, 직위, 간호직 선택 동기, 간호직 만족 정도, 팀원 간의 인간관계 만족도에서 유의한 차이를 나타내었고, 사회적 지지는 임상경력, 간호직 선택 동기, 간호직 만족정도, 팀원 간의 인간관계 만족도에서 유의한 차이를 나타내었다. 업무 스트레스 대처에는 연령, 결혼상태, 직위에서 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.

5. 대상자의 강인성, 사회적 지지와 업무 스트레스 대처의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 강인성과 업무 스트레스 대처 간(r=.13, p=.072)에는 유의한 상관관계가 없었으나 대상자의 사회적 지지와 업무 스트레스 대처(r=.24, p=.001)간에는 유의한 정적 상관관계를 나타냈다.

6. 대상자의 업무 스트레스 대처에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 사회적 지지(β=.23)가 직위(β=.17)보다 더 높은 영향을 주는 변인으로 나타났으며, 이러한 요인들은 업무 스트레스 대처를 29.4% 설명하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구 결과 중환자실 간호사의 조직 내 사회적 지지와 직위가 업무 스트레스 대처에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 향후 중환자실 간호사의 업무 스트레스 대처 수준 향상을 위하여 조직 내에서 사회적 지지 수준 향상을 위한 간호중재 프로그램과 직위가 낮은 대상자를 위한 멘토링 프로그램을 개발하여 적용하여야 할 것이다.