중년기 간암환자 가족의 간호요구와 부담감

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify nursing needs and burdens of family caregivers of middle-aged hepatocellular carcinoma patients. The study used a descriptive, correlational design. Data collection period was from August 1, 2011 to February 29, 2012. A total of 101 family caregivers from three university hospitals in D Metropolitan City participated in this study. The participants completed structured questionnaires about the levels of nursing needs and burdens in taking care of middle-aged patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. Collected data were analyzed using the SPSS WIN 20.0 Program through real numbers, percentages, means, standard deviations, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's Correlation Coefficient, and Stepwise multiple regression.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

1. Among the six domains of family caregivers' nursing needs, the level of the need for the information about a patient’s condition, treatment and nursing interventions was the highest. The second greatest domain was the need for guidance and support for their role, followed by the external needs for useful resources, the internal need for useful resources, the need for spiritual support and the need for the emotional support in order.

2. Among the five domains of family caregivers' burdens, the level of the economic burden was the highest. The second greatest score was on the physical burden, followed by the emotional burden, the social burden and the dependent burden, respectively.

3. The level of the total nursing needs perceived by family caregivers were higher when the caregivers were women, married and when they felt their heath got worse after conducting care-giving activities. The level of the total burdens perceived by family caregivers were greater when the caregivers were women and ill, and when their health got worse after conducting care-giving activities. In addition, the level of the total burdens were higher when the caregivers perceived that the patient was in the 3rd, or terminal, stage of cancer than in the 1st or 2nd stage, or when they were not aware of the stage.

4. There was a significant positive relationship between total nursing need and caregiving burden scores. Worse health status and greater nursing needs were the factors significantly associated with the burden of the family caregivers in taking care of middle-aged hepatocellular patients.

Findings of this study suggest that it is needed to develop nursing interventions that can meet their nursing needs and reduce the burden perceived by the family caregivers taking care of the middle-aged hepatocellular carcinoma patients.

본 연구는 중년기 간암환자 가족의 간호요구와 부담감을 파악하기 위하여 실시하였다. 자료 수집은 2011년 8월 1일부터 2012년 2월 29일까지 이루어졌으며 연구 설계는 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상은 D광역시에 소재한 3개의 대학병원에서 간암으로 진단받고 입원 중인 중년기 간암환자를 간호하는 주 수발 가족 101명이며 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 조사하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 20.0 프로그램을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's Correlation Coefficient, 단계적 다중회귀분석(Stepwise multiple regression)으로 분석하였다.

본 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 중년기 간암환자를 돌보는 가족의 간호요구 정도는 환자의 상태 및 치료/간호에 대한 정보, 역할의 안내 및 지지요구, 이용가능한 자원의 외적요구, 이용가능한 자원의 내적요구, 영적 지지요구, 정서적 지지요구의 순으로 나타났다.

2. 중년기 간암환자를 돌보는 가족의 부담감은 경제적 부담감 영역에서 가장 높았으며 이후 신체적 부담감, 정서적 부담감, 사회적 부담감, 의존적 부담감 순으로 나타났다.

3. 중년기 간암환자 가족이 여성인 경우, 결혼한 상태인 경우, ‘간병 후 본인의 건강이 매우 나빠졌다’고 느낀 경우 가족의 총 간호요구가 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 가족이 여성인 경우, 본인이 진단받은 질병이 있는 경우, 건강이 나빠졌다고 느끼는 경우 가족의 총 부담감이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

또한 환자의 병기가 3기, 말기라고 인지하고 있는 경우가 1기, 2기라고 인지하고 있는 경우 및 병기를 알지 못하고 있는 경우보다 부담감이 높았다.

4. 중년기 간암환자 가족의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 총 간호요구가 높을수록, 본인의 건강상태가 나빠졌다고 느낄수록 가족의 부담감이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 중년기 간암환자 가족의 간호요구를 적절히 충족시켜 이들의 부담감을 효과적으로 감소시키는 간호전략 개발이 필요하다.