웃음요법이 노인요양시설 입소노인의 기분상태와 생활만족도에 미치는 효과

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of a laughter-therapy on mood and life satisfaction in older adults living at facilities.

The research design of this study was the quasi-experimental design of pretest-posttest nonequivalent groups. A total of 48 subjects had participated in this study, and 24 of them were assigned to experimental group (laughter-therapy group) and the other 24 in control group. Data collection was conducted at 2 facilities from September 4 through 27, 2010. The two facilities included facility G at Gumi-city and the other facility J at Chilgok-gun.

The laughter-therapy was provided for 60 minutes, 2 times/week, 4 weeks, and a total of 8 sessions in experimental group. Usual nursing care according to the policy of facility was offered in control group. Mood was measured using the modified Korean version of Profile of Mood States-Brief (K-POMS-B) (McNaire et al., 2003; Yeun & Shin-Park, 2006). Life satisfaction was measured using a questionnaire which was originally developed by Yun Jin (1982) and modified by Yang Hye-gyeong (2006). Data analysis was conducted using the SPSS-WIN version 15.0 program, and descriptive statistics, χ²-test, and ANCOVA were used to analyze the data.

Hypothesis 2: “Life satisfaction in older adults who have participated in a laughter-therapy is higher than that of older adults in control group" was supported (F=100.97, p<.001).

Based on the findings of the study, a laughter-therapy brings positive effects on mood and life satisfaction in older adults in facilities. Thus, a laugther-therapy can be provided to improve mood and life satisfaction in older adults as one of meaningful and effective nursing intervention programs.

본 연구는 웃음요법을 노인요양시설입소 노인에게 적용하여 기분상태와 생활만족도에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위해 실시되었다.

연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전 후 설계의 유사 실험 연구이며, 자료수집 및 실험처치는 2010년 9월4일부터 9월27일까지 4주간 구미시에 위치한 G시설에 입소한 대상자와 칠곡군에 위치한 J시설에 입소한 대상자중 대상자 선정기준에 적합한 노인을 임의로 표출하여 최종분석자는 대조군24명, 실험군24명을 총48명을 대상으로 하였다. 실험은 매회 60분씩, 주2회, 4주간 총 8회를 실시하였다.

연구도구는 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 일반적인 특성 및 기분상태, 생활만족도를 측정하였고, 기분상태는 McNair 등(2003)이 개발한 Profile of Mood States-Brief (POMS-B)를 Yeun & Shin-Park(2006)이 국문화한 Korean Version of Profile of Mood States-Breif(K-POMS-B)를 사용하였다. 생활만족도를 측정하기 위한 도구로는 윤진(1982)의 노인생활만족도 도구를 시설 노인에 적합하도록 수정 보완한 양혜경(2006)의 도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석방법은 SPSS-WIN version 15.0 프로그램을 이용하여 실수, 백분율, χ²-test, ANCOVA를 사용하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1가설 : “웃음요법에 참여한 노인요양시설 입소노인은 웃음요법에 참여하지 않은 노인요양시설 입소노인보다 기분상태 점수가 낮을 것이다”는 지지 되었다(F=9.76, p<.001).

제 2가설 : “웃음요법에 참여한 노인요양시설 입소노인은 웃음요법에 참여하지 않은 노인요양시설 입소노인보다 생활만족도점수가 높을 것이다”는 지지 되었다(F=100.97, p<.001).

이상의 결과에서 노인요양시설 입소노인을 위한 웃음요법은 기분상태와 생활만족도 향상에 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 웃음요법은 노인요양시설 입소노인에게 기분상태와 생활만족도 향상을 위해 유용한 간호중재로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.