응급실간호사의 외상후 스트레스, 직무스트레스 및 이직의도의 관계

Abstract

This study was intended to identify the relationship between post-traumatic stress (PTS), job stress and turnover intention in emergency department (ED) nurses.

The subjects of the research were 250 ED nurses with working experience of at least one month in three university hospitals and seven general hospitals with more than 300 beds in D metropolitan city and K province. Structured questionnaires were used to collect data to measure post-traumatic stress, job stress, and turnover intention of the subjects. The data were analyzed by SPSS/Win 18.0 program and analyzed with descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA and Scheffe's test, path analysis, and stepwise multiple regression.

1. The mean scores were 1.70 (SD 0.69) for PTS, 2.71 (SD 0.83) for job stress, and 3.20 (SD 0.70) for turnover intention.

2. The PTS was significantly different according to the position, shift work, traumatic experience, and indirect traumatic experience. Job stress was significantly different according to the nurses' voluntary ER work, shift work, job experience, and traumatic experience. Turnover intention was significantly different according to the religion, traumatic experience, and hope of working in the ED.

3. PTS was predicted in 28.6% by the position and religion. Job stress was predicted in 20.1% by the PTS, shift work, age, marital status. Turnover intention was predicted in 20.3% by indirect traumatic experience at ER.

4. PTS influenced job stress, and turnover intention. Job stress influenced turnover intention. PTS influenced turnover intention indirectly mediated by job stress.

In conclusion job stress and turnover intention could have an influence on PTS, and PTS might be an important factor in job stress and turnover intention. Based on these results, ensuring a safe working environment, while contributing to improved efficiency in the effective turnover management by establishing aggressive countermeasures.

본 연구는 외상후 스트레스, 직무스트레스 및 이직의도의 관계를 살펴보기 위한 조사연구이다. 조사 대상자는 D광역시와 K도에 위치한 300병상 이상의 3개의 대학병원과 7개의 종합병원 응급실에서 1개월 이상 근무한자이며, 자료수집은 2012년 3월12일부터 4월17일까지 실시되었다. 측정도구는 외상후 스트레스, 직무스트레스, 이직의도 측정도구 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균값과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, path analysis, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 대상자의 외상후 스트레스는 총 4점 만점에 최소 0점에서 최대 3.55점의 범위를 가지며 평균 평점이 1.70점(SD 0.69)이었고, 직무스트레스는 총 5점 만점에 최소 1점에서 최대 4.89점의 범위를 나타냈으며 평균 평점이 2.71점(SD 0.83)으로 나타났다. 또한 이직의도는 총 5점 만점에 최소 1.18점에서 최대 5점의 범위를 나타냈으며 평균 평점이 3.20점(SD 0.70)이었다

2. 외상후 스트레스는 직위, 근무형태, 본인의 외상사건 경험, 응급실 근무중 간접 외상사건 경험 건수에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무스트레스는 응급실 근무선택, 근무형태, 본인의 외상사건 경험에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 이직의도는 종교, 본인의 외상사건 경험, 응급실 지속근무 희망에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 외상후 스트레스 고위험군의 예측변수를 분석한 결과 종교와 직위가 외상후 스트레스와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났으며 모델의 설명력은 28.6%였다. 직무스트레스는 외상후 스트레스, 응급실 근무선택, 근무형태, 연령, 결혼상태와 관련 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 모델에 대한 설명력은 20.1%로 나타났다. 이직의도는 응급실 근무중 간접 외상사건 경험 건수와 관련 있는 것으로 나타났으며 모델에 대한 설명력은 20.3%였다

4. 외상후 스트레스, 직무스트레스, 이직의도의 관계를 알아보기 위한 경로분석 결과, 외상후 스트레스는 이직의도에 직접적으로 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라 직무스트레스를 매개변수로 하여 이직의도에 간접적으로 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 살펴 볼 때, 응급실 간호사의 외상후 스트레스는 직무스트레스와 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 직무스트레스는 이직의도에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 외상후 스트레스와 직무스트레스를 낮추고, 이직의도를 줄이기 위해 응급실 간호사의 안전한 근무환경 확보, 업무 효율성 향상에 기여함과 동시에 효과적인 이직관리에 적극적인 대처방안을 마련하는 것이 중요할 것으로 사료된다.