과민성장증후군 증상의 중증도, 수면의 질 및 삶의 질 간의 관계

Abstract

Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a common functional bowel disorder characterized by symptoms of abdominal pain or discomfort. The quality of life (QOL) in patients with IBS is significantly decreased compared to the general healthy population or patients with other chronic disease such as diabetes. IBS has been classified as a predominant bowel pattern. The purpose of this study was to investigate a relationship between symptom severity, sleep quality, and quality of life (QOL) in patients with IBS and the utility of the symptom severity as an outcome variable and a diagnostic criterion.

One hundred ten subjects with IBS were recruited from a tertiary hospital, a clinic and a community from February 3rd to May 5th in 2012. ROME III criteria were used to diagnose IBS and to elicit an IBS subtype based on bowel pattern (diarrhea-predominant, constipation-predominant, mixed, and un-subtyped). To measure IBS symptom severity, an IBS severity scoring system, which includes abdominal pain, pain duration, abdominal discomfort, satisfaction and impact of symptoms on life, was used. The IBS symptom severity was classified into 3 subtypes: mild (75~174), moderate (175~299), and severe (≥300). The sleep quality was measured by Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and the QOL was measured with a Korean version of the IBS-QOL. Data analysis was done by descriptive statistics, chi-square test, t-test, One-Way ANOVA, and Pearson correlation coefficient.

The results of this study were as follows;

1. Of the 110 IBS patients, 19.1% (n=21) met criteria for diarrhea-predominant, 4.5% (n=5) met criteria for constipation-predominant, 73.6% (n=81) met criteria for mixed IBS, and 2.7% (n=3) met criteria for un-subtyped IBS.

2. The mean score of IBS symptom severity was 237.15±74.18. The IBS subjects were subcategorized into mild (14%), moderate (67%) and severe (19%) based on their symptom severity scores.

3. The mean score of PSQI was 6.71±2.72. Overall, 80% (n=88) of subjects were classified as poor sleepers (total PSQI score > 5). There was a trend that the sleep quality was lower as symptom severity increased (F=1.28, 𝑝=.283).

4. The mean score of IBS-QOL was 82.61±13.69. The mean IBS-QOL score was significantly different according to symptom severity (F=14.65, 𝑝<.001), but not bowel pattern (F=0.56, 𝑝=.646).

5. There were significant negative correlations between symptom severity and IBS-QOL (r=-0.52, 𝑝<.001), and between sleep quality and IBS-QOL (r=-0.29, 𝑝=.002).

In conclusion the symptom severity is strongly related to IBS-QOL and showed a trend towards a negative relationship with sleep quality. Categorizing IBS patients by symptom severity in addition to predominant bowel pattern may be useful in measuring the effects of medical treatment or nursing intervention, or developing effective interventions. However, further research is required to validate the symptom severity measurement.

과민성장증후군(Irritable bowel syndrome, [IBS])은 흔한 만성 기능성 장 질환으로 복부 통증과 복부 불편감을 특징으로 한다. 과민성장증후군 환자의 삶의 질은 정상 대조군 또는 당뇨환자 보다도 유의하게 낮아져 있다. IBS는 배변양상에 따라 진단분류를 하지만 복부 통증 및 복부 불편감이 진단분류 기준으로 적절한 것으로 여겨지고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 과민성장증후군 대상자의 배변양상유형, 증상의 중증도, 삶의 질 및 수면의 질을 파악하고 이들의 관련성을 알아봄으로써 증상의 중증도의 결과변수로서의 적절성 여부에 대한 근거를 마련하고자 시도되었다. 연구대상자는 의학연구윤리위원회로부터 승인을 얻은 후 D시에 소재 1개 의원과 1개 의원 및 지역사회에서 대상자를 선정하여 로마기준 III에 의하여 과민성장증후군에 적합한 110명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 자료 수집은 2012년 2월 3일부터 5월 5일까지 시행하였다. 연구도구는 증상의중증도 측정은 Francis 등(1997)이 개발한 IBS-SSS를 번역-역번역의 과정을 거쳐 사용하였고, Buysse 등(1989)이 개발하고 윤정희 (2005)가 번역 한 Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, 그리고 Patrick 등(1998)이 개발하고 Park 등(2006)이 번역 한 한국판 과민성장증후군 삶의 질(K-IBS-QOL) 측정 도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 20.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, t-test, One-Way ANOVA, 그리고 Pearson correlation coefficient 방법으로 분석하였다.

2. 대상자의 증상의 중증도는 총 500점 중 평균 237.15±74.18점으로 나타났다.

3. 대상자의 수면의 질은 총 21점 중 평균 6.71±2.72점으로 나타났고, 대상자의 88명(80%)이 수면의 질이 낮은 집단으로 분류되었다. 증상의 중증도가 높을수록 수면의 질이 낮은 경향은 보였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(F=1.28, p=.283). 배변양상유형에 따라 수면의 질의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였고(F=3.24, p=.025), Dunnet's T3사후검증에서 혼합형의 수면의 질이 설사형의 수면의 질 보다 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 대상자의 삶의 질은 총 100점 중 82.61±13.69점으로 나타났다. 증상의 중증도에 따라 삶의 질의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났고(F=14.65, 𝑝<.001), 배변양상유형에 따른 삶의 질의 차이는 보이지 않았다(F=0.56, 𝑝=.646).

5. 대상자의 증상의 중증도와 삶의 질(r=-0.52, 𝑝<.001), 수면의 질과 삶의 질(r=-0.29, 𝑝=.002) 간에 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과 대상자의 수면의 질과 삶의 질이 낮은 것으로 낮았다. 증상의 중증도가 수면의 질과 삶의 질에 부정적 영향을 미치고 있었다. 따라서, 증상의 중증도가 과민성장증후군의 결과변수로 유용하다고 여겨지지만 타당도와 신뢰도 검사를 위한 연구가 필요하다.