뇌.척추 질환 노인 환자 주 가족수발자의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

This study was conducted in order to identify factors that influence the burden felt by main family caregivers who take care of elderly patients aged over 65 hospitalized for brain and spinal diseases. Data were collected during the period from February 14 to March 30, 2011, and the design used for this study was descriptive research. The subjects of this study were 255 main family caregivers who were taking care of elderly patients aged over 65 hospitalized for brain and spinal diseases at one of a university hospital in D Metropolitan City and four small or medium-size hospitals in K Province, and the survey was conducted using a structured questionnaire. Collected data were analyzed using the SPSS WIN 17.0 Program through real numbers, percentages, means, standard deviations, t-test, χ² test, stepwise-multipleregression, one-way ANOVA.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

1. As to the score of burden felt by the main family caregivers of elderly patients with brain and spinal diseases, economic burden was highest as 3.01 out of 5 and emotional burden was lowest as 2.48.

2. The factors influencing the burden felt by main family caregivers taking care of elderly patients with brain and spinal diseases showed explanatory power of 24.6%.

3. The burden felt by main family caregivers was heavier when the caregiver was a woman, when the caregiver was married, or when the caregiver paid expenses related to patient care and did housework together. In addition, family caregivers felt a heavier burden when their relation with the patient was changed after the patient’s admission to hospital, or when the patient’s activity of daily living was low.

Based on these results, we need to develop coping measures and interventional programs for reducing the burden felt by the main family caregivers of elderly patients with brain and spinal diseases.

본 연구는 뇌․척추 질환으로 입원한 65세 이상의 노인 환자를 간호하는 주 가족수발자를 대상으로 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위하여 실시하였다.

자료수집은 2011년 02월 14일부터 2011년 03월 30일까지 이루어졌으며, 연구의 설계는 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상은 대구, 경북 지역의 대학병원 1개와 중소병원 4개에 뇌․척추질환으로 입원한 65세 이상의 노인을 간호하는 주 가족수발자 255명을 대상으로 하여 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 조사하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 17.0 Program을 이하여 실수와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, χ², Stepwise-multiple regression, 사후검정으로 분석하였다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 뇌․척추 질환 노인 환자 주 가족수발자의 부담감의 점수는 5점 만점에 경제적 부담감 3.01로 가장 높았고, 정서적 부담감이 2.48로 가장 낮았다.

2 뇌․척추 질환 노인 환자 간호하는 주 가족수발자의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 입원 후 환자와의 관계 변화, 노인 환자 돌봄 후 주 가족수발자가 인지하는 건강, 대․소변조절의 도움, 결혼상태, 걷기가능 유무, 교육, 주 가족수발자의 주관적 성격에서 24.6%의 설명력을 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 뇌․척추 질환 노인 환자 주 가족수발자가 여성이며 기혼인 경우, 환자 간호시 사용되는 비용을 부담하며 가사도 함께 담당하는 경우에 많은 부담감을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 입원 후 환자와의 관계 변화와 뇌․척추 질환 노인 환자 일상생활 수행능력 정도가 낮을수록 부담감을 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 뇌․척추 질환 노인 환자 주 가족수발자의 부담감을 줄일 수 있는 대처방안 및 중재적 프로그램이 마련되어야 할 것이다.