건강 문해력이 낮은 노인을 위한 약물교육이 약물지식 및 약물 오ㆍ남용 행위에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the effect of medication education for the elderly with low health literacy on medication knowledge and medication misuse & abuse behavior.

The subjects consisted of 63 older persons who registered in S or A community senior centers in D city. Thirty one older persons were assigned to the experimental group and 32 to the control group. The data were collected from Sep. 15th to Oct. 3rd, 2010. The data were analyzed with SPSS 15.0 using χ2 test and indipendent t-test.

The research results were as follows.

Hypothesis 1. “There are significant differences in medication knowledge between the experimental group that received medication education for the elderly with low health literacy and the control group that received text-based general education materials.” was supported.

Hypothesis 1.1. “There are significant differences in personal medication knowledge between the experimental group that received medication education for the elderly with low health literacy and the control group that received text-based general education materials.” was supported(t=11.69, p<.001).

Hypothesis 1.2. “There are significant differences in general medication knowledge between the experimental group that received medication education for the elderly with low health literacy and the control group that received text-based general education materials.” was supported(t=7.14, p<.001).

Hypothesis 2. “There are significant differences in medication misuse & abuse behavior between the experimental group that received medication education for the elderly with low health literacy and the control group that received text-based general education materials.” was supported(t=-6.36, p<.001).

In conclusion, this study identified tailored positive effects of medication education for the elderly with low health literacy. The medication education tailored to health literacy can be used as an effective method to improve in medication knowledge and to reduce medication misuse & abuse.

본 연구의 목적은 건강 문해력이 낮은 노인들을 위한 약물교육을 개발하고 적용하여 약물에 대한 지식 및 약물 오·남용 행위에 미치는 효과를 검증하고자 실시된 비 동등성 대조군 전후 설계이다.

연구 대상자는 D시에 소재한 S복지관과 A복지관에 등록된 노인 중 선정 기준에 맞는 노인으로 실험군 31명, 대조군 32명 총 63명이었다. 연구기간은 2010년 9월 15일부터 10월 3일까지 이루어졌다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 15.0 프로그램으로 이용하여 대상자의 동질성 검증은 χ2 test, t-test를 이용하였고, 복용 약물지식, 약물 복용에 대한 일반적인 지식, 약물 오·남용 행위에 대한 두 집단간 차이비교는 t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1 가설. “건강 문해력이 낮은 노인을 위한 약물교육을 받은 실험군은 텍스트 기반의 일반 교육자료를 제공받은 대조군과 약물지식점수에 차이가 있을 것이다.“는 지지되었다.

1.1 가설. “건강 문해력이 낮은 노인을 위한 약물교육을 받은 실험군은 텍스트 기반의 일반 교육자료를 제공받은 대조군과 복용 약물에 대한 지식 점수에 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(t=11.69, p<.001).

1.2 가설. “건강 문해력이 낮은 노인을 위한 약물교육을 받은 실험군은 텍스트 기반의 일반 교육자료를 제공받은 대조군과 약물 복용에 대한 일반적인 지식 점수에 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(t=7.14, p<.001).

제 2 가설. “건강 문해력이 낮은 노인을 위한 약물교육을 받은 실험군은 텍스트 기반의 일반 교육자료를 제공받은 대조군과 약물 오·남용 행위 점수에 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(t=-6.36, p<.001).

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 건강 문해력이 낮은 노인을 위한 약물교육은 실험군과 대조군간의 유의한 차이를 보여 긍정적 효과를 나타냈다. 건강 문해력이 낮은 노인의 수준과 특성을 고려한 맞춤형 약물교육은 약물에 대한 지식과 약물 오·남용에 대한 행위의 변화 등 긍정적인 변화를 유도할 수 있는 효율적인 방법임을 확인하였다.