항암화학요법을 받는 입원 암환자의 구내염 및 간호중재 실태

Abstract

The purpose of this research was to investigate prevalence and intervention of oral mucositis in hospitalized cancer patient receiving chemotherapy. Data was collected from March 1 to April 25 2012, 56days, and the subjects were 177 patients receiving chemotherapy and 132 nurses who were in K University Hospital in D city. The Oral Assessment Guide (OAG), developed by Eilers et al.(1988) and translated by Jung (1996), was used to determine objective aspects of oral mucositis. The Oral Mucositis Daily Questionnaire (OMDQ) was used to determine subjective aspects of oral mucositis. To survey oral mucositis nursing management, the questionnaire that was developed and verified by referring to international guidelines such as Putting Evidence into Practice (2009) and National Cancer Institute guidelines (2011), advanced researches, interviews with patients.

The data were analyzed using SPSS 18.0 program. Frequency, percentage, average and standard deviation, t-test, and one-way ANOVA were used.

The results of this study were as following:

1. When analyzing the data from general characteristics of hospitalized cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, the average age of patients was 61, the most common self management for preventing oral mucositis was 'restriction of alcoholic beverages and smoking', and single chemotherapy was the most common treatment accounting for 56.5%.

2. The OAG score 9∼24 was the most common in hospitalized cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, OMDQ-MTS(mouth throat soreness) score 1 was most common.

3. In the survey of nursing intervention, 'no experience of training' was the most common response; 94.5% of nurses answered oral mucositis management training is needed.

4. There was a statistically significant difference in prevalence of oral mucositis, among nutrition state, experience of oral examination, treatment, diagnosis time, metastasis, frequency of chemotherapy, treatment method and the number of regimen.

In this research among the hospitalized patients receiving chemotherapy, 94.9% was rated as more moderate for oral mucositis and nutrition status, experience of oral examination, treatment, diagnosis time, metastasis, frequency of chemotherapy, treatment method and the number of regimen. These were understood as oral mucositis risk factors. From the results of the survey of nursing management, nurses felt the need for overall instruction about oral mucositis. Therefore, training them to understand oral mucositis risk factors, and instruction of oral mucositis assessment, and prevention and management should be performed.

본 연구는 항암화학요법을 받는 입원 암환자의 구내염 유병실태와 간호중재 실태를 파악하기 위한 조사연구이다. 자료수집은 2012년 3월 1일부터 4월 25일까지 56일간 이루어졌으며, 연구 대상자는 대구시에 소재한 3차 종합병원인 K대학교 부속 D의료원에 입원하여 항암화학요법을 받은 환자 177명과 간호사 132명이었다. 연구도구로는 Eilers 등(1988)이 개발한 Oral Assessment Guide (OAG)를 정연이 (1996)가 번역한 도구와 Bellm 등(2002)이 암환자를 대상으로 개발한 Oral Mucositis Daily Questionnaire (OMDQ)와 Putting Evidence into Practice (2009)와 National Cancer Institute guidelines (2011)과 같은 국제 guidelines, 선행연구, 환자면담을 참고하여 개발하고 검증받은 설문지를 활용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 입원 암환자의 일반적 특성, 구강관련 특성, 질병관련 특성, 입원 암환자의 구내염 유병 실태, 간호사의 일반적 특성, 간호사의 구내염 간호중재 실태를 빈도와 백분율로 분석하였고 입원 암환자의 일반적 특성, 구강관련 특성, 질병 관련 특성에 따른 구내염 정도를 알아보기 위해 t-test, one-way ANOVA 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 항암화학요법을 받는 입원 암환자의 특성을 보면 평균 연령은 61.0세, 구내염 발생 예방을 위한 자가 중재법은 ‘알코올성 음료와 흡연을 금함’이 가장 많았고 단독항암화학요법을 받는 환자가 56.5%로 가장 많았다.

2. 항암화학요법을 받는 입원 암환자의 OAG 점수는 9~24점의 중등도 이상의 구내염이 가장 많았으며 OMDQ에 의한 구강인후통 점수는 구강인후통이 있는 군에서 1점(조금 힘듦)이 가장 많았다.

3. 항암화학요법을 받는 입원 암환자의 간호중재 실태에서 간호사의 구내염 관리 교육을 받은 경험은 ‘교육 경험이 없다’가 가장 많았고 교육이 필요하다는 응답이 94.5%로 높게 나타났다.

4. 암환자의 구내염 정도의 차이는 영양상태, 구강검사나 치료경험, 암 진단시기, 전이 여부, 항암화학요법 차수, 치료방법, 병용항암제수에 따라 구내염 정도의 차이가 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과 항암화학요법을 받는 입원 암환자의 94.9%에서 중등도 이상의 구내염이 발생하였으며 영양상태, 구강검사나 치료경험, 암 진단시기, 전이 여부, 항암화학요법 차수, 치료방법, 병용항암제수 등이 구내염 유병 요인으로 파악되었다. 간호중재 실태 조사 결과 구내염 간호에 대한 전반적인 교육의 필요성을 느끼고 있었다. 따라서 효과적인 구내염 간호를 위해 구내염 유병 요인의 파악과 구내염 사정방법 및 예방과 관리에 대한 교육이 이루어져야 할 것이다.