방광경검사 환자를 위한 간호프로토콜이 통증 및 불안에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This unequivalent control group pretest-posttest study was performed to examine the effects of nursing protocol, which included provision of necessary information at before, during, and after cystoscopy with the emotional support and relaxation. The dependent variables of this study were state-anxiety before the cystoscopy and pain during and after cystoscopy of the subjects.

The nursing protocol was composed of assessment, intervention and evaluation phases based on the nursing process for the patient under the whole process of cystoscopy, that is before, during, and after cystoscopy. The subjects were 26 cystoscopy patients in the experimental group and 24 cystoscopy patients in the control group. Data were collected at a university hospital in a metropolitan city from January 27, 2012 to April 12, 2012. Data analysis was done using SPSS/Win 19.0 with descriptive statistics for mean and standard deviation,x² -test and t-test for testing homogeneity, and t-test and Mann-Whitney test for testing hypothesis.

The findings of this study were as follows.

Hypothesis 1, The hypothesis "The experimental group, on which nursing protocol for a cystoscopy patient was applied, would experience less state-anxiety compared to the control group" was supported (t=-2.45, p=.018).

Hypothesis 2, The hypothesis "The experimental group, on which nursing protocol for a cystoscopy patient was applied, would experience less pain compared to the control group" was supported as below.

Hypothesis 2-1, The hypothesis "The experimental group, on which nursing protocol for a cystoscopy patient was applied, would show lower subjective pain perception during the cystoscopy compared to the control group" was supported (t=-4.65, p< .001).

Hypothesis 2-2, The hypothesis "The experimental group, on which nursing protocol for a cystoscopy patient was applied, would show less objective nonverbal pain behaviors during the cystoscopy compared to the control group" was supported (t=-2.62, p=.009).

Hypothesis 2-3, The hypothesis "The experimental group, on which nursing protocol for a cystoscopy patient was applied, would show lower subjective pain perception after the cystoscopy compared to the control group" was supported (t=-4.22, p=.001).

Based on the results, the effects of the nursing protocol for the cystoscopy patients were identified in reducing state-anxiety, subjective pain perception, and objective nonverbal pain behaviors. This nursing protocol is expected to be widely applied to other invasive endoscopic procedures as well.

본 연구는 방광경검사 환자의 체계적이고도 포괄적인 간호를 위해 검사전, 중, 후에 요구되는 정보제공 및 정서적 지지와 이완술을 포함한 간호프로토콜을 개발, 적용하여 통증과 불안에 미치는 효과를 알아보고자 시도되었다.

간호프로토콜은 방광경검사 전, 중, 후로 나누어 사정, 중재, 평가의 단계로 구성되었다. 연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 실험설계이며, 자료수집은 2012년 1월 27일부터 4월 12일까지 대구시에 소재하는 K 대학병원 일일수술실을 통해 방광경검사 환자를 대상으로 실험군 26명, 대조군 24명 총 50명을 선정하였다. 연구도구는 상태불안 측정을 위해 Spielberger (1972)가 제작, 김정택 (1978)이 번안한 20문항의 4점척도를 이용하였고, 통증측정을 위해 숫자척도와 이내영 (2001)이 사용한 얼굴그림 통증척도를 통합하여 사용하였으며, McLachlan (1974)이 개발한 4개영역의 5점척도인 동통표현척도를 이용하여 측정하였다. 이완술은 이진주 (2001)가 사용한 이완술에 요도근육이완을 삽입하여 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 19.0 프로그램을 이용하여 서술적 통계로 분석하였으며, 정규분포, 동질성 검증, 가설검증은 Kolmogorov-Smirnova, x² -test와 t-test, Mann-Whitney의 비모수 검증을 이용하였다.

연구결과의 요약은 다음과 같다.

제 1 가설: 방광경검사 환자를 위한 간호프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은적용하지 않은 대조군에 비해 검사 전 상태불안이 낮을 것이다는 지지되었다(t=-2.45, p=.018).

제 2 가설: 방광경검사 환자를 위한 간호프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은 적용하지 않은 대조군에 비해 주관적, 객관적 통증정도가 낮을 것이다는 지지되었다.

부가설 2-1: 방광경검사 환자를 위한 간호프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은적용하지 않은 대조군에 비해 검사 중 주관적 통증 점수가 낮을 것이다는 지지되었다(t=-4.65, p<.001).

부가설 2-2: 방광경검사 환자를 위한 간호프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은 적용하지 않은 대조군에 비해 검사 중 객관적 통증행동 점수가 낮을 것이다는 지지되었다(t=-2.62, p=.009).

부가설 2-3: 방광경검사 환자를 위한 간호프로토콜을 적용한 실험군은 적용하지 않은 대조군에 비해 검사 후 주관적 통증 점수가 낮을 것이다는 지지되었다(t=-4.22, p=.001).

이상의 결과를 통해 방광경검사 환자를 위한 간호프로토콜은 방광경검사 환자의 상태불안, 주관적 통증, 객관적 통증 모두 감소함으로써 효과적임을 알 수 있었다. 개발된 간호프로토콜은 다론 침습적 시술에 적용하여 다양하게 활용할 수 있을 것이다.