방문보건 전담간호사의 성격유형별 간호전문직관과 직무만족도간의 상관관계

Abstract

This study intends to examine the differences and correlation among the personality types of visiting nurses, nursing professional values, and job satisfaction.

For the purpose of the study, a total of 226 subjects were targeted, at 8 health centers in Busan and at 18 health centers in Gyeonnam.-

Data were collected from July 1 through 23, and measurements were taken using the Korean version of the Enneagram standardized by Yun Un-seong in 2001. The tool used in this study to measure nursing professional values was developed by Yun Eun-ja, Gwon Yeong-mi, and An Ok-hee (2005) and modified by Kim Myeong-hee (2008). The study also employed the tool developed by Paula targeting health human resources and modified by Han Myeong-hwa (1987) to fit for public health nurses to assess job satisfaction.

The data collected were analyzed using SPSS-PC 15.0. The general characteristics of the study subjects were estimated using the technical statistics, such as frequency analysis, mean, and percentage. To examine the differences and relationship between variables, one-way analysis of variance ANOVA, and Pearson correlation coefficient were used in data analysis.

1. The most number of the subjects had personality type 9, which is the center of the Instinctive Center where energy tends to spread outwards.

2. There was a significant difference in nursing professional values by the personality type of the subjects. type 1, 2,and 9 of profession had a significant difference from their personality types. and There was no significant difference in job satisfaction by the personality type of the subjects.

3. There was a negative correlation between nursing professional values and job satisfaction by the personality type of the subjects. Those with personality types 9, and 1 types showed a significant difference with the negative correlation in professional values and job satisfaction.

This study suggests the necessity of a self-understanding program to improve work efficiency by increasing the professional values and job satisfaction of visiting nurses. It also raises the need for Enneagram personality type workshops and further research among various nursing organizations to promote the common use of the test.

본 연구는 방문보건 전담간호사의 성격유형 간호전문직관과 직무만족도간의 차이와 상관관계를 파악하기 위함이다.

연구대상은 부산광역시 8개 보건소 방문보건 전담 간호사, 경상남도 18개 보건소 방문보건 전담 간호사를 대상으로 총 226명이다.

자료 수집은 7월 1일부터 7월 23일 까지 이루어졌으며 에니어그램 측정도구는 윤운성(2001) 표준화한 한국형 에니어그램 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 간호전문직관 도구는 윤은자, 권영미, 안옥희(2005)가 개발하여 김명희(2008)가 수정 보완하여 사용한 도구를 사용하였다. 직무만족도 도구는 Paula 등이 건강인력을 위해 개발하여 한명화(1987)가 보건간호사에게 적합하게 수정한 도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS/ PC15.0을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성은 빈도분석, 평균, 백분율의 기술적 통계를 활용하여 산출하였다. 또한 변수들 간의 차이 및 관계를 알아보기 위해 ANOVA를 실시했다. 상관관계는 Pearson Correlation Coefficient을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.

본 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상자들 성격유형은 9유형 중재자가 분포가 많았으며 힘의 중심 별 유형은 장 중심이 가장 많았다. 에너지의 방향에서 분열이 더 많았다.

2. 방문보건 전담간호사의 성격유형별 간호전문직관과 직무만족도에서 가장 많은 분포를 보이는 1유형 개혁가 2유형 조력가, 9유형 중재자간에서 간호전문직관과의 관계에서 통계적 유의한 차이를 보였으나 직무 만족도 관계에서는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 연구대상자의 성격유형별 간호전문직관과 직무만족간의 상관관계는 음의 상관관계로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 1유형 개혁가, 9유형 중재자가 간호전문직관과 직무만족에서 음의 상관관계로 유의 한 차이를 보였다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 방문보건 전담간호사들이 성격유형별 간호 전문직관과 직무 만족도를 높이기 위해 자기이해 및 수용을 위한 교육프로그램으로 에니어그램 워크숍의 필요성을 제언하고. 이를 일반화하기 위해서 다양한 간호 집단간의 연구 필요성을 제언한다.