고등학생의 결핵에 대한 지식, 태도 및 예방행위

Abstract

This study was a declarative survey research to analyze the knowledge, attitude and practice of high school students about tuberculosis. The subjects were 800 high school Students in P city. Data collection was done from March 5th to 26th, 2012, and 777 responses were analyzed. Research tool was for measuring the knowledge, attitude and practice about tuberculosis, the researcher modified and remedied it for the purpose of the study using the references and advance researches. The data was analyzed by using the SPSS/WIN 19.0 program. According to the results, The scores of knowledge on tuberculosis got 45.5, attitudes 73.5 and preventive behavior 68.0 out of 100 points. The scores of knowledge, attitude and practice of students have been higher and more positive statistically after educating about tuberculosis. The correlation between knowledge, attitude and practice showed that knowledge, attitude and practice were positive recognition with each other.

In conclusion, the knowledge of high school students on the tuberculosis was very low, the attitude and the preventive health behavior were moderate. The scores of knowledge, attitude and practice of students having been educated about tuberculosis were higher. So we have recognized the importance of education about tuberculosis. It is necessary for high school students to take a systematic health education about tuberculosis for the improvement of knowledge, attitude and preventive health behavior.

본 연구는 고등학생들을 대상으로 결핵에 대한 지식, 태도 및 예방행위를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집 기간은 2012년 3월5일 부터 3월26일까지이며, P시에 소재한 고등학교 28개교 중 8개교에서 800명을 대상으로 수집한 자료 중 777부를 분석에 이용하였다. 연구도구는 결핵에 대한 지식, 태도 및 예방행위 측정도구로 연구자가 참고문헌 및 선행연구를 참고하여 본 연구 목적에 맞게 수정 보완하여 사용하였으며 측정된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 19.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과, 대상자의 결핵에 대한 지식, 태도 및 예방행위의 수준은 100점 만점에 지식은 45.5점, 태도는 73.5점, 예방행위는 68.0점으로 나타났다. 결핵에 대한 교육을 받은 경우가 받지 않은 경우보다 지식, 태도, 예방행위 모두에 높게 나타났으며, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 결핵에 대한 지식과 태도(r=.324, p<.001), 결핵에 대한 지식과 예방행위( r=.218, p<.001), 결핵에 대한 태도와 예방행위(r=.495, p<.001) 간에는 순 상관관계를 보였다. 결핵에 대한 예방행위에 영향을 미치는 변수는 결핵 검진, 예방교육 및 활동, 결핵에 대한 인식 등으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 고등학생들의 결핵에 대한 지식정도는 매우 낮은 수준이라고 할 수 있으며, 태도와 예방행위는 중정도인 것으로 나타났다. 결핵에 대한 교육을 받은 경우가 지식, 태도, 예방행위 모두 높게 나타나 보건교육의 중요성이 확인되었다. 따라서 고등학생들의 결핵에 대한 예방교육 프로그램에 본 연구에서 규명된 예방행위에 영향을 주는 요인들을 포함하는 내용으로 현재의 고등학생들의 요구에 맞게 구성되어져야 하며 이를 통하여 예방 행위도 함께 실천할 수 있는 보건교육이 필요하겠다.