임상수행능력 향상을 위한 사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육의 효과 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of an integrated intravenous injection nursing practice education for improvement of clinical performance on nursing performance skill, problem-solving skill, and the learning satisfaction. This study's design was a randomized control group design.

Total 93 students(experimental group: 49, control group: 44) who were junior students at a 4 year nursing college located in South Korea. Data were collected from August 12th to 19th, 2010. The data were analyzed using SPSS 18.0 with mean, standard deviation, percentage, χ2-test and t-test.

The results of this study were as follows;

Hypothesis 1. "There are significant differences in intravenous injection nursing performance skill between experimental group and control group" was supported(t=4.89, p<.001).

Hypothesis 2. "There are significant differences in problem-solving skill between experimental group and control group" was partially supported.

Hypothesis 2-1. "There are significant differences in ability to application of nursing process between experimental group and control group" was not supported(t=0.71, p=.447).

Hypothesis 2-2. "There are significant differences in problem solving process between experimental group and control group" was supported(t=4.80, p<.001).

Hypothesis 3. "There are significant differences in learning satisfaction between experimental group and control group" was supported(t=2.33, p=.022).

In conclusion, these results indicate that the case-focused intravenous injection nursing practice education is effective for nursing performance skill, problem solving process, and the learning satisfaction. Therefore, it is recommended to adapt such teaching method with integrated intravenous injection nursing practice education for various clinical skills development.

본 연구의 목적은 간호대학생의 임상수행능력 향상을 위한 사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육의 효과를 분석하기 위한 무작위 대조군 시차설계를 이용한 실험연구이다. 연구 대상자는 D시에 소재한 K 간호대학 3학년에 재학 중인 학생으로 실험군 49명, 대조군 44명으로 총 93명이었다. 연구기간은 2010년 8월 12일부터 8월 19일까지 이루어졌다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램으로 이용하여 대상자의 동질성 검증은 χ2-test, t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 정맥주사 간호기술 수행능력, 간호과정 적용능력, 문제해결과정, 학습만족도에 대한 두 집단간 차이비교는 t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

가설 1. “사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육을 받은 실험군과 전통적 실습교육을 받은 대조군사이의 정맥주사 간호기술 수행능력에는 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(t=4.89, p<.001).

가설 2. “사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육을 받은 실험군과 전통적 실습교육을 받은 대조군사이의 문제해결능력에는 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 부분적으로 지지되었다.

가설 2-1. “사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육을 받은 실험군과 전통적 실습교육을 받은 대조군사이의 간호과정 적용능력에는 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 기각되었다(t=0.71, p=.447).

가설 2-2. “사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육을 받은 실험군과 전통적 실습교육을 받은 대조군사이의 문제해결과정에는 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(t=4.80, p<.001).

가설 3. “사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육을 받은 실험군과 전통적 실습교육을 받은 대조군사이의 학습만족도에는 차이가 있을 것이다.”는 지지되었다(t=2.33, p=.022).

이상의 연구결과에서, 사례중심 정맥주사간호 실습교육이 정맥주사 간호기술 수행능력, 문제해결과정 및 학습만족도에 효과적이었음을 확인할 수 있다. 그러므로 다양한 사례를 개발하여 사례중심 실습교육의 반복연구가 필요하고, 사례중심 실습교육 과정을 관찰함으로 그 효과를 파악할 수 있는 질적 연구를 시행해볼 것을 제언한다.